?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

SYTYCD4 Top 8 Results

  • 24th Jul, 2008 at 8:00 PM


I'm not sure how I feel about Cat's look tonight. The top of her dress is questionable, but the bottom is lovely.

I really liked that group routine. Who is this new choreographer?! Didn't catch his name :(

Lecture from Nigel about voting ;__; Poor Nigel and Cat. I feel you guys -- Canadians don't get to vote, either :(

lol they're showing the dancers backstage like AI. How cute. Something about Katee's personality bothers me. She's so... unaffected by everything.

No need to look so shocked, Katee. Everyone knew you were safe...

GOD COMFORT LOOKS SO GORGEOUS BACKSTAGE O_O

WHAT WILL IS IN THE B2?!?!?!?!?!??! WUTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT. NO. THIS IS NOT COOL. JUST WHEN HE FINALLY WON ME OVER OMG WTF. AMERICA FSUX. Shit, I know this point of the competition is when America starts caring more about personality than technique, but I really can't accept the possibility that Will might leave.

Have I mentioned how gorgeous Comfort is?

WHAT. MARK IS SAFE!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!? OH MY GOD THIS RESULTS SHOW IS WHACK. WHAT IS GOING ON HERE. I'm starting to dislike Mark now :\

lol I love the expressions on Twitch's and Joshua's faces. They look so devastated.

I really can't stand Chelsie now. Her attitude bothers the FUCK out of me. And yet she's still safe... sigh.

Why are they doing this to Courtney? Just leaving her backstage when she knows she's not safe?

I knew Twitch wouldn't be safe, but... wait. omg. Is Twitch really crying? OMG NO JFKJFKL;JKLWEJKLWA I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S BETWEEN TWITCH AND WILL ;___; I really, really, REALLY loathe this show at times like this.

The format of tonight's show is stupid. Why don't they just bring the last two girls and last two guys out? We all KNOW what's going to happen to Courtney and Joshua, so why make us and them wait?

Wow, that Pas de Deux was really pretty. That's a REAL Pas de Deux, guys. Not that contemporary routine Desmond choreographed for Will and Katee.

I actually... kind of liked Comfort's solo. Or at least more than her usual solos.

Will's solos are always so pretty.

Wow, Courtney's solo was fantastic. I adore her.

I can sorta see the fire missing from Twitch's dancing. He didn't look as happy as he usually does. This is so sad ;__; I don't want to lose any of the boys.

Ugh. Another rap guest performance. Food break.

The girl leaving is... Comfort. THANK THE GODS. It's about time. lol I think this is the first time in AI/SYTYCD history that a contestant has had two goodbye videos made for her.

The guy leaving is... Will. OH. MY. GOD. WHY WILL. WHYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY NO THIS IS NOT OKAY WITH ME. I CAN'T ACCEPT THIS. His goodbye video made me BAWL. Just seeing Willsica again... ♥

GIVE WILL BACK. I would exchange any of the contestants but Courtney for Will ;_______;
pissed off

Comments

( 7 — Speak )
Shannon
my_quorum wrote:
25th Jul, 2008 13:29 (UTC)
I actually felt really bad for Mark. He definitely thought he was gone - and the toughest part about that was so did the other guys, judging by their extremely pissed off expressions. I thought Will would go, because he's the type of dancer that would garner the less obsessive fans just because he is good, so they got complacent while Mark's fans were tearing their hair out because they knew he was slated to go home. Plus he's from Hawaii -- remember Jasmine Trias of AI3?

Every time Courtney dances a solo, she's just fighting with a kind of fiery determination. It makes me hope that somehow she makes it to the top 4 instead of Chelsie, who is admittedly excellent, but can't solo.

I don't know. I think next week is going to be a good show -- but I want Twitch and Joshua in the top 4 because their dance together would be so much fun. And in that respect, I really think that Katee and Courtney are better suited to dance together than Katee and Chelsie. Chelsie seems like even when she's partnering, she's not going to do her partner any favors.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:06 (UTC)
Yeah, I felt bad for him when he was getting his results, but the moment he was announced safe I went back to wanting him gone. I totally agree with you about Will. Forgive me for generalising, but I have a feeling Will's fans are more mature and less obsessive than the teenagers who fangirl over Mark and Twitch.

Gawd, I LOVE watching Courtney dance solos for that very reason. I feel like every time she dances, she leaves it all on stage. I feel like some contestants (like Chelsie) just don't care, and that bothers me.

Next week will be a good show. Between the three boys, I guess I'd prefer Twitch over Mark in the top 4... but not because he's better than Mark, because honestly, he isn't. He's been cheating with the different styles all season. Twitch is just more entertaining than Mark. The only thing is, I can't see any of these remaining dancers winning. I guess I'd always assumed that Will would win, so now that it's between these guys, I'm a little lost.
Shannon
my_quorum wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 15:19 (UTC)
I know what you mean. I just wanted the technically excellent dancer to win one time -- I was watching bits from season 3 a couple of days ago and I was completely underwhelmed with Sabra. I mean, honestly, I couldn't see anything from her that suggested to me that she deserved to win over anyone else in the top 4 - or even over Pasha or Sara (who consistently surprised me). I wanted Danny to win S3 so badly.

I guess now I kind of want Courtney to win, which is bad, because it's going to rip my heart out when she goes home, and I'd be decidedly unhappy if Chelsie or Twitch (or Mark, GAWD) wins. Joshua I honestly think is cute and I think he works ridiculously hard, and Katee is technically very good, even if she tends to split people. You love her or you just don't.

I don't know. These things are always frustrating. I cried in AI3 when Melinda got voted off. I didn't think she'd win - she was another one of those people who didn't appeal to the younger, obsessive fans - but I wanted to see her in the finale because good god could that girl sing. Whatever, America, I'm so over the way you vote.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:06 (UTC)
Yeah, I felt bad for him when he was getting his results, but the moment he was announced safe I went back to wanting him gone. I totally agree with you about Will. Forgive me for generalising, but I have a feeling Will's fans are more mature and less obsessive than the teenagers who fangirl over Mark and Twitch.

Gawd, I LOVE watching Courtney dance solos for that very reason. I feel like every time she dances, she leaves it all on stage. I feel like some contestants (like Chelsie) just don't care, and that bothers me.

Next week will be a good show. Between the three boys, I guess I'd prefer Twitch over Mark in the top 4... but not because he's better than Mark, because honestly, he isn't. He's been cheating with the different styles all season. Twitch is just more entertaining than Mark. The only thing is, I can't see any of these remaining dancers winning. I guess I'd always assumed that Will would win, so now that it's between these guys, I'm a little lost.
Shannon
my_quorum wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 15:19 (UTC)
I know what you mean. I just wanted the technically excellent dancer to win one time -- I was watching bits from season 3 a couple of days ago and I was completely underwhelmed with Sabra. I mean, honestly, I couldn't see anything from her that suggested to me that she deserved to win over anyone else in the top 4 - or even over Pasha or Sara (who consistently surprised me). I wanted Danny to win S3 so badly.

I guess now I kind of want Courtney to win, which is bad, because it's going to rip my heart out when she goes home, and I'd be decidedly unhappy if Chelsie or Twitch (or Mark, GAWD) wins. Joshua I honestly think is cute and I think he works ridiculously hard, and Katee is technically very good, even if she tends to split people. You love her or you just don't.

I don't know. These things are always frustrating. I cried in AI3 when Melinda got voted off. I didn't think she'd win - she was another one of those people who didn't appeal to the younger, obsessive fans - but I wanted to see her in the finale because good god could that girl sing. Whatever, America, I'm so over the way you vote.
Shannon
my_quorum wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 15:19 (UTC)
I know what you mean. I just wanted the technically excellent dancer to win one time -- I was watching bits from season 3 a couple of days ago and I was completely underwhelmed with Sabra. I mean, honestly, I couldn't see anything from her that suggested to me that she deserved to win over anyone else in the top 4 - or even over Pasha or Sara (who consistently surprised me). I wanted Danny to win S3 so badly.

I guess now I kind of want Courtney to win, which is bad, because it's going to rip my heart out when she goes home, and I'd be decidedly unhappy if Chelsie or Twitch (or Mark, GAWD) wins. Joshua I honestly think is cute and I think he works ridiculously hard, and Katee is technically very good, even if she tends to split people. You love her or you just don't.

I don't know. These things are always frustrating. I cried in AI3 when Melinda got voted off. I didn't think she'd win - she was another one of those people who didn't appeal to the younger, obsessive fans - but I wanted to see her in the finale because good god could that girl sing. Whatever, America, I'm so over the way you vote.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 25th Jul, 2008 18:47 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:02 (UTC)
Me neither :( I'm still in shock.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:02 (UTC)
Me neither :( I'm still in shock.
happypenguin522 wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 06:36 (UTC)
I'm really sorry about Will, Annie :(. Josh definitely deserved to leave before him. Him, Katee and Chelsie are my least favorites right now and I COMPLETELY agree with you about your assessments of Katee and Chelsie's personalities. They just don't rub off right with me. I really like Courtney and feel that the judges treat her like the step-sister of Katee and Chels; she's very underrated compared to the other two. Her solos are usually phenomenal and very energy driven. She and Mark will probably be out next week though. I just hope Twitch wins this entire thing because he's my only favorite left and that way the judges can finally get their hip hop winner and not drag this season's crap to next season. I'm just so underwhelmed and disappointed with the show this year.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:02 (UTC)
Oh, I don't think Josh deserved to leave before Will, lol. I think Josh is great and I'd love to see him in the final 4, even if he's not one of my favourites. My perfect four would've been Will, Josh, Courtney, and Katee, but of course, Mark's and Twitch's fangirls had to go and ruin that :|

I agree that Courtney's underrated, especially solo-wise. Just compare one of Courtney's solos to one of Chelsie's. Seriously, someone said in _sytycd_ that if Comfort does three things in her solos, Chelsie only does two, and it's so damn true.

Mark and Twitch were my favourites, but now I want them both gone (which obviously won't happen, since one of them has to make it into the top 4). If the judges want a hip hop winner, then it should be Joshua -- he's far more versatile than Twitch. I adore Twitch, but he's only getting by on his personality. He's like... Benji v2.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
26th Jul, 2008 08:02 (UTC)
Oh, I don't think Josh deserved to leave before Will, lol. I think Josh is great and I'd love to see him in the final 4, even if he's not one of my favourites. My perfect four would've been Will, Josh, Courtney, and Katee, but of course, Mark's and Twitch's fangirls had to go and ruin that :|

I agree that Courtney's underrated, especially solo-wise. Just compare one of Courtney's solos to one of Chelsie's. Seriously, someone said in _sytycd_ that if Comfort does three things in her solos, Chelsie only does two, and it's so damn true.

Mark and Twitch were my favourites, but now I want them both gone (which obviously won't happen, since one of them has to make it into the top 4). If the judges want a hip hop winner, then it should be Joshua -- he's far more versatile than Twitch. I adore Twitch, but he's only getting by on his personality. He's like... Benji v2.
(Anonymous) wrote:
27th Jul, 2008 04:21 (UTC)
I definitely think Joshua has earned his spot ... but oh my goodness ... WILL ?!?!?!? ?!?!? ?

I know he doesn't make the funniest jokes in the competition ( like when Mark was doing all those gestures while Cat was telling his number) BUT HE DESERVED TO BE AT LEAST ... TOP 4 ...

and to me ... Katee rubs off of me completely :). I hate to say it , but Courtney on the other hand ... isn't my ideal top 4 ... but yeah ... her solos are WAY better then Chelsie ... I like Chelsie and i SO WANTED TO LIKE HER SOLO - but she failed . like most people .
( 7 — Speak )