?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

AI7 Finale Performances

  • 20th May, 2008 at 7:01 PM
YAY, first time watching one of this season's shows on HDTV (and first time watching/blogging it live) :D Can't wait to hear them sing all of their songs. Even Clive chose good ones for them.



That... was a really epic opening. LOL @ Archie as a boxer. That couldn't be more unlike him.

I find it amusing that they showed Daughtry in that "a title reserved only for superstars" thing during the intro video. They're really doing a good job on this season's finale so far. I'm glad they're putting so much effort into it.

Awwww, BOTH OF THEM ARE SO ADORABLE. That was pretty awkward, making them talk to each other, lol.

Okay, onto the performances! Here we go... good luck to both of the boys ♥ ♥ ♥

Cook 1 - "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" - 9/10 - That was awesome! Amazing vocals, but I expected him to do more with the song, which is why I knocked off a point. Like Simon said, though, it was a great way to start off the competition.

Archie 1 - "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me" - 10/10 - HOLY. FUCKING. CRAP. ARCHIE IS INCREDIBLE. OMG. THAT WAS UNBELIEVABLY AMAZING. CHILLS AND GOOSEBUMPS OMG. I AGREE WITH RANDY. FLAWLESS. MOLTEN HOT. CRAZY VOCALS. OMG ARCHIE'S CRYING. Awwww look at him he's so surprised by Simon's comment. Archie is so emotional! Ryan's there to support him! THIS IS THE SECOND BEST MOMENT OF THE SEASON (the best being when Brooke stopped and started again).

Round 1: Archie

Cook 2 - "Dream Big" - 8/10 - Okay, FIRST OF ALL, check out my review of the top 20 songwriting competition entries. I ACTUALLY PREDICTED COOK WOULD SING "DREAM BIG", except that I said it in jest. LOL. I can't wait to see what he does with the song. Ahhh... flashing strobe lights! Is he TCO? That was an interesting rock version of a country pop song. Personally, I thought it was great, but I'm REALLY pissed that Cook didn't choose "Something Like Heaven" or "No Turning Back" (I refuse to believe neither of those were in the top 10). I totally agree with Simon -- it didn't feel like a winning moment. BAD SONG CHOICE, COOKIE :(

Archie 2 - "In This Moment" - 9/10 - This is one of my favourite songs from the competition, so I think Archie made a good choice. It's much more of a winner's single than "Dream Big". Is it just me, or is the sound off? In any case, the girls need to stop screaming and waving their hands. Archie's vocals weren't flawless, but THAT WAS AN AMAZING PERFORMANCE. I disagree with Randy; I think the song was perfect for Archie (even though "Something Like Heaven" would've been even better... yes, I'm a stubborn supporter of that song).

Round 2: Archie

(Random side note between round 2 and round 3: AHHH PRINCE CASPIAN COMMERCIAL! I WANT TO SEE IT SO BADLY ;__;)

Cook 3 - "The World I Know" - 6/10 - I think it was a bad idea to choose such an obscure ballad for his last performance. Or... idk, it's obscure to me. In any case, was really disappointed by that performance. He sang it well, but it was boring and I felt myself zoning out. Maybe it's just because I don't like the song. I was waiting for a trademark Cook buildup, but it never came. Awww, Cookie, don't cry :( And whoa, what is UP with Simon saying all things I agree with tonight? I don't necessarily think he should've chosen a song he's already performed (though hearing "Hello" again would've been AWESOME), but he definitely should've chosen something with more impact. Then again, I don't have any doubt that he's throwing the competition, so whatever.

Archie 3 - "Imagine" - 10/10 - Before I even hear his performance, I know it's going to be amazing. This song is pretty much Archie's song. And yup, I was right. ARCHIE WINS THE WORLD. Seriously, the crowd is going crazy for him. This is such an epic moment. His second performance of this song was even better than his first performance. A "knockout", indeed. Congratulations, Archie -- you had the best finale run in AI history.

Round 3: Archie

Um, okay, wtf Ruben Studdard? This is hella random. So anyway, while he's singing, I'll just say that Archie totally deserves to win after tonight. Cook is still my favourite, but Archie blew him out of the water tonight. Archie NEEDS this win; Cook doesn't. Regardless of who wins, though, I'm happy, because this is the best final 2 AI has ever had.



That was... an incredible night. So, so, SO happy for Archie :)
excited

Comments

( 2 — Speak )
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 21st May, 2008 17:59 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 21:52 (UTC)
Oh, I love Cook more than Archie, but I would much rather Archie win. I think he needs the win more. Plus, he's so adorable that my heart would probably break if he didn't win. I don't even want to know what his dad would do.

Both of them are incredible, though, and I agree that they'll both be successful!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 21st May, 2008 22:01 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 22:22 (UTC)
Ahhh, I thought he would too, but right now I'm looking at DI and I'm kind of not so confident anymore. I think the producers were pushing for an Archie win, but idk if their pimping was enough to sway the Cook fans.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 21:52 (UTC)
Oh, I love Cook more than Archie, but I would much rather Archie win. I think he needs the win more. Plus, he's so adorable that my heart would probably break if he didn't win. I don't even want to know what his dad would do.

Both of them are incredible, though, and I agree that they'll both be successful!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 21st May, 2008 22:01 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 22:22 (UTC)
Ahhh, I thought he would too, but right now I'm looking at DI and I'm kind of not so confident anymore. I think the producers were pushing for an Archie win, but idk if their pimping was enough to sway the Cook fans.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - 21st May, 2008 22:01 (UTC)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 22:22 (UTC)
Ahhh, I thought he would too, but right now I'm looking at DI and I'm kind of not so confident anymore. I think the producers were pushing for an Archie win, but idk if their pimping was enough to sway the Cook fans.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
21st May, 2008 22:22 (UTC)
Ahhh, I thought he would too, but right now I'm looking at DI and I'm kind of not so confident anymore. I think the producers were pushing for an Archie win, but idk if their pimping was enough to sway the Cook fans.
( 2 — Speak )