?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

Does this constitute LJ drama?

  • 7th Apr, 2008 at 6:29 PM
In response to the hd_worldcup drama: really now?


This is all a little ridiculous, if you ask me. One would expect that the topic of reviews and recs would have been covered ten million times already, but apparently not (though to be fair, hd_wc is sort of a new thing, and the reccing part is a little more complicated). idk, I guess I can't really judge, since I'm still an LJ newbie, but what I've seen of this hd_wc debate on my flist and various linked journals seems a little silly to me. I didn't know the process of reviewing in fests was so complicated. Maybe it's because I'm fresh out of archives where there are no review regulations, but honestly? People should just be allowed to say whatever they want to say. I really wish readers would be nice when leaving any kind of criticism, constructive or not, but is it really possible to force them to? Well, yeah, I suppose it is, but the point is, IT'S TOO MUCH WORK (and it would only inspire more arguments over freedom of speech and other shit). Negativity is the tiny text on every author's writing contract. I don't think it's RIGHT for readers to criticise a fic without a single word of appreciation for the author's efforts, but since when does anyone give a fuck about what's right? Fandom is just a subset of real life; it, too, has its share of assholes. imo, the easiest way to deal with that is to just let things be the way they are. Yeah, it hurts (I don't think anyone is worse at taking criticism than I am, which is why hd_wc is starting to give me anxiety), but... well, I don't really have a but. It just hurts. Nothing anyone can do about it, though :(

In any case, no one should listen to me, because I still haven't grasped the concept of readers being *gasp* respectful and helpful when leaving reviews. My expectations have been shot by too much time spent on MNFF, FA, and FF.net.


I think this is the best part about not being LJ famous: 42730488 people aren't going to read this post, twist it around, argue over it, and write angry response posts to it. I can ramble and make irrational points in peace. Yay for semi-anonymity!

OMG I REALLY NEED TO GET BACK TO WRITING SKOM. srsly, I'm so sorry for the lack of updates, guys :( I keep trying, but the mothereffing fic won't let me work on it. It squirmed out of my control somewhere around chapter 15, and now I'm stuck with a disaster that refuses to resolve itself. GUH. Okay, screw homework, I'm going to write RIGHT NOW. Wish me luck :|

(tbh, this entire post was just an excuse to pimp ldws again :D)
groggy

Comments

( 18 — Speak )
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:31 (UTC)
Ah, Annie, you are so cute! hehe. I totally agree that people are being ridiculous. I heard about this drama when I read furiousity's blog and I'm surprised that people are being so ridiculous.

-pokes you- And yes, you do need to get back to work on SKoM! But then again... I need to work on Hollow, so I'm a hypocrite. Pft! -pokes you anyways- And I'm sure all will be fine with SKoM, because you are a very talented author. hehe

But good luck anyways!

And nice pimpage. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:46 (UTC)
I know, I saw your comment on f's post! I agree with what you said, by the way :) idk, though... I didn't really agree with *everything* she said, but I wasn't in the right state of mind to make a coherent argument, so I decided against commenting :P

Hee, hypocrites unite! It's just so... difficult to keep up. Bleh. Good luck with Hollow!
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:56 (UTC)
hehe. Yeah, there were some things that I couldn't agree with entirely, but I agreed with enough of it. hehe.

It really is hard keeping up with writing stories. I swear. You're further ahead in your story than I am in mine though. It's been ages since I even thought about it...

Ah, we are terrible. hehe. But we're terrible together. And that's what counts. -shakes head- I think I'm on crack...haha. ^_^
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:07 (UTC)
Yeah, I was sort of in between. I actually agreed more with NQ's post, but meh, I didn't comment for fear of contradicting myself, heh. I think all the different posts that have been made on this matter had valid points, though. LJ drama is so educational :P

It definitely is. I used to be like, *whatever* with my D/Hr fics because I didn't really care how they turned out, but now I'm like, OMFG HAVE TO MAKE THIS AT LEAST LEGIBLE. We should totally start bad_updaters_anonymous.
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:23 (UTC)
Dude, brill. We should totally do it. hahaha. And all of us bad updaters would get together, but then the group would be completely dead because we'd alwasy forget to update! haha.

But seriously, sometimes you lose the inspiration or the drive and you need something to remind you of it. It's so frustrating when you want to write, but can't.

I haven't really experienced a lot of LJ drama, but I could see how it is educational. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:46 (UTC)
I know, I saw your comment on f's post! I agree with what you said, by the way :) idk, though... I didn't really agree with *everything* she said, but I wasn't in the right state of mind to make a coherent argument, so I decided against commenting :P

Hee, hypocrites unite! It's just so... difficult to keep up. Bleh. Good luck with Hollow!
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:56 (UTC)
hehe. Yeah, there were some things that I couldn't agree with entirely, but I agreed with enough of it. hehe.

It really is hard keeping up with writing stories. I swear. You're further ahead in your story than I am in mine though. It's been ages since I even thought about it...

Ah, we are terrible. hehe. But we're terrible together. And that's what counts. -shakes head- I think I'm on crack...haha. ^_^
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:07 (UTC)
Yeah, I was sort of in between. I actually agreed more with NQ's post, but meh, I didn't comment for fear of contradicting myself, heh. I think all the different posts that have been made on this matter had valid points, though. LJ drama is so educational :P

It definitely is. I used to be like, *whatever* with my D/Hr fics because I didn't really care how they turned out, but now I'm like, OMFG HAVE TO MAKE THIS AT LEAST LEGIBLE. We should totally start bad_updaters_anonymous.
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:23 (UTC)
Dude, brill. We should totally do it. hahaha. And all of us bad updaters would get together, but then the group would be completely dead because we'd alwasy forget to update! haha.

But seriously, sometimes you lose the inspiration or the drive and you need something to remind you of it. It's so frustrating when you want to write, but can't.

I haven't really experienced a lot of LJ drama, but I could see how it is educational. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 03:56 (UTC)
hehe. Yeah, there were some things that I couldn't agree with entirely, but I agreed with enough of it. hehe.

It really is hard keeping up with writing stories. I swear. You're further ahead in your story than I am in mine though. It's been ages since I even thought about it...

Ah, we are terrible. hehe. But we're terrible together. And that's what counts. -shakes head- I think I'm on crack...haha. ^_^
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:07 (UTC)
Yeah, I was sort of in between. I actually agreed more with NQ's post, but meh, I didn't comment for fear of contradicting myself, heh. I think all the different posts that have been made on this matter had valid points, though. LJ drama is so educational :P

It definitely is. I used to be like, *whatever* with my D/Hr fics because I didn't really care how they turned out, but now I'm like, OMFG HAVE TO MAKE THIS AT LEAST LEGIBLE. We should totally start bad_updaters_anonymous.
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:23 (UTC)
Dude, brill. We should totally do it. hahaha. And all of us bad updaters would get together, but then the group would be completely dead because we'd alwasy forget to update! haha.

But seriously, sometimes you lose the inspiration or the drive and you need something to remind you of it. It's so frustrating when you want to write, but can't.

I haven't really experienced a lot of LJ drama, but I could see how it is educational. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:07 (UTC)
Yeah, I was sort of in between. I actually agreed more with NQ's post, but meh, I didn't comment for fear of contradicting myself, heh. I think all the different posts that have been made on this matter had valid points, though. LJ drama is so educational :P

It definitely is. I used to be like, *whatever* with my D/Hr fics because I didn't really care how they turned out, but now I'm like, OMFG HAVE TO MAKE THIS AT LEAST LEGIBLE. We should totally start bad_updaters_anonymous.
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:23 (UTC)
Dude, brill. We should totally do it. hahaha. And all of us bad updaters would get together, but then the group would be completely dead because we'd alwasy forget to update! haha.

But seriously, sometimes you lose the inspiration or the drive and you need something to remind you of it. It's so frustrating when you want to write, but can't.

I haven't really experienced a lot of LJ drama, but I could see how it is educational. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:23 (UTC)
Dude, brill. We should totally do it. hahaha. And all of us bad updaters would get together, but then the group would be completely dead because we'd alwasy forget to update! haha.

But seriously, sometimes you lose the inspiration or the drive and you need something to remind you of it. It's so frustrating when you want to write, but can't.

I haven't really experienced a lot of LJ drama, but I could see how it is educational. hehe.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:42 (UTC)
LOL, how tragically true. Updating can be such a bitch sometimes. I always seem to update the wrong things, i.e. I CAN'T STOP POSTING ON MY LJ, wtf.

And yeah, I completely agree. That happens way too often. It's like, you're sitting there in front of the blank word document for hours on end, and the more frustrated you get, the harder it is to think of something to write. It's a neverending cycle of madness.

I haven't either :P I'm still new to LJ. My only exposures to LJ drama are strike/boldthrough and this, though I suppose you could count Jamie Lynn Spears's pregnancy as another LJ drama... but that didn't take place anywhere close to HP fandom :P
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 04:56 (UTC)
haha. I have that problem too. Updating the wrong things. I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

Writer's block is evil. It's basically true. I hate it. I hate it. I HATE it. With a passion. I've been kind of dithering between wanting to write Hollow and wanting to finish beta'ng this one fic. It drives me mad.

Ah, gods, the Jamie Lynn prego-scandal. I didn't hear about on LJ. I heard about it from my flatmates.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 06:42 (UTC)
I also have a habit of starting new fiction when I should be finishing up old fanfiction.

OMG WORD. That's pretty much the story of my life. I literally have 26 (yes, I just went and counted) WiPs sitting on my computer right now. It's ridiculous... a quarter of them are half done, too; I just don't have the motivation to pick them up again.

Yeah, see, that's the thing... I could never be a good beta, because I'd always be like, OMFG I should be writing right now *flails*. That's why I have so much respect for betas. I think they're freaking awesome for putting so much time and effort into helping other people out.

lol well I'm a closet ONTD junkie, so I heard it first there. The uproar was ridiculous. *sighs fondly*
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Eeri
eerisedda wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 01:40 (UTC)
haha. Wow. That is a lot of fanfiction. I have four Harry/Draco WiPs, two completed, two one-shots, one SasuNaru WIP, an XXXHolix WIP.... and about twenty other ideas for H/D, and a few ideas for other random fandoms.

And then, of course, I recently started beta'ng on top of all that. I'm crazy, I tell ya.

ONTD?? What's that?
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:44 (UTC)
Yeah, I try to stay away from betaing because 1) I know I would be horribly inconsistent with it, and 2) I'd probably also suck at it.

ONTD = ohnotheydidnt. Kind of my guilty pleasure on LJ :D
Julia
figs_133 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 09:57 (UTC)
SKOM! SKOM!SKOM!SKOM! SKOM!

:D!
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 16:07 (UTC)
I WROTE TWO PAGES LAST NIGHT!!! :D I haven't felt so accomplished in weeks, hee.
Julia
figs_133 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 20:54 (UTC)
=]!
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 16:07 (UTC)
I WROTE TWO PAGES LAST NIGHT!!! :D I haven't felt so accomplished in weeks, hee.
Julia
figs_133 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 20:54 (UTC)
=]!
Julia
figs_133 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 20:54 (UTC)
=]!
lapislazuli67 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 16:44 (UTC)
It squirmed out of my control somewhere around chapter 15, and now I'm stuck with a disaster that refuses to resolve itself.

Don't scare me! I want to continue translating :-). What's the problem? Draco being straightforward now and Harry backpedaling? It doesn't want to be a H/D-fic? ;-)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 18:04 (UTC)
It doesn't want to be a H/D-fic? ;-)

Never! The plot just flew out of control o.O It's really strange; I thought it was going according to plan, and then I read over the last few chapters last night and I was like, HOLY SHIT I DON'T EVEN RECOGNISE THIS. But it's all right! I'll fix it so that the work you put into translating won't go to waste :D I have to do this patching up thing more often than not, so I'll work it out :P
lapislazuli67 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 18:18 (UTC)
I'll fix it so that the work you put into translating won't go to waste

That's... comforting, I think :D.

Did I ever tell you that your chapter-titles are a stroke of genius in my opinion? They were the very first thing to catch my eye and I like them very, very much.
And the quotes... the quotes... :) - some of them I found in German, but sometimes I have to translate them myself and some (like the lyrics) I won't even translate...

What time ist it wherever you are? Here it's 8 pm (well, a little later) and I got your last comment a few minutes ago...
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:47 (UTC)
Hee, I'm glad you like them! I actually started regretting using such a limiting format about five or six chapters into the fic, but then I figured I might as well stick it out.

Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*
lapislazuli67 wrote:
10th Apr, 2008 07:59 (UTC)
Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

Well, at least the ones in the first few chapters are pretty adequate, I think.

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*

Ok, that makes it about 9 hours difference. (It's still strange to me to have contact to people on the other side of our planet - am I too old already? :-)) )
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 18:04 (UTC)
It doesn't want to be a H/D-fic? ;-)

Never! The plot just flew out of control o.O It's really strange; I thought it was going according to plan, and then I read over the last few chapters last night and I was like, HOLY SHIT I DON'T EVEN RECOGNISE THIS. But it's all right! I'll fix it so that the work you put into translating won't go to waste :D I have to do this patching up thing more often than not, so I'll work it out :P
lapislazuli67 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 18:18 (UTC)
I'll fix it so that the work you put into translating won't go to waste

That's... comforting, I think :D.

Did I ever tell you that your chapter-titles are a stroke of genius in my opinion? They were the very first thing to catch my eye and I like them very, very much.
And the quotes... the quotes... :) - some of them I found in German, but sometimes I have to translate them myself and some (like the lyrics) I won't even translate...

What time ist it wherever you are? Here it's 8 pm (well, a little later) and I got your last comment a few minutes ago...
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:47 (UTC)
Hee, I'm glad you like them! I actually started regretting using such a limiting format about five or six chapters into the fic, but then I figured I might as well stick it out.

Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*
lapislazuli67 wrote:
10th Apr, 2008 07:59 (UTC)
Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

Well, at least the ones in the first few chapters are pretty adequate, I think.

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*

Ok, that makes it about 9 hours difference. (It's still strange to me to have contact to people on the other side of our planet - am I too old already? :-)) )
lapislazuli67 wrote:
8th Apr, 2008 18:18 (UTC)
I'll fix it so that the work you put into translating won't go to waste

That's... comforting, I think :D.

Did I ever tell you that your chapter-titles are a stroke of genius in my opinion? They were the very first thing to catch my eye and I like them very, very much.
And the quotes... the quotes... :) - some of them I found in German, but sometimes I have to translate them myself and some (like the lyrics) I won't even translate...

What time ist it wherever you are? Here it's 8 pm (well, a little later) and I got your last comment a few minutes ago...
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:47 (UTC)
Hee, I'm glad you like them! I actually started regretting using such a limiting format about five or six chapters into the fic, but then I figured I might as well stick it out.

Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*
lapislazuli67 wrote:
10th Apr, 2008 07:59 (UTC)
Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

Well, at least the ones in the first few chapters are pretty adequate, I think.

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*

Ok, that makes it about 9 hours difference. (It's still strange to me to have contact to people on the other side of our planet - am I too old already? :-)) )
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
9th Apr, 2008 22:47 (UTC)
Hee, I'm glad you like them! I actually started regretting using such a limiting format about five or six chapters into the fic, but then I figured I might as well stick it out.

Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*
lapislazuli67 wrote:
10th Apr, 2008 07:59 (UTC)
Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

Well, at least the ones in the first few chapters are pretty adequate, I think.

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*

Ok, that makes it about 9 hours difference. (It's still strange to me to have contact to people on the other side of our planet - am I too old already? :-)) )
lapislazuli67 wrote:
10th Apr, 2008 07:59 (UTC)
Yeah, don't feel bad about not translating the quotes/lyrics. A lot of them are just pretty little things that don't mean anything XD

Well, at least the ones in the first few chapters are pretty adequate, I think.

It was 11 in the morning when I responded. I think I might have been in class? *can't remember*

Ok, that makes it about 9 hours difference. (It's still strange to me to have contact to people on the other side of our planet - am I too old already? :-)) )
( 18 — Speak )