?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

johnny weir 2

*fangirl scream*

  • 21st Nov, 2006 at 4:42 PM
I do believe I've died and gone to HP heaven. All these recent HP updates are bad for my health (literally, as I woke up sick the day after I went to watch Happy Feet). The HBO sneak preview was the icing on the cake. My only complaint is that WE DIDN'T GET TO SEE THE YOUNG!MAURADERS. No sexy!Remus or sexy!James :( And no Tonks either. Wtf? Oh well. I've uploaded it to YouTube so that everyone else can wallow in my excess joy with me:



In other news, Chapter 24 of ATW is now up on MNFF [link]. Don't forget to watch House tonight (if you're not too busy watching the HBO sneak preview ten times over like I did)! :D

♥ Annie

P.S. - For God's sake, it's "I must not tell lies," not "I will not break rules." Why in the WORLD would they feel the need to change that one very short (but very FAMOUS) line? WB owes the HP fans some serious explaining...
sick

Comments

( 11 — Speak )
starzz5 wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 01:14 (UTC)
omg...omg...omg...omg...i think i'll join u in hp heaven...lol omg...i cant wait for this movie!!!!! :)
i hope its better than GoF...i lied that movie, but it cud hav been waaay better! spew was gone! *tears* and wat was up w/ the patil sisters? rnt they suppossed 2 be the most beautiful girls in the year or something? ny ways, omg, omg, omg, i hav 2 watch this again....
idk wen i'll get bak to taht hw thingy.....
thank u for uploading!!! :)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:58 (UTC)
I agree about GoF, except for the part where I didn't really even like it that much. I don't THINK the Patil twins are the two most beautiful girls in the year; my opinion is that Seamus was just exaggerating. But I thought they were fine in the movie. Cho on the other hand...*refrains from making snide, jealous comments*
starzz5 wrote:
23rd Nov, 2006 17:40 (UTC)
ur ryte, and i liked Cho!!!!
i guess idk i wanted the Patil twins 2 b prettier...they were ok in the movie, and i liked who they picked as Cho...but...ok...now im gonna make jealous comments!! lol :)
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:58 (UTC)
I agree about GoF, except for the part where I didn't really even like it that much. I don't THINK the Patil twins are the two most beautiful girls in the year; my opinion is that Seamus was just exaggerating. But I thought they were fine in the movie. Cho on the other hand...*refrains from making snide, jealous comments*
starzz5 wrote:
23rd Nov, 2006 17:40 (UTC)
ur ryte, and i liked Cho!!!!
i guess idk i wanted the Patil twins 2 b prettier...they were ok in the movie, and i liked who they picked as Cho...but...ok...now im gonna make jealous comments!! lol :)
starzz5 wrote:
23rd Nov, 2006 17:40 (UTC)
ur ryte, and i liked Cho!!!!
i guess idk i wanted the Patil twins 2 b prettier...they were ok in the movie, and i liked who they picked as Cho...but...ok...now im gonna make jealous comments!! lol :)
(Anonymous) wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 03:15 (UTC)
Annie, tbanks so much for catching that and uploading on YouTube. :D You made my entire WEEK, I think. I've been sick and throwing up for the past few days...ugh, I have to drag myself out of bed with my throat hurting and nose needing blowing, and my temperature was 103*F today. :( All these OotP updates make me feel a bit better though, and watching Happy Feet definitely lifted my spirits, haha.

And I have to agree with you...omg, all these updates...it's so overwhelming! MuggleNet's doing a badass job keeping on top of these things, thank goodness I know about the site! And the trailer was so effing INTENSE. God, I hope the movie's good.

So, that KISS. I still can't get over it. Omfg. So are you and I totally going to boycott WB for not letting Americans audition for parts in the HP movies?! Katie is one lucky girl, like you said, taking Dan's first onscreen kiss. :( Makes me tear up. Hey, at least we're doing a good job of being manic fangirls x)

Hope Ch 33 is coming along well. <33

-Chungsol
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:56 (UTC)
Awwww, I'm so sorry about your illness :( I'm really sick too (I nearly blacked out today in school...ugh) so I can empathise with you. I really hope your throat hurting/nose blowing/high fever gets better soon! And yeah, OotP updates definitely help.

Pft, the kiss. Don't remind me. It displeases me that I'm seeing it EVERYWHERE now. I mean, articles and reviews and such all use that one picture when they write about OotP, like it's what the movie is all about or something. *groan*
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:56 (UTC)
Awwww, I'm so sorry about your illness :( I'm really sick too (I nearly blacked out today in school...ugh) so I can empathise with you. I really hope your throat hurting/nose blowing/high fever gets better soon! And yeah, OotP updates definitely help.

Pft, the kiss. Don't remind me. It displeases me that I'm seeing it EVERYWHERE now. I mean, articles and reviews and such all use that one picture when they write about OotP, like it's what the movie is all about or something. *groan*
green_quill
green_quill wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 06:49 (UTC)
In Ravenclaw Tower on MNFF, we have a thread where we discuss stuff about the movies, and the "I must not tell lies" - now "I will not break rules" thing came up. It's possible that they cut the scene where Harry yells at Umbridge and "tells lies." If they did, though, they are going to have quite a few unhappy fans.
Sue
invisibleforest wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 21:08 (UTC)
Oh no Oh no Oh no...I really hope not! :( I can't actually remember if this has come up in the Slyth CR, but I don't think it has...I still think that "I must not tell lies" would sound better though, even if Harry doesn't do the yelling and stuff I still think it woiuld make more sense? *sigh*

It's like when they used a PINK DRESS for Hermione in GOF Yule ball...it's PERIWINKLE BLUE for goodness sake...*grr*

On the other hand, *squees* Bella and Snape rule.

~Suzie
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:53 (UTC)
Yeah, that's true, "I must not tell lies" just SOUNDS better as well. I'm honestly baffled as to why they decided to change it. But yay, Bella. Well, I don't like her in the books, but she looks pretty flippin' cool in the previews.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:51 (UTC)
That's absolutely ridiculous if they cut that scene out. It's one thing to get rid of Dobby or turn Gary Oldman's face into a pile of logs, but Harry's scene with Umbridge basically represents the whole POINT of OotP. *mutters angrily*
Sue
invisibleforest wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 21:08 (UTC)
Oh no Oh no Oh no...I really hope not! :( I can't actually remember if this has come up in the Slyth CR, but I don't think it has...I still think that "I must not tell lies" would sound better though, even if Harry doesn't do the yelling and stuff I still think it woiuld make more sense? *sigh*

It's like when they used a PINK DRESS for Hermione in GOF Yule ball...it's PERIWINKLE BLUE for goodness sake...*grr*

On the other hand, *squees* Bella and Snape rule.

~Suzie
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:53 (UTC)
Yeah, that's true, "I must not tell lies" just SOUNDS better as well. I'm honestly baffled as to why they decided to change it. But yay, Bella. Well, I don't like her in the books, but she looks pretty flippin' cool in the previews.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:53 (UTC)
Yeah, that's true, "I must not tell lies" just SOUNDS better as well. I'm honestly baffled as to why they decided to change it. But yay, Bella. Well, I don't like her in the books, but she looks pretty flippin' cool in the previews.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:51 (UTC)
That's absolutely ridiculous if they cut that scene out. It's one thing to get rid of Dobby or turn Gary Oldman's face into a pile of logs, but Harry's scene with Umbridge basically represents the whole POINT of OotP. *mutters angrily*
Morgainne Moriancumer
morgainnem wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 18:34 (UTC)
UGH
Changing that scar changes a lot of the plot in that story. Harry isn't some bratty little boy with a fanged frisbee, he's being discredited. The lines are two VERY different things. I cannot believe they changed it, I'm not impressed.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:48 (UTC)
Re: UGH
I agree completely. A lot of people are saying that the HP fans are just being snobs about this like they are with everything, but "I must not tell lies" is supposed to epitomise everything Harry has to suffer in the face of all the ridicule he's receving from the Ministry. "I will not break rules" completely undermines the POINT of the detention.
Annie
_pinkchocolate wrote:
22nd Nov, 2006 23:48 (UTC)
Re: UGH
I agree completely. A lot of people are saying that the HP fans are just being snobs about this like they are with everything, but "I must not tell lies" is supposed to epitomise everything Harry has to suffer in the face of all the ridicule he's receving from the Ministry. "I will not break rules" completely undermines the POINT of the detention.
( 11 — Speak )