?

Log in

No account? Create an account

29th December 2005

johnny weir 2

Entry for MN's contest

  • 29th Dec, 2005 at 10:17 PM
I'm sure most people know this by now, but Mugglenet is holding a contest to see who can write the best beginning of book 7. My chances of winning are pretty much .000000001% (considering all the luck I had with the editorial editor position...) but I might as well give it a shot, right?

Therefore, instead of digging into my heaps of homework (like I should have), I spent this evening writing up this little 985-word piece:

Title: Harry Potter and the Serpent's Gift (haha I made up a title for fun...)
One-shot/Songfic/Chaptered: None really, but I guess one-shot
Genre: General
Rating: G-PG
Warnings: HBP Spoilers
Disclaimer: All recognisable HP characters and storylines belong to the wonderful J.K. Rowling.
Summary: ...

So, is Godric's Hollow a house, street, or village?Collapse )

It's not quite in the final stages yet; I think I'm going to try to cut it down a little more. But chances are that I'm gonna get lazy and just end up entering this anyway instead of taking the time to tidy it up.

Hmm, too late. I sent it already. So if anyone dares to point out any mistakes, I'll murder you :P

Oh yeah, I almost forgot -- I finally got a one-shot I wrote like, a bajillion years ago called 'The Night the World Ended' validated, so here's the link. *Orders you to hopes you read it*

♥ Annie
guilty