February 15th, 2011

[boys] collins - kissy face.

(no subject)

So hey guys, omg. I went to lacon and it was the GREATEST. CON. EVER. I reeeeeally want to write up a report for this one. Like, it was so intensely epic.

THIS HAPPENED:



MISHA. He hugged me and kissed my cheek and we talked about his scavenger rhino hunt thing I'm doing and he said he would bail me out of jail when I inevitably got arrested and then he WINKED AT ME WHY DO THEY ALL KEEP DOING THAT?! Everyone kept looking at this picture and commenting on how blown my pupils are. "Oh wow, you look super aroused." Uh, yeah.

ALSO. Misha came to the movie night and commented on how cute and comfy I looked in my pigtails and pajamas and then I randomly ended up sitting backstage with Jared and Genevieve and HOLY SHIT HOW DO THESE THINGS HAPPEN TO MEEEE.

ALSO THIS:



I look bad because I'm like smashing my face against his face but OMG LOOK AT MATT COHEN I JUST CAN'T. He gave me a big lingering hug and said thank you INTO MY EAR and ugh, I am destroyed for all boys. Our cast is TOO PERFECT.

ANYWAY ANYWAY I WILL TELL YOU MORE ABOUT MY ADVENTURES ANOTHER TIME.
[music] andy - the glass passenger.

(no subject)

So you guys remember Light the Night. (I'm sure those of you that I still owe fics to are like "Uh, yeah, bitch." and I SWEAR I AM WORKING ON THEM. This 17 Again J2 AU is like 33,000 words and growing when it was only supposed to be 17,000 and NONE OF YOU EVEN ASKED FOR THIS INFORMATION OMG.)

So anyway, Light the Night. I did it in honor of Andrew McMahon and the Dear Jack Foundation. I earned a bunch of money because you guys are so freaking fantastic, and today I got the most beautiful email ever composed.

Hello Carly,

Thank you again for being a part of the 2010 Jack’s Mannequin National Light The Night Team. Your fundraising effort makes a real difference in the lives of cancer patients and their families.

Our records show you fundraised $1145, which means you have earned the following Jack’s Mannequin prizes: an exclusive Dear Jack Foundation (DJF) t-shirt, an autographed DJF poster, two (2) tickets to a JM show in 2011, limited edition/exclusive DJF merch item, and access to a JM soundcheck and meet and greet with Andrew.






Yes, I know that I've met him numerous times but this is a MEET AND GREET and SOUNDCHECK ACCESS that I EARNED working for his charity. For one night I can pretend that my lifelong dream of being Andrew McMahon's best friend has finally come true!

:DDDDDD


So, in short, THANK YOU. Because of you lovely people (along with some family and co-workers), I raised over a thousand dollars for a very worthy cause and I get to have what I am sure will be the greatest night of my life. So really, honestly, from the bottom of my heart, thank you. I couldn't have done it without you guys and oh crap now I am about to cry because my heart is just so full of love. *GROUP HUG*