?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2009 @ 08:02 pm
 

A few wintery images from yesterday's lunch break. Normally I wouldn't dream of going out voluntarily in this weather, but I had brought food for the animals which otherwise I would have had to throw away, as I knew I'd not be able to go out today, plus I have the rest of the week off.


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us



image hosted by flickr.com

Link to original post in day_on_earth


Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


Wishing everybody happy holidays!



 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Viens me le dire - JP Nataf
 
 
 
silly_narziss on December 22nd, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
happy snowman :)
Mnemosyne_lethe_ on December 22nd, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
(Wow, that is fast!)

Yes, even the fact that his jacket is missing a button can't faze him :)
silly_narziss on December 22nd, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
it's cold outside, so i'm glued to the pc with a purring cat on my lap :)
Mnemosyne: whine_lethe_ on December 22nd, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
Levende kacheltjes are the best!

Is Jip doing okay?
silly_narziss on December 22nd, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
zzzzzzzzzzzzzz....
callmemadam: christmascallmemadam on December 22nd, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Brrr! Cold photos.

Happy Christmas to you, too.
Mnemosyne_lethe_ on December 22nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
heartofdavid: alicenonsenseheartofdavid on December 22nd, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm assuming that is a sheep in the first photo...or is it a very spindley legged black dog? Baa? Woof? Hmm, it doesn't answer. I like its little green house, very cute.

Second photo - is that a snow covered door on the left...a door to nowhere? Hope the cyclist brushes the seat off before going for a ride - snowy wet butt is not a good thing.

I love Mr. Snowman! He looks a bit like a chimpanzee, not in a bad way but in a positive and distinguished simian manner...and has very cool stick-spike hair! I also like the sprig of greenery in his mouth...instead of kissing beneath the mistletoe he decided to eat it, lol.

Mnemosyne: forest casual_lethe_ on December 23rd, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
It's a baa baa black sheep.

A door to nowhere, yep!
I suspect the people living there are fair-weather cyclists.

I'll pass the compliment on to Mr Snowman if he's still there next week.

instead of kissing beneath the mistletoe he decided to eat it, lol.
Lol, gotta stay practical without another snowperson in sight anywhere.
heartofdavidheartofdavid on December 23rd, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Icon love!!! :D
Mnemosyne: noel ftw_lethe_ on December 23rd, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Haha! Are you a Mighty Boosh fan, or do you just like the icon? Either way, feel free to take it, just be sure to credit equanimity23.

(I have finally switched to a paid account, so today I have been adding icons and reinstating some old favourites.)
heartofdavidheartofdavid on December 24th, 2009 01:30 am (UTC)
I just like the icon. :)
heartofdavid: squirrels - Ana Bagayanheartofdavid on December 22nd, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
What sort of food do you bring the animals? I think its very nice of you to do that, food delivery...they must think of you as the kindly take-out lady.

One squirrel to another, "Hey, did you order that?"

"Nope."

"Oh, must be free sample day or something."

"She's very nice. Ask her to bring some chocolate tomorrow."

"I don't speak human."

"Oh. Well, maybe she understands squirrel?" *chitters at food lady*
Mnemosyne: silly_lethe_ on December 23rd, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Old bread and lettuce, mostly. This time I had a whole freezer compartment full of heels of loaves, and while I do eat the white ones regularly, the brown ones tend to be forgotten. I thought before they dry out I'd better defrost them and feed them to the animals, especially now it's so cold. Plus now I have room in my freezer again.

they must think of you as the kindly take-out lady.
Nah, they're an ungrateful lot really. When they see a human all they think is "food!"* and if it is clear you haven't brought any they turn away in disgust. :)


*Not that they see humans as food, mind you. Or maybe they do, who knows...
heartofdavid: gothgreendressheartofdavid on December 23rd, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
When they see a human all they think is "food!"* and if it is clear you haven't brought any they turn away in disgust. :)
Yes, this is true. My friends horses are particularly eloquent in this manner. When they see you approach the corral or stall, their ears perk up and they make friendly sounds. Upon realizing you have failed to bring any yummies, they ignore you entirely, to the point of turning their butts to face you. Humans without food = nonexistent.
Mnemosyne: columbo_lethe_ on December 30th, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Horses are the worst in that respect! Arrogant creatures. :)
heartofdavidheartofdavid on January 2nd, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
And they fart a lot, never say "pardon me" when they do it. No manners. :P
castallia: rosettecastallia on December 23rd, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
I love the photos. :) Happy Holidays!
Mnemosyne: seasonal_lethe_ on December 23rd, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Patrick: 1998saintgeorge on December 24th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
In the first photo, is the black furry mound on feet supposed to be a sheep or a dog? If it is a black sheep, does it rest in the little house in the background?

In the bottom photo, are the buttons made of coal? I haven't seen coal around here for many decades, since coal is no longer used for heating. I notice that the snowperson is having a bad hair day. haha!

Edited at 2009-12-24 07:35 am (UTC)
Mnemosyne: smile!_lethe_ on December 30th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
A sheep!

I have never seen the sheep in there, but the little house (or its twin dwelling on the terrain) has been used by baby goats at some point:

http://community.livejournal.com/day_on_earth/46426.html?thread=5539930#t5539930

I haven't checked, but I don't think it's coal, for the same reason you state.

I think the snowperson is having a bad hair life!