?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 22nd, 2007

Alright.
So I got up at 7.
Started reading at 8.
Finished at 5:15.

Am I happy with it?
Yes.
Am I depressed now that its over?
Yes.
Read more.


Alright.
After awhile, you become numb to the amount of people that died.
I only cried for one death.
Dobby's. I don't know why, but that one hit me more that almost all of the other ones combined. I cried too when Harry had finally killed Voldemort and he goes up to the office and Dumbledores crying.. for some reason. It hit me.

Bellatrix finally died. THANK GOD.
Snape was good. A little lame that he loved Lily.. but he was good.. and saved Harry.
Um.. we never really found out about Petunia.. Yeah.. we have that one memory from Snape.. but that doesn't explain a lot.

Yay Neville for killing the snake.. and thank god Harry and Ginny wound up together. I loved them.

Remus/Tonks. ADORABLE while it lasted. I can't believe they both died.. who the hell was taking care of Teddy Lupin?

I didn't like the epilogue. I know it was needed, but I just wasn't feeling it. Lame last sentence if you ask me.

One thing I didn't understand.. I probably just missed a key point.. but why was Draco Malfoy supposed to be the owner of the Elder Wand before Harry? Draco didn't kill Dumbledore.. therefore.. it was not supposed to be passed to him.
And Harry seeing Dumbledore.. was he like in limbo?
I guess I was just in such a rush to finish it I missed a few points.
I actually even missed that Tonks and Lupin had died until I had to flip back.

The twins were freaking hilarious in this thing! The jokes about Fred's ear.. and then Freds radio commentary.. I thought it was great.
Also Ron giving Harry the book on how to pick up girls, and every now and then the flattering that they'd do was really funny.
I still love McGonagall too.. Shes great.

Go Kreacher! Thats really all I have to say about that.

Hedwig.
Mad-Eye Moody.
Burbage?
Scrimgeour
Dobby.
Lupin.
Tonks.
Bellatrix.
Colin Creevey.
Fred.
Snape.
Pettigrew.
Voldemort.

All except Pettigrew, Voldemort and Bellatrix. Rest in Peace. :-P


I know i'm forgetting stuff.so i'll probably add later.. I just needed to post something =)

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
emergencybreaks
Jul. 22nd, 2007 06:58 am (UTC)
I think Draco took Dumbledore's wand from him before Snape killed him.. and because Draco was the one to take the wand, he was the next owner. At least, that's how I accepted it. And I think Harry was in limbo. Woo.

I CANNOT ACCEPT THE DEATH OF TONKS. Also Remus. McGonagall pwned in this book. fo realz I love her too. BUT OMG TONKS. First of all, there wasn't enough of her. Secondly, THERE WASN'T ENOUGH OF HER (because she was all "zomg I'm pregnant and hiding!11""). Thirdly, why the hell did she have to die?! Why couldn't JK kill off like.. I don't know. ppft.

The part at the end where the house elves came charging out of Hogwarts with knives and shit to cut the legs of the Death Eaters made her seriously LOL.
actinforever
Jul. 25th, 2007 09:48 am (UTC)
I freaking HATED the ending to this book. It should've ended right when Voldemort killed Harry, the end. Because then it would've ended fine, made perfect sense, and NOT been a stupid picture-perfect ending I was SO hoping she'd avoid. BAH! And what is up with Ron and Hermione? Gross! I liked the three when they were just best friends...it seems a novel idea to leave romance out of best friends - it's irritating.

I DID, however, like the fact that Snape was good. I thought so the whole time but of course had my doubts at times, so I was excited that Dumbledore wasn't a dumbass.

Oh yeah, and Rita Skeeter was sufficiently horrifyingly annoying - I LOVED it! That part was brilliantly written and made me hate her so much it's crazy. Also effective to have Bellatrix die essentially the same way Sirius did (down to expression and everything!) I loved that part!!!

...Sorry, I finished that book, like, 2 hours ago and it's VERY early in the morning so there's no one to vent/discuss with!!!

ps love the icon ;)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2009
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim