?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

An Xmas Meme !

About  

Previous Entry An Xmas Meme ! Dec. 21st, 2004 @ 09:11 pm Next Entry
Currently broken, alternative version available at http://bits.bris.ac.uk/imran/lj/new/xmas.php

enjoy....



What Will _imran_ Get ?
Xmas pressie predictor
Big wooly jumper knitted by genie22
Pair of Socks from pyxiwulf
Bottle of Whiskey from _imran_
Cd from angharad
Something Cuddly from davidkevin
Something Intoxicating from darrkespur
Something Silly from darrkespur
Something Funny from rattieally
Lump of coal from gemma_louise
Something Pretty from emo_angst
Something Shiny from rattieally
Something Naughty from darrkespur
Something Smelly from alexanderwait
Something Breakable from fennecfoxen
Something Useful from kumidian
Something not useful from chibikawaii
The Black and Decker Tool Kit from _dementias_
Livejournal account from fennecfoxen
The Make-up Bag from baljemmett
Stack of DVDs from shibbysheep
Something Geeky from nemecic

Username:

Made by _imran_ and beyond_bananas.
Hosted at Memeland




The initial idea was beyond_bananas who poked me until I made it. The background image is a derivative of one produced by Nathan Eady. Have fun !
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Lost Prophets - Shinobi vs Dragon ninja
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:baljemmett
Date:December 21st, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmpfs. Me no likely your randomness generator. *sulk*

*grin*
[User Picture Icon]
From:baljemmett
Date:December 21st, 2004 01:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
likey, not likely. I never claimed to be able to type.
[User Picture Icon]
From:squiggydaspcdog
Date:December 21st, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like it! I also like the picture!
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 21st, 2004 04:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:palfrey
Date:December 21st, 2004 04:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm,... I think it's being prophetic. Said I was going to give myself an LJ account. Given as my current one runs out in February some time, that's likely unless some kind person decides to give me lots more months out of the kindness of their heart.
[User Picture Icon]
From:yellow_p
Date:December 22nd, 2004 12:02 am (UTC)

Nice!

(Link)
I like the use of the background pic on this one- great work!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kumidian
Date:December 22nd, 2004 01:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
i dunno what is useful that i can get you :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:toastfiend
Date:December 22nd, 2004 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
That picture is from an SVG file from openclipart.org - I know this, you know this, so why has it been scaled as a bitmap? Doesn't that kinda defeat the point of using a vector graphic in the first place?
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 22nd, 2004 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
It hasn't - it was scaled as a vector, it was then converted to a bitmap blurred slightly to soften the image and then saved as a jpeg.
[User Picture Icon]
From:toastfiend
Date:December 22nd, 2004 03:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
So you just blurred it to make it look like you scaled it as a bitmap? How bizarre... :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:ladyortyger
Date:December 22nd, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Tis pretty.

No link to it on MemeLand?
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 22nd, 2004 01:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks :)

no link as it'll be past christmas soon enough, and it's spread fast enough now not to need pushing (had 24,000 hits so far).
[User Picture Icon]
From:amadou
Date:December 22nd, 2004 02:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hello...like the meme. Can I be your friend?
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 22nd, 2004 02:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
sure :-)

I've added you.

btw. have we ever met in real life ?
[User Picture Icon]
From:amadou
Date:December 23rd, 2004 07:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
don't think so
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 23rd, 2004 10:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't think I recognized you, but I thought I ought to check as I've met at least ten of the people on your friends list :-)
[User Picture Icon]
From:anyabelle
Date:December 22nd, 2004 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, you're at it again, and for the holidays too! I've been checking ur LJ every now and then if you've got a new meme.

Nice work again this one. Happy holidays :)

Anya
[User Picture Icon]
From:yoitserika
Date:December 23rd, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it didn't let me take it :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:_imran_
Date:December 23rd, 2004 01:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
just try it again and it should work, it was probably just a temporary hitch.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nine_am
Date:December 23rd, 2004 06:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL @ Something not useful
[User Picture Icon]
From:blkw1d
Date:December 24th, 2004 05:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
memeland seems to be down. I keep getting the page that say account has been suspended. I was trying to do the pressies thing. just thought you would like to know. happy holidays.
[User Picture Icon]
From:khaki_29uk
Date:December 24th, 2004 03:18 pm (UTC)

random

(Link)
>addage
[User Picture Icon]
From:darklittleangel
Date:December 9th, 2005 11:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
both the main and the alternitve is broken....

just thought you should know...
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com