?

Log in

No account? Create an account
For all those times you've looked at me... [entries|friends|calendar]
Lori Ann

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[01 Jan 2006|01:00pm]
Its been a while since i updated. Nothing new is going on, just same ol bullshit. I have been off of work since the 23 rd, i dont want to go back. I got some awesome things for christmas. Its the new year, hopefully it will be better than 2005. I have gone through so much stress this christmas. I dont want to deal with it any more.

God!
2 comments|post comment

Im not that nice [08 Dec 2005|11:10pm]
Dear Santa...

Dear Santa,

This year I've been busy!

Last month paleasdeath and I robbed a bank (-50 points). In August I bought porn for inspiring_decay (-10 points). In July I got in line at the supermarket at the same time as someone else and I didn't yield (-8 points). In February I committed genocide... Sorry about that, sl33pin_b3auty (-5000 points). Last Saturday I pulled frigid_mongoose's hair (-5 points).

Overall, I've been naughty (-5073 points). For Christmas I deserve a moldy sandwich!

Sincerely,
_hearts_of_fire

Write your letter to Santa! Enter your LJ username:



Why would I buy porn for my boyfriend?
post comment

[11 Nov 2005|01:07pm]
A week and 1 day until I go to my favorite place in the whooooooooooooooooooooole world. Im going to go to see my beloeved Detroit Red Wings play at the Joe! Im sooooooooooo excited. I havent seen a wings games since like junior year...i think. I dont remember, but it was along time ago. This is like............awesome........i cant wait.

Tomorrow i get to do some christmas shopping. I have no idea what to get people. I think im getting shane this sweet lighted bookstand. Its awesome and exactly what he wants. I have to look for.........ready for this....

1. Mom and dad's anniversary gift
2. Kelly's b-day present
3. Dad's b-day present
4. Grandma's b-day present
5. Joey's b-day present.
6. christmas gifts for everyone.

haha. I wish money grew on trees. ok

Im going to make my pizza so i cant eat it and it can be yummy.

~lori
2 comments|post comment

[04 Nov 2005|06:09pm]
Went to work all day today, did some billing and random crap. I was sad when i burnt my minibag of popcorn. Damn it. I didnt think you could burn a minibag that quickly. Anyways, I came home and felt like i wanted to clean me closet out...........whoa. It took me two hours to clean my room. Thats bad. So, now my room is clean and i feel much better about it.

My mom called me not too long ago. I might be getting a 97 red f150 ford pick-up truck. My dad wants a cadillac and my mom found one today and they think they are going to buy it. Im happy with a 97 f150, better than the minivan, and plus it has a brand new engine and gas tank. The engine isnt even a year old/......it will be next week.

I cant believe its been a year since i have been to vegas, i soooooooooooooo want to go back. TRIP TO VEGAS FOR MY 21ST!!! HAHAH

ok, im done, and i want to watch the news!

~lor
4 comments|post comment

[28 Oct 2005|11:23am]
This world is falling apartCollapse )

So yea.

i guess thats how the rest of my day is going to go.

~lori
2 comments|post comment

[25 Oct 2005|09:00pm]
[ mood | pissed ]

Ok, so.................work blows like majorly!

Midterm tomorrow. Im going to go insane by the end of the week.


and i hate it when my boyfriend shuts his fucking cell phone off and is two hours late. fucker. I shut my cell phone off too. Im definetly not in the mood to be fucked around with today.

Theres a new lori in town! Trust me, shes a bitch.

I hate alot of things. I just want to cry. Someone needs to hold my hand and say everything is going to be ok. Just fix everything and make them better.

im sooooooooooooooooo looking forward to this weekend....like you have no idea.

i cant wait to see my friends this weekend. Hanging out with them makes me happy.

~lori

2 comments|post comment

[23 Oct 2005|12:55am]
So, i guess that halloween party for clutch is next weekend. Yeah.

I went and chilled at my cousin's house tonight. Not much else to do.


Yeah.

Sooooooooooooooooo exciting *rolls eyes*

night :)

~lori
post comment

[20 Oct 2005|12:03pm]
Wow!

I bought my halloween costume yesterday.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

I heard on the radio that Clutch is having a halloween party this satuday night, and that ladies are free.
So maybe me and my pal hector might party it up at clutch this weekend. Sounds like a plan.

Haha. I dont care if my costume is lame. I love it.!

Hahaha
~lor
6 comments|post comment

[17 Oct 2005|12:40am]
[ mood | crappy ]

My life has been one big mess lately. I really feel like i am spinning out of control. I dont know what it is. I get so depressed. I dont know.

I felt like updating, but it just doesnt seem worth it now.

Im just a blip on everyone's radar.

~lor

1 comment|post comment

[10 Oct 2005|09:45pm]
"List ten songs that you are currently digging... it doesn't matter what genre they are from, whether they have words, or even if they're no good but they must be songs you're really enjoying right now. Post these instructions, the artists, and the ten songs in your blog. Then tag five other people to see what they're listening to."

1.) Put your lighters up~Lil kim
2.) Soul survivor~Akon ft young jeezy
3.) Badd~Ying Yang Twins
4.) Shake it off~Mariah Carey
5.) My body/your body~ pretty ricky
6.) My Humps~ black eyed peas
7.) Wait(remix)~Ying Yang Twins
8.) Golddigger~Kayne West
9.) Run it~Chris brown
10. Like you~bow wow and ciara

Tag:
Heather
Laura
Mel
Angela
Nicole
post comment

I had a conversation with God [03 Oct 2005|06:00pm]
Dear God,

The past 11 months have been nothing but hardships. Enduring many obstacles that faces people in their lives in a short amount of time really takes a toll on a person. The last 11 months have been a living nightmare, and i believe things are only bound to get worse. Is this how you are suppost to feel in life, that errie feeling that around the corner, something bad is just waiting for you? 2005 has definetly been one of the worst years in my life. I cannot really struggle through many more hardships this year. I reached my limit. In the begining, I felt that if I was close to my faith, I would make it through all feats, great and small. Now, it just doesnt seem possible. I cannot handle all the curveballs life is throwing at me right now. Im just trying to make it through school. Thats all I ask. There is no one thing i wish to change, just many little things. Is life suppost to work this way. I have not been a horrible person for al of this to happen to. Im no murderer or rapist who deserves what is being thrown at me. Yes, God, I believe in you, but for once, can someone believe in me? When is enough enough?

Sincerely,
Lori



My grandma is in the hospital. She was admitted right from her doctors office. I dont know what is going on, but my grandpa said its not good.
I dont even know what emotion i should be feeling right now, Im numb.

~lori
2 comments|post comment

[30 Sep 2005|07:15pm]
Im the type of person that just lets things roll right off my shoulder. Why? Why do I just bite my tongue when i have so many things to say? I dont know. I know that soon, I wont be able to do that anymore, and that one day, every last person will know what I have to say.

Anyways, im sick of sitting at home. I dont want to sit on the computer anymore. Im going to go fucking insane in this house.

I need to get out.

~LORI
1 comment|post comment

[27 Sep 2005|02:14pm]
I have 120+ flashcards made for chapter 4 of medical terminology, am I insane? Just for chapter 4 alone. I also made some of my own worksheets that should look exactly like the test. I have a great grade in the class, i dont want to mess it up. Speaking of grades, i wonder if my teacher is posting them on blackboard.

Anyways,Yea, i got meeees a long night of studying for an 9am test! Sweet

Im still at work!

I went to the library last night and stayed there for a few hours. I zoned out for a while and was wondering how i got to the library. Freaky!

After I got home, my mom and i went to see the corpse bride. I ♥ that movie now! It is so cute and everything! I want to see it again

~lori

I dont want to study
post comment

[26 Sep 2005|01:04am]
One day Heather and I were driving down the street in our car...........
Read more...Collapse )
we went back home to waterford!!!!!

~lori
post comment

[26 Sep 2005|12:26am]
My folks are back from Cali, they brought me back an awesome present. I got a wallet from fucking Louis Vuitton!! hell yea!
It feels pretty good to have them back, i was going insane here by myself. Me and shane went out to village place last night, i got threaten by chris, he said he was gonna get a water bottle! haha. Thats lame. Anyways, I just read my myspace and laura send me a message about Julie and Angie and her, and i do want to do a night with the girls. Holy shit, i cant remember the last time all 4 of us were together. it has to be 8th grade graduation....fucking, what 7 years ago........holy shit. Yea...4 years of high school and begining of 3 years in college....7 fucking years ago...holy shit. It would be so awesome if we got together one night. Yea.

Anyways, im off to bed, i got to go in to work tomorrow, but im taking a half day since my mom is off and joey is off of school and shane is off or work and school...yea!

later peeps
~lor
1 comment|post comment

[24 Sep 2005|06:03pm]
[ mood | bored ]

My new cell phone arrives in 5 days. The speaker in mine is shot, and since my cell phone is only 3 months old, my warranty is still good on it. Yea, definetly put up a big bitch fest in there. I told the guy it was complete and utter bullshit and that i was not walking out of that store without a cell phone. My cell phone works but i have to use a speaker headset. That sort of pissed me off.

I just got the letter kathy sent in the mail. Heather, she found the scrapbook, we have to go over there one friday night and have a party. That would be sweet.

Yea, im friggen hungry, im going to get some dinner, all i had today was a small bowl of mashed potatos!

I ran into chrissy last night at Thunder Bay. I dont think shane remembers, he was too drunk. Yea...........

fuck this weekend

Im having fun next weekend, even if it is by myself.

~lori

2 comments|post comment

[23 Sep 2005|03:48pm]
So i dug waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay into the back of my closet and found a whole box full of pictures. I found one from junior year of heather and on the back it said something about potatos and stains. Hahaha, i forgot about half the stuff we laughed about in Metz's class. I know that the first time me, kathy, and heather got together it was over a project for that class and we had to come up with some kind of advertisement. We came up with the disposable car....hahaha.

I need to take my cell phone in to Cingular, because its quit working. Yay for cellphones that quit working.

Alright, i feel like i have been at work for too long, so im leaving

~lor
post comment

[21 Sep 2005|08:46pm]
[ mood | nervous ]

So me folks left today. Im watching the news and there is a friggen plane who's landing gear is all twisted and is trying to make an emergency landing at LAX, the same airport my parents are suppost to land at, at the same time my parts are suppost to land. As of right now, my folks are still in the air. So im friggen glued to the tv. I went to get dinner and just had this wierd feeling so i turned on the tv to watch tv while i ate dinner, and this is the shit i see on tv. So shane keeps checking in with me, and i just called my brother. This aint even right. I know my mom is freaking out right about now.

My mom left me the keys to the G-wagon, so thats what im driving now. Me and heather match, except her's is pimped out more than mine.

Ok, i can only concentrate on this plane ordeal.

I aced my terminology test.

~lori

1 comment|post comment

[17 Sep 2005|08:36pm]
[ mood | hysterically crying ]

For the first time in a while i can help but just cry about nothing. The second night in a row, in a string of weekends,that people have just kinda forgot i was here. It doent occur to anyone that, yeah, maybe Lori would like to go out one night. Since this weekend has already been nothing but shit, and since next weekend i have to sitting at my fucking house with some stupid dog who bites the shit out of me...what can i do. I sit here and let everyone walk all over me. Again, im left at hoem, by myself and i dont want to be. I dont want to be alone. I hate sitting here and just staring at the t.v., I hate having dinner by myself, because everyone else just kinda figured, "oh well, lori doesnt have any plans, so lets just leave her home." And then my family wonders why im so bitchy sometimes.....thanks for forgetting im here. Just.................fuck it.


Im obviously not worth anyone's time or energy......


thanks

3 comments|post comment

[16 Sep 2005|09:38am]
I have been having a eventful week. Monday, i was driving to work and at pontiac lake road and crecsent lake road and my brakes gave out in the car. I had to take it to speedy. So i dropped it off, and about 3 hours later at work, they called me and gave me an "estimate" of $700. When he told me $700, i didnt know what to say. I mean, i had the money, its not that, but damn.......i've been saving up for when i can't work next year. So, like a typical girl, i started crying on the phone. Somehow, i got them to lower it to $300. They said i need all this shit for the engine, but all i needed was my brakes fixed. I would never let speedy touch my engine, so i have to take it somewhere to have some kind of belt replaced. Its the belt for the water pump and power steering, so i have to do that soon.

Next week my folks are going to L.A. It friggen must be nice. I have to hold down the fort both at work and at home. Sorry guys, no party. hahaha. I have homework to do.

Now i must get ready to go to the dentist. Yay!

~lor
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]