?

Log in

No account? Create an account
An Unearthly Red... - Dreams Made Flesh — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ userinfo | profile ]
[ archive | previous ]

An Unearthly Red... [May. 20th, 2007|06:43 pm]
_glassphyxia_
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Current Mood |relaxedrelaxed]
[Current Music |Coil-"The Auto-Asphyxiating Heirophant"]

I have so many odds and ends I have to dig up and post here! 
I posted these antique autopsy photos in a community, and thought I'd share them here also...

 














Delightful, eh? :P  Oh, and they smoked to alleviate the stench of the corpse.

I've spent my whole day in a cold, dark, candlelit room reading various things and listening to Coil. Oh, and played in the studio, of course. Started a new song. :) Anyway, I found this poem: Rosa Decidua by Aleister Crowley and liked it (I found it after listening to "Rosa Decidua" by Coil, and became curious about the title) - and also, I find I don't much mention politics or national affairs much here....because there's just too damn much to say, but the song "An Unearthly Red" by Coil more or less sums up American politics to me. :D Listen to it if you can, I have the live version (where he says "things are about to get messy..." in the beginning), so I don't know if the lyrics are the same in any other version. It's my favorite song at the moment, though. 


Alright, I have to go out now, or I'd write a bit more. I did a few photos the other day to test lighting ideas, and here's one of them, a self-portraint, of sorts...





xo~





LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-21 01:36 am (UTC)
*yum* I should have posted a general "gore" warning or something. Sorry!<3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-21 08:52 pm (UTC)
Your comment made me *literally* laugh out loud when I scrolled up and looked at it! ^_^

The strangest part, to me, other than their posing with the mutilated corpses like Disney characters, is the way the seem to *fondle* the deceased! With no gloves! Look at the 5th one down, in particular, how the woman cradles the head in her hands with a somewhat demented look on her face. lol. They seem to enjoy the hell out of their work, either way, though. D;

I like the man in the last one. He looks like an old sea captain. ^_^


& Thankyou!<3 (I have some more in my last entry, but they are a bit older.)

p.s.- I love your icon. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: flaxendandelion
2007-05-21 04:03 am (UTC)
The first one resembles Count Orlok.

Checked out the Coil, love the sounds -- it's different than the music I usually listen to.

Lovely self-portrait.

Thanks for adding me back. :)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-21 09:12 pm (UTC)
haha...I must agree! ;)

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Glad you like Coil...they have quite a large catalogue of music, ranging from very cool industrial to very experimental and strange, so there's quite a bit to sink your teeth into. :) Side projects too. What sort of music do you normally listen to? Oh god, I hope I'm not corrupting you or anything! >_< lol.

Thankyou<3 (about the portrait) I'm trying to improve my photography skills, I appreciate it. :)

& Nice to meet you, too. :) Good luck with school, btw!<3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: evinumen
2007-05-21 04:25 am (UTC)
the dissection images are amazing, thank you for posting them!
if you have flickr you should post them to my group Medicaments: http://www.flickr.com/groups/medicaments/

and the photo of you is gorgeous!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-21 09:25 pm (UTC)
Glad you like them. :)

I don't have a Flickr account, it's basically a photosharing community, right? Very cool images in your Medicaments group. Maybe I should sign up. :D

& Thanks!<3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: albaestranya
2007-05-21 12:37 pm (UTC)
Those picture are amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-21 09:27 pm (UTC)
Glad you like them! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: serial_clone
2007-05-21 12:54 pm (UTC)
Those guys were taking pics like with monkey or a little bear in the zoo :-D Especially here - http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v663/_glassphyxia_/ParisAutopsy1.jpg

Great photos, thanks for sharing :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-22 06:41 pm (UTC)
haha...yeah, those creepy autopsy surgeons -seems like there's kind of a lot of them, doesn't it? Like their having a party or something..."hey, come over! I've got a corpse! Let's have a photoshoot and party!"- I wonder what they were smoking in those damn pipes! lol.- they really are the best part. *^_^*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hybrid_trophy
2007-05-21 01:38 pm (UTC)
gaah these are amazinG!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-22 04:43 am (UTC)
Glad you like them.

Your icon is very pretty, btw. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: chromeshadow
2007-05-22 09:38 pm (UTC)
i was eating! fuck! UGH@!~ LOL btw that pic of you is GORGEOUSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-05-23 02:33 am (UTC)
Aw, sorry! Not the most *delicious* post. lol. & Thanks!<3
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: in_wyntir
2007-06-01 02:04 pm (UTC)

awsome!

its amazing how people can adapt to being in such gross surroundings....i would love to see some footage of the procedures.that would be the shit.hhhhhhhhmmmmmmmmm i wonder how many people that were dismembering the bodies
got sick... baby you find so much cool shit)_*()_90-90=9=09=9-=11.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-06-01 07:17 pm (UTC)

Re: awsome!

Holy gross!: Footage of Autopsy Ew! *>_<*

Some probably got sick, others probably developed more efficient adaptive immunity...perhaps latex and rubber medical gloves weren't invented at this time?

This is silly...you're in the next room!<3

xxxxxxxxxoooooooooo

p.s.- Nini is made of gorgonzola. *^_^*

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ravenousnight
2007-06-01 06:35 pm (UTC)
I can't really say that I blamed them for finding cigarette smoke a good alternative to corpse stench. ;) Interesting images. Autopsies, anatomy, etc. have been an interest of mine, but they have been more visual than a retension of knowledge. I hope to alleviate that.



I think I said this on MySpace also, but that is a gorgeous picture of you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-06-02 05:57 pm (UTC)
I'd need more than a pipe to deal with that! *>_<*

I had the same trouble with anatomy that I had with chemistry: I can't seem to memorize everything well enough. :/ I never had the slightest inclination to go into the medical profession though, so it's no big deal. ;)

I have studied anatomy for drawing and painting mostly.(I find it fascinatng that artists, such as Michelangelo and Leonardo DaVinci had to more or less *steal* corpses from morgues to do their anatomic research for their art. How creepy!) I guess I just like the general aesthetics of anatomic illustration and antique medical things...though I suppose I am interested in neuroanatomy, in a more scientific manner. It's amazing how complicated human bodies are! :O

Aw, thanks so much.<3
I'd like to do some more creative, and artistic shoots, but there's still a part of me that gets *so* shy when a lens is turned on me. lol. I guess I never really thought of myself as particularly pretty or anything like that...but I enjoy visual art far too much not to allow myself to be the subject sometimes. I'll have to get over it! ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: torvenius
2007-06-05 08:56 am (UTC)
wow that´s very interesting pictures. thanx for sharing... and what a gorgeous ending of the post ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-06-05 04:23 pm (UTC)
Glad you like. :)
haha...thanks.<3 I hope to have more of my own photography to post soon.

Btw, I haven't had the chance to comment, unfortunately...but the art you have posted lately has been really great.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: skeletonwings
2007-06-05 08:56 am (UTC)
human anatomy is just so wonderful. everytime I think of it, for some reason I think of this painting rembrandt did.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-06-05 04:35 pm (UTC)
I remember studying that painting in Art History...I always liked the two making direct eye contact with the viewer. Whether in Momento Mori photography or photographic depictions with the deceased, I'm always moved by the expressions of the onlookers because of the raw emotions expressed in their faces and gestures. These for example:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

...or lack of emotion:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I strongly recommend taking a look at the Dream Anatomy website if you are fond of anatomic art. There's some lovely illustrations andn paintings there. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: cenobite7
2007-06-06 04:33 am (UTC)
Hi doll.
Sorry it took so long to get back to you.
<3 added you here <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-06-06 05:45 pm (UTC)
No problem, hunny. ;)
Welcome to my lj.<3

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mistressofwhen
2007-07-01 07:31 pm (UTC)
You have one of the most fascinating journals i've ever come across. I love just about everything you post! I couldn't NOT add you, Hope you don't mind./
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-07-01 10:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks.<3 Nice to meet you.
I'll add you back. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bellabarbarella
2007-07-17 08:23 pm (UTC)
I'm adding you, I love your journal. Hope you don't mind :) greetings from portugal.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _glassphyxia_
2007-07-17 10:08 pm (UTC)
No, I don't mind at all, I'll add you back.<3
Nice to meet you. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)