SCU!!

Soooooooo I got into Santa Clara University :DDD !!!! I've been accepted to their Leavey School of Business, which is really renowned and respected. So excited!!!

and I've received a pretty decent scholarship too, $21,000 per year. that might seem like a lot but SCU's costs add up to about 50k a year, yea pretty damn expensive haha so essentially I need that much to even attend manageably

I think I'm going to enroll. I'm applying to a couple other places but I'm just so pumped about SCU and idk, just being on my own in a different state for a while. I've lived in Portland my whole life. and being closer to my boy is an added bonus :)

Gonna go to Target soon and hunt down that super cute Rodarte for Target bikini!

it's been so cold lately, I want to go hottubbing so I can be warm and actually wear my new swimsuits somewhere haha anyone know anywhere good to go hot tubbing?

OMG!

AAAAaaah fuuuuuckk I'm going to piss myself I'm so excited. Ok. so there's like an 80% chance of Taylor and I getting VIP backstage passes at Lady Gaga this march. Apparently Taylor's little sister's friend Beeja's mom has a friend who works at Wonder Ballroom and is like a manager or something. This friend has the hots for Beeja's mom and does pretty much whatever she says. They've already given VIP passes and tickets to Beeja's mom and she says she can most likely do the same for us(!!!) I can't get my hopes up too much because it *might* not happen, but it would be AMAZING if it did.

Fucking ballerrrr.

AND my mom says she'll get me a new dance practice outfit. :D I think I'm gettingggg

Photobucket
shrug, legwarmers, leotard, and knit shorts

I think legwarmers typically look tacky but in dance studios, they're super cute and actually serve the purpose of helping you not pull muscles

I think I want the shorts in the magenta pink x blue stripes, what do you think? w/pink, white, or light blue legwarmers

Snow Day

...was shatty. I didn't even go outside. I don't know what happened to Brittney. I think she died, personally. We were supposed to hang out on the snow day, but she disappeared. She hasn't dressed her poupee, which means she's either super busy or dead.

Oh well at least I got some work done.

I always feel so sleepy and lazy in the winter. I seriously feel like going to bed at 5. It's just so dark. It's like my body's telling me to hibernate. I can't even contemplate staying up past 10. does this happen to anyone else?

and East Portland Public Schools are open tommorrow which = standing in 18 degrees waiting for city buses which are probably delayed. It's so stupid because all schools west of the willamette have a snow day tomorrow. I went to an Xmas party in the west hills yesterday and even way up there they have the same amount of snow as I have at my house. More snow weds + thurs though! hurrah!

My grandma is coming from Michigan for the holidays. She rides a motorcycle. Yeah, really I shit you not. Pretty much the best grandma ever.

To cheer myself up from a below average day, I bought myself a Christmas present:

Photobucket

lavender, fuck yeah
  • Current Music
    Forever - Chris Brown

Guh.

It's my birthdaaay tomorrow! Holy shit it snuck up on me so fast. I'm just kind of dazed. I wish I could be as excited about birthdays as I was when I was a little kid. I've just been taking a lot of difficult classes and I've been so preoccupied with those that I don't even know if I have TIME for a birthday.

Whatever, fuck it. I'll make it fit! >=) I think i'll have 2 parties. A big karaoke one for everyone who wants to go to that/likes karaoke and a smaller sleepover/movie/maybe arcade one for my super best friends/shy friends who hate karaoke. I just want people to feel comfortable but I want to do karaoke as well. I think it will work well this way.

Time to go back to trying to write an analytic essay on House of the Spirits. @_@

News

Bad news: I lost one of my red shoe clips at kumoricon
Good news: Qcute happens to have a pair to sell to me for 10 bucks. Hooray!

Bad News: The white heart buckles shoes I purchased were too small.
Good news: BABY is rereleasing, so it's all good. I can get an LL. =) and i also have a buyer for the too small ones.

Bad News: That dumb mistake I made on paypal cost me $18 in fees because it confused the bank. D: oh well, lesson learned I suppose. I will check my funding source next time.
Good News: That package I got was muthafurking worth it. Mmmm so many goodies!

Good news: I'll be wearing lolita on a regular basis from now on. Life's too short to wear boring clothes!

Good news: I got lots of chances to meet new people and get to know some friends better at kumoricon. There were some funny moments. xD

HALP! ;__;

okay, I made a dumb mistake on paypal so I need to know from those of you who know paypal well:

WILL PAYPAL OVERDRAW YOUR BANK ACCOUNT IF THERE AREN'T SUFFICIENT FUNDS?

I am freaking out because I just paid for my order and I was a stupid little cunt and didn't change the secondary funding source to credit card instead of my bank account.

Now i KNOW there wasn't enough in my bank account to pay for my order. Not by a mile as I haven't deposited my paychecks yet.

They say that if there's not enough in your bank account, it will go to credit card. HOWEVER i looked at my payment details and it doesn't say anything about $$ coming from a credit card. just $617: bank account. DD:

fuuuucccck i know i don't have that much in my bank account...but paypal SAYS it will default to credit card so...idk?

=/

I've been thinking a lot recently about using a different shopping service other than Mai.

In my most recent order, the total ended up being about $500 BEFORE the fees were added and afterwards, they were over $600. So that's about $100 worth of shopping service fees. Which, idk just seems like a shit ton to pay someone for...clicking buttons. idk maybe it's harder than it seems, but i teach kids how to swim which can be a HUGE challenge at times and I get paid $9/hour for it. THAT'S hard work. I can't imagine shopping would be harder unless you're getting like, lucky packs for someone in which case you pretty much have to battle people, i've heard.

Also, she put 20% fees on my international shipping. In the past she takes the 20% and THEN adds the shipping. It just seems kind of silly to me to pay for shipping and then pay 20% MORE for shipping o_o

so i'm thinking of using prettygraffiti next time. At least if i have a huge-ass order. I don't want to be paying another hundred for fees.

Cuuuute nail salon

I was down by the waterfront today and I passed by this nail shop

http://www.pinkandwhitenails.com/

it's soooooo adorable inside *__* omg i'm so jealous of their chandalier(s) and everything is pink and cute!

i want to go there and get my nails done sometime. I wonder if they do good work?

I've never gone somewhere and gotten a manicure/pedicure in my life! If i can find good reviews perhaps i'll get my mom to take me there for my birthday...i just don't want to like, get an appointment there and then the staff are snobby/it's overpriced/etc.

but at the very least, it's damn cute.