?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is for the Aussie people on my list, obviously...

:( My current employer isn't being a nice man and doing the right thing by me, so I am in need of bringing in some extra money from home until the D-rama's of the world get sorted.  If you know anyone who gets print or web work done regularly, then this is your opportunity to save money on design and get things done as professionally as you would through a major business.



You guys know I'm in Perth, but I dont' mind doing work via email and telephone - most of my current clients are in different cities than me anyway! Also, the cost of sending print work interstate wouldn't be too much, so you would still be saving money :) Web work obviously doesn't matter at all, because there is nothing to post!

Feel free to contact me at any time either by phone or email. 0433 581 115 or carina.bedford@gmail.com - after hours and weekends are also fine.

I can do small print jobs under 500pcs priced per page, or larger jobs over 500pcs through my printer.

Really sad it's had to come to this! boo hoo :( lol

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
plasticgoodness
Jun. 17th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
Although branching out on your own may end up being the best thing you've ever done :)
_disi_
Jun. 17th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Possibly! But lets hope I can get some work coming in hey?? I'm sure you've seen the dramas unfolding on fb lol.... I'm ripping my hair out!

Hows the make up doin darl??
plasticgoodness
Jun. 17th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
LOL yes, I have seen hints of drama on FB!

The make up has been going good - my first products (eyeshadows and liquid liners) can be launched in a couple of weeks - as soon as the site it ready actually. =)
bekscilla
Jun. 17th, 2009 06:25 am (UTC)
I'll shoot you an email, cause I have an idea of work for you, but it's not ready to start yet, and it's confidential at the moment (ooooh, secretive!).
dreamlily
Jun. 17th, 2009 08:07 am (UTC)
Wait.
What happened?
_disi_
Jun. 18th, 2009 07:00 am (UTC)
found out im not getting paid super and while my boss has been away for holidays, we arent getting our full pays on time, so you can imagine the kaos that builds up because of that
dreamlily
Jun. 18th, 2009 08:03 am (UTC)
Oh shite.
Are you quitting?
_disi_
Jun. 22nd, 2009 05:56 am (UTC)
looking for new work, if i find something good ill change jobs, but so far, nothing I'm that interested in
dreamlily
Jun. 22nd, 2009 08:41 am (UTC)
:( working SUCKS
bekscilla
Jun. 17th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
Wow, it's amazing the difference a different monitor can make. At work, the picture there looks dreadful, but on my laptop it looks great :)
_disi_
Jun. 18th, 2009 06:59 am (UTC)
i hate that! i have two different toned monitors as well. Not much you can do about it though unfortunately :(

It really looks that bad does it? :(
bekscilla
Jun. 18th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah :( it was all weirdly cramped and pixely :( BUUUT!! We had this desktop wallpaper thingy created at work, and that was fubared the second they rolled it out cause it's so hard to get good looking plain fonts onto our screens! let alone fanciness
_disi_
Jun. 22nd, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
sounds like ur work screens are rooted lol
bekscilla
Jun. 22nd, 2009 09:06 am (UTC)
hahha, yeah, just a lot. It sucks, they're such nice widescreen lcd's but they're shit
malicemadden
Sep. 8th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC)
I luff you
_disi_
Sep. 9th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
I luff you more!
(Deleted comment)
_disi_
Nov. 14th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Thats ok lovey xxxx
sarahmarie
Dec. 17th, 2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
LJ isn't letting me redeem that gift thing you sent me. :(
_disi_
Dec. 18th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
hmmm i have no idea why not? :(
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Serious Face
_disi_
CAAAAAAAAARI, Bitches.
())_CRAPOLA_))> ~~ ~ ~~~

Latest Month

April 2011
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com