Still want him in your pack? (_alicesprings) wrote,
Still want him in your pack?
_alicesprings

Vegas, Chapter 16 - Final Chapter

Title: Vegas
Written By: _alicesprings and rhiannonhero
Rating: NC-17
Summary: AU. It’s the old "Woke up married (in Vegas)" cliche.
Author’s Notes: We’ve been hard at work on this fic since January, and it’s now complete! We’ll be posting a chapter a day for the next two weeks or so. Thank you to supergrover24 for looking it over for us!

Previous chapters: 1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10|11|12|13|14|15

Chapter 16



So, this is the longest fic I've ever (co)written. A year ago I couldn't even write a 10K fic, and now Rhi and I have posted a 100K+ length fic! I'm pretty damn proud of myself, and the fic, and I love how it turned out. I usually think everything I write sucks and am never happy with anything, so this is a big deal for me, LOL! I feel the need to blah blah a little. Feel free to skip it! It's probably gonna be tl;dr.

I had the absolute best writing experience ever on this fic. I can't thank Rhi enough. I learned so much, and she was so encouraging, and it's always a thrill for me to see Rhi's writing process, as I do when I beta for her, so to be a part of that process too? Awesome.

When she first posted the plot bunny I loved it, and wanted to try writing it, but I was having AWFUL writer's block at the time and hadn't written in weeks and weeks, and the first scene I wrote (the opening scene in Vegas) was pretty terrible and I hated it, but sent it to Rhi anyway and then went to bed. By morning, Rhi had made tons of great suggestions for improving it and decided that we were writing it together.

I was like, "Uh, yeah no." Hee! My writing is not even in the same ballpark as Rhi's, there was no way I was going to co-write with her. Talk about intimidating!

Obviously, we ended up deciding to do it together anyway, and I got over my inferiority complex soon enough, LOL. We really got on the same wavelength fairly quickly, and after a few nervous moments when I thought it didn't look like our writing was gelling, and I was worried it would be really obvious that two different people were writing it, I think we managed to get in sync really well and it's not terribly obvious who wrote which bits in the final product. (Though I still think all the best bits belong to Rhi!)

Neither of us feel capable of posting a WIP, so we decided we wouldn't post it until it was finished, and I think it was a wise move. We were constantly going back to earlier parts and adding things, and tweaking, checking for continuity, and proofing for typos etc etc. I think it made the final product stronger. And a lot of the time I would write ahead to future scenes because I wasn't feeling what we were supposed to be writing. And then there was the time we were just feeling porny and had about 20K of porn and were like, "Uh, we need to break this shit up with some plot now!" Chronological order? Not for us!

Anyway, I had a great time writing this, I learned a lot and my writing has benefited a lot. Thank you for sharing this with me, Rhi! :X

And thank you to everyone who commented along the way. It's so, so rewarding to read your feedback. Thank you!
Tags: collaboration with rhiannonhero, luke/reid, my fic
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments