?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I haven't been following the "New 52" much, particularly on the Metropolis-Gotham axis (I don't care much for the Owls thing, I miss Oracle, and the new Superman doesn't feel right), and the Joker's new look... Nah. Definitely nah.

But, that said, there are one or two ideas in this week's "Death of the Family" (the Big Two's nostalgia compulsion is almost sickening, by the way) issues that feel definitely like good, high-grade Joker stuff. Not the way he talks (he's too preachy, I think), but the calling card thing... and the Arkham thing... Yeah. Those were good, subtle creepy.

I swear, if we got single-issue stories with one moment like that per issue instead of huge sprawling universe-changing multi-month storylines every frakking week, I'd read and love the hell out of it.

As an unrelated aside: if Sue doesn't divorce from Reed with extreme prejudice after what he's pulling in the current FF storyline, my (Watsonian) bet is that he has a few hypercomputers somewhere constantly running his psychohistory equations focused what he needs to do to keep her with him without him having to behave like an adult or anything like that. (Which I'd classify as spousal abuse, mind you.)

That, or Sue's as psychologically and emotionally damaged as he obviously is, and they get off in this eternal cycle of Reed being criminally reckless and her psychically (or telekinetically) beating the shit out of him.

And now I've got a couple of very depressing hopefully AU FF scenarios in my head. I need to learn to stop thinking while I'm ahead.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
nomadicwriter
Dec. 13th, 2012 11:25 am (UTC)
It really pisses me off that Jonathan Hickman spent a three year storyline meticulously addressing the damage that's been done to Reed's character since Civil War and having him very pointedly learn his lesson about keeping secrets and assuming he can fix things by himself - and then the very first thing Matt Fraction does is write a story about Reed keeping secrets and trying to fix things by himself.

I mean, I know I should fully expect this kind of crap when comic books switch writers, but still. Gah.
__marcelo
Dec. 13th, 2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
- and then the very first thing Matt Fraction does is write a story about Reed keeping secrets and trying to fix things by himself.

True!
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cass, can you not
__marcelo
__marcelo

Latest Month

May 2019
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow