?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, the Fall

That wasn't too bad, I thought, and then I realized I felt all bruised inside.

Fucking Moriarty. Clever Moriarty. Very very clever motherfucker.


There's much to be said about the fact that Moriarty killed himself because he believed/knew that Sherlock was so much like him that he'd be able to force him to call off the murders — on the side of the angels, but not an angelBUT for me, it's important that Sherlock pulled off his fake death with Molly's help.

Because she counts. Because he trusted her.

And — you know what? It's doubly sweet that Moriarty had dated her and yet totally overlooked the possibility! Sherlock escaped Moriarty's final problem because he saw her, and Moriarty hadn't.

"Friends protect people," said John. He said it as a rebuke to Sherlock, and of course we were meant to know that it was Sherlock protecting him, but this was also about Molly protecting Sherlock (while Sherlock protected John, Lestrade, and Mrs. Hudson), and haha, Moriarty you idiot. Saw everything but her, even as you dated her in order to get closer to Sherlock. A fourth friend.

So fuck you, Jim Moriarty. So very very very good. But no Sherlock.


It'll be a long year, anyway.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
jarodrussell
Jan. 16th, 2012 04:37 am (UTC)
I'm going to refrain from what I want to say, since I don't want to spoil Leverage (if you watch), but this post fits so beautifully with something I was thinking tonight. Very, very nice post.
__marcelo
Jan. 16th, 2012 01:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

If you want to spoil me, that's ok. I haven't watched Leverage on a long while, so I'm not concerned about keeping myself spoiler-free.
jarodrussell
Jan. 16th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
I was just going to say it's interesting how friends are what keep the Sherlocks, Batmans, and Nate Fords of the fictional worlds from teetering past the brink, where as the abject lack of such variables produce the Clyde Sheltons and Jokers.
__marcelo
Jan. 16th, 2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
Maybe there should be a mysterious agency that assigns Loyal Friends to Dangerously Smart people? You know, as a precaution.
dessieoctavia
Jan. 16th, 2012 05:29 am (UTC)
Yeah! What you said.
dessieoctavia
Jan. 16th, 2012 07:59 am (UTC)
__marcelo
Jan. 16th, 2012 01:11 pm (UTC)
Yay for the fandom hivemind :).
not_sally
Jan. 18th, 2012 06:31 am (UTC)
THIS.
OMG Mars, ENTIRELY THIS, because all I could think about while Moriarty was threatening Sherlock on the rooftop, and proving he had everything planned so far ahead he could even shot himself and Sherlock would still lose was "But, you didn't take Molly into account. You lose".
So yeah.
We knew Sherlock wouldn't die (I mean, seriously people, canon possibilities aside, they renewed for a third season like a month ago!), we knew we'd break along with John anyway (fucking Martin Freeman and all his freaking BAFTAs, damn that man to hell, I cannot think about him without getting teary-eyed), but we didn't see Molly being the one hero in this.
And I fucking loved it.
__marcelo
Jan. 18th, 2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
And I fucking loved it.</i> Me too.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cass, can you not
__marcelo
__marcelo

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow