?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Proof of the universe's awesomeness

In particular, arch_schatten's. We were discussing a cracked-up, paranoid AU here, and today I woke up and found she had made these:


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

There is not enough squee in the world for this. I - I haven't written anything yet, but I will. If nothing else, because these banners are too awesome not to link to something.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
wabbitseason
Jun. 24th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Makes you wonder how the other DCU martial artists fit into this interesting verse, if they're all pawns of one other or players of some fashion.
__marcelo
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
Hmmm, good question. Making stuff up as I go:

* Ollie is Slade's and so is Dinah, but Shiva is manouvering her to try to get her out of the game (that was the last BoP storyline). Slade isn't happy about that, but probably won't go against Shiva just for that. Shiva gave Cass to Cain before; truth be told, nobody knows very well what her aims are.

* Connor is troubling. I think they are fighting for him.

* Prometheus is Slade's. That's why he has tangled with Shiva and Batman (who is Cain's), and why Prometheus helped Hush.

* Richard Dragon is perhaps neutral. Martial artists when they reach that level tend to be, I think.

razorsmile
Jul. 3rd, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
...



...



... from now on, this is my DCU. Everything I read from this day forth will be in the context of this idea. You have hypermediated my comics experience forever.
__marcelo
Jul. 3rd, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC)
Um, my condolences? Once, after reading chicago_h's Martian Manhunter/Batman series, I spent a week or so imagining almost everybody in the DCU was J'onn in disguise...
razorsmile
Jul. 3rd, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
Condolences? What're you, kidding me? This is going to make my fanwanking inhumanly fun.
katarik
Jun. 24th, 2006 06:47 pm (UTC)
YAY!

Also, I want to steal the first banner.
__marcelo
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:05 am (UTC)
Just ask arch_schatten, I guess. I'm completely new to banners (I'm still gleefully grinning every time I look at them *g*).
arch_schatten
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
Be my guest! (I read marcelo's comment below, no need to ask me when they are his to give :)
arch_schatten
Jun. 24th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'm glad you liked then. I spend so much time squeeing over your posts and fics I thought I could do something for you. Stupid Shiva-hair! *grin* it was a lot of fun!
__marcelo
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
*thankyouthankyouthankyou* This was totally a day-making (nay, week-making) event. You rock! (Plus, everything looks gorgeous - the images, Cain's sideway look, Shiva in the middle, it's just... wow).
rubynye
Jun. 24th, 2006 08:07 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!

*cheers*
__marcelo
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
Exactly my thoughts! :D
roachspit
Jun. 24th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC)
I love you. I envy your AU-generating brain. Write now. Pretty please?
__marcelo
Jun. 25th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
I'm sure I will. Slade and Cain are looking way too scary for me to dare not to *g*.
dessieoctavia
Feb. 16th, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
I'm going to update my fanfic recs page to include a link to your work (unless you tell me not to). May I use one of these banners?
__marcelo
Feb. 16th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
Sure! I'd love that.
dessieoctavia
Feb. 17th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cass, can you not
__marcelo
__marcelo

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow