February 6th, 2005

(no subject)

So dad just informed me a little while ago that he booked the same place we used last year for the beach. I'm so happy, that place was awesome. I can't freakin' wait. It's also pretty much official that I'm going to New York with Megan in June, & we're going to see a couple Broadway plays. I think I just peed a little, oh man.

Friday, Megan came to hang out & spend the night. We don't really hang out as much as we used to, so that was cool. We watched the Grudge Friday night too. It wasn't nearly as bad as I was expecting it to be, some parts were actually really freaky. It was an okay movie I suppose. Last night I went over Megan's & we rented Dodgeball... holy crap, it was hilarious. We also walked to Go-Mart to get junk food & I got see Clinton. It had been MONTHS since I had seen him & I really missed him, so it was cool. He informed Megan & I that Nick was in for good, so that made me really happy. Maybe I'll actually get to see him now.

My classes have been going SO well, I'm so relieved. Sam & I have been doing a butt load of homework, so we're a couple of days ahead in Geometry. Biology is really easy. English 11 is a breeze this time around, haha. Drivers Ed. ain't too bad either. Higgy & I are the first group to drive Monday, so I'm kinda anxious about that. I've never sat behind the wheel of a car & excellerated in my life. I have a feeling I'm going to be a really bad driver, seeing as how my mom, dad, & brother all suck a driving. Wonderful. Oh well.

Oh yeah, Thursday I went to the doctor. First time I had seen him since like, last summer. I told him what's been going on & he told me that he was going to have me stop my Lexapro, which has definitely been the main contributing factor to me gaining 932847923847 pounds in the last 6 months or so, so I'm really happy about that. I also haven't been sick for a couple of weeks, which makes me SO incredibly happy. I was so tired of being sick. I hope all of that is done, for good. I'm also starting to diet like crazy & work out 4 times a week. I need it. I've been feeling so tired lately & I don't know why. Hopefully all of this will be good for me. For once, I'm actually optimistic when examining my future.

And so you guys aren't totally bored with my rambling, recommend me some good music, PLEASEDEARGOD. I'm in desperate need of new music. I've worn all of mine out. Come on people, help me out!
  • Current Music
    Jimi Hendrix - Gypsy Eyes