July 14th, 2005

omg

all these things that i've done.

i've just seen the american The Killers - All These Things That I've Done video, and i'm now facing a dilemma.

at first i was thinking that the British version is much better, as it features The Killers wandering the streets with NME writers and gospel choirs hugging people, whereas the American one features Brandon with a stupid fake moustache. but then it showed Brandon in the shower. and then he got on a donkey.

but finally, i've come to the conclusion, the British video is better. you know why? because in the "i got soul but i'm not a soldier" bit, in the american one, Brandon talks on top of it, and i really wanted to see Tim Jonze and gospel choirs singing and dancing at that point rather than Brandon talking while carrying a sign and girls throwing boomerangs.

and thus, the British version kicks the American version's arse. there are only two sections in which the American one triumphs, and they involve a shower and a donkey. but you've gotta smile at the British one, you just have to! it's great!

i had a similar dilemma with Mr Brightside. DAMN THEM AND THEIR MULTIPLE VIDEOS!!!

and kaiser chiefs are making a new video for I Predict A Riot! does this mean no pillow fights? i LOVE the pillow fights!

omg

(no subject)

grrrrrrrr! i hate the killers! well, i don't but for the purpose of this entry, i do.

i now really feel in the mood to kiss someone, but there be no-one to kiss! DAMN YOU MOULIN-ROUGE-STYLE AMERICAN MR BRIGHTSIDE VIDEO!!!!!!!!!!! you have caused me to feel this way! grrrr *shakes fist* still, it's funny watching brandon dance.

why have they taken all the british videos off the site? the british videos are great!

  • Current Music
    Mr Brightside - The Killers
omg

(no subject)

so, for some reason, i've found myself sitting through r kelly's "trapped in the closet parts 1 to 5", and i'm so glad i did, because i swear, it's the funniest thing i've ever seen! it's so shit!!!

AIIIIIII! CAN'T WAIT FOR TOMORROW!!!

well in the morning, the builders are returning to fix my house, so i have to get up at 8am. not fun. but later on tomorrow, sahra and i are off to amy's house, and then we're off to asda, for at midnight we're buying HARRY POTTER!!! WOOHOO!!! so then we're staying up reading it, and then saturday day time, we're off to starbucks in manchester [i don't like coffee or anything, but never mind] and we're sitting in starbucks reading it. it's our mission to finish it this weekend.

HEEHEE! CAN'T WAIT! but fred and george aren't at hogwarts anymore! what am i to do?!?

i'm aware how much of a loser i sound in this entry, but i don't care.

  • Current Mood
    excited excited