Tags: b.a.p

oh mj ilu

(no subject)

BYG is quoting Neruda in tweets?!
Now all he needs to do is mention Rilke and my life will be complete. xD
(I bet he'd love Letters To A Young Poet - I wonder if there's a Korean translation lying around?)
/forever my awesomely-pretentious prince *o*


Guh 夢1号 is pretty much the definition of 'grower'.
The first time I heard it I was all 'mehhh beautiful vocals/PV, shame the song itself isn't great'
but a few rounds in and WHOA !revelation!.
Particularly that bridge + the stripped-down bit after that - soul food, almost. ;___;

(Sunny Hill's new song too :D:D
Omntd peeps were saying it's not the sort of song they'd put on replay,
but surprisingly it's only gotten better for me with repeat listens.)


5 days into my study plan, 2 days behind.
All things considered, not too bad?
...welp I really need to catch up. D:
TWO TOPICS TOMORROW, Z.
YOU CAN DO EEEEET YESH GOGOGO


EDIT: Just saw the news on the BAP comeback.
Lololol oh TS what will we do with you.
(In other news, still holding out for a Goodbye #2 :'((()
oh mj ilu

(no subject)

I wish people never did - or said - stupid things.


The vagaries of English weather have never been this unamusing.
Stuck out the horrible wind/rain for Japanese
and ended up with a splitting headache that has lasted the rest of the night.
Tried to appreciate the irony of the clin psych lecture this morning being on pain management,
but failed miserably.
Going to bed now with most of my work still undone
and my head still hurting.


SPYAIRRRRR GOODNESS UGH WHY ARE YOU SO FREAKING GOOD. ;____;
Wendy ~It's You~ and Blowing are both awesome songs,
and presently on my nth replay of that flawless Kayou Kyoku live.


Of course Daehyun would compare Youngjae to anko/BAP to bread. Of course.
(And now I want a dao sa bun :((( Why, Dae, why.)
oh mj ilu

(no subject)

RADWIMPS ;___;
Lol I think I'm going to need a Sad Rock playlist soon.


Why on earth (haha) does giffgaff give me service in one half of my room
but not the other? O.o


Just watched the fancam of the Never Give Up rock remix
and it was actually pretty good!
Sort of 'Never Give Up: Delinquent Ver.'.
Definitely interesting -
and further up BYG's alley than the original
(not that that took very much to deduce).
Plus lmao at the uploader's semi-complain-y vid description
and the contrast between this/BYG's solo and Hajima.


Aiba has a winter drama!
In which he stars as a... doctor.
Let us take a moment to appreciate the irony. xD
There's Tabe Mikako too, which is nice,
though I'm slightly worried because Aibb's not exactly the best actor around these parts
(and tends not to pick/be given the best-written dramas).


One of the best things this tumblr age has gifted us with
is how sometimes you can just tell from what is reposted on a blog/the tags
that someone would be an absolute sweetheart in real life.
It gives me warm fuzzy there-are-nice-people-in-this-world feelings. <33
oh mj ilu

(no subject)

UGH Gangnam Style.
Nothing personal, song,
but after an ENTIRE night of module readings,
mind-numbing/headache-inducing beats
(is it really necessary to set the stage up so close to the residential blocks anyway)
and endless refreshing of KCON's - frankly, rubbish - live stream
(whoever planned this whole thing needs lessons from PB
AND I ONLY GOT TO SEE BAP FOR SOMETHING LIKE A MINUTE BEFORE IT GOT CUT
and nooo they're not all blond anymore...
in fact, Dae's hair is a rather ugly shade of red)
SOME SERIOUS SHUTEYE WOULD BE APPRECIATED, TYVM.
oh mj ilu

reply 1997

Okay, it was good, but nowhere as good as people make it out to be
(which seems to be a trend wrt my opinion of highly-regarded/popular Kdramas, lol).
I really, really liked the first half of it -
whizzed through up to episode 10 or so -
but there can only be so much before the plotlines start getting draggy,
the endless stream of pop culture references tiresome,
the *dumdumdum*WHO'S-THE-HUSBANDDD stuff old,
and the Grey's Anatomy-esque voiceover annoying/preachy.
The 1997-2000 segments were much better-written than the 2005-2013 ones, overall,
and the last two episodes could essentially have been condensed into one. ><
But I liked the series' structure,
(e.g. the way they interspersed vignettes from different time periods/tied them together
or filmed the same scene from different points-of-view).
The characters were lovable (Eunji's acting is a revelation),
and the treatment of youth honest.
Not to mention, Joon Hee+his whole storyline were handled very sensitively, imo.
(OT: why does Hoya's head seem too big for his body? O.o
His side profile is lovely, though.)


I think I write all these rambly srs!bsns entries about nothing in particular
to convince myself that my frivolity has a purpose.


Nice Guy:
Just finished ep 1
(I know starting dramas while they're airing is setting myself up for disappointment,
but the prospect of hot oppar was too tempting, lol),
and...whoa.
Wham in the face, right off the bat.
SJK is one magnetic actor
and so, so much better than the whole pretty-boy image would suggest,
and I'm always down for badass/bitter/explosive/slightly-unhinged heroines
(here's hoping the looming amnesia plot device doesn't destroy that O.O)
and some good old juicy mystery.
(Plus, that frenetic string orchestra soundtrack gives me the chills.)
Bring it on, drama. b"d


Btw, while I'm on Jongup
(tenuous links are my forte, haha [EDIT: and so is unintended innuendo, apparently /orz]),
this makes me squee so hard, goodness. <333
oh mj ilu

(no subject)



Ugh I don't know what to do with myself. ;___;
And HNGGGH the M!Countdown Crash live.
It's like my happy pill - I can't stop watching.
Shame the vocals are sloppy,
since everything else is pretty much awesome:
from the choreo
(adorable mime-y bits, the reappearance of Himchan's bug eyes,
that HELP ME HELP ME HELP ME move)
and Daehyun's gorgeous
to YOUNGJAE ACTUALLY GETTING SOME BIG NOTES!!1!.

The fact that I've already listened to Crash sixty times
makes me wonder just how deep in One Direction fandom I would be
if I didn't actually understand what they were singing. xD
oh mj ilu

(no subject)

...hang on, BAP is releasing a repackage?
ONE WEEK after they end No Mercy promos?
I mean, I understand that TS is trying to keep the group in the spotlight,
but wow is this fast or what.
Shouldn't the boys get a rest sometime?
Do the fans - the majority of which are teens, presumably -
even have the spending power to buy CDs nonstop?
(Of course, a part of me is not-so-subtly rubbing its hands in glee at the prospect of new music.
MORE GOODBYE-TYPE SONGS AND MATOKI MVS PLS TS.)

And, speaking of BAP:
I've been watching their radio appearances (this is a strange phrase, lol),
and feeling super-proud of the obvious improvement in Dae's vocals.
He's pulling off the adlibs in No Mercy effortlessly,
and even It's All Lies is sung so much better than it was the last round of promos
(which was just... what? A month ago?). <333
And it's no wonder that BYG's favourite part of Voice Message is Zelo's rap;
having seen him do it live, I thoroughly concur.

Boys need to improve on their variety skills, though.
Yes, they're not utterly horrendous
(and I genuinely wouldn't care if they weren't idols
and by definition required to do stupid things),
but they're def still awkward/self-conscious.
Surprisingly, Yongguk and Jongup seem to be the best (IMO) -
the former because he's smart
(and has the whole gap thing to play up;
all he needs to do is act qt and our loins quiver obediently),
the latter because he's smartER than we tend to give him credit for
(and pretty hilarious most of the time, anyway).


Whoa, Spyair are LITERALLY naked in the Naked PV.
Not the biggest fan of the song, but. Whoa.
Although I had to giggle - just a little - at the artfully-positioned instruments
(or leg, in Ike's case). xD