Tags: b.a.p

riidaa <3

THAT CANDY/DON'T LEAVE ME FANCAM

Can't stop smiling, lol.
On top of it being the best-quality fancam I have ever seen:
M.jup has SO MANY LINES
(and only goes offkey in one +/- a few notes!
Plus he totally ahjussi-karaoke-s through some of it ugh so cute),
ZELO SINGS (SUPER QT-LY, and better than I expected n____n),
BYG ALSO SINGS (SUPER QT-LY, and worse than I expected hahaha. Oh, bb. <33),
and Jae sounds great (this style suits him - poor boy really has been shortchanged by BAP songs).

Other highlights:
-BYG dancing his little heart out, Sho-level stiffly
-Dae making sure that the off notes in his first line in the Candy chorus are corrected by his second,
and being all adorable and shrug-y and generally non-snitty (ha, we wish)
-JONGUP LOOKING SO... HAPPY (the presh, THE PRESH)
-Zelo channelling his I-was-born-to-perform stage persona (ditto above - I can't with these two, seriously ;;)
riidaa &lt;3

(no subject)

Lmao it's like I'm on a quest to singlehandedly destroy my grades.
WOW, YOU SCREW-UP


On nicer things,
SAKANACTION FEELS THIS MORNING~
Was saving the album for a better mood
and... just. ;____;
Jammingggg; it's all so THEM and ooh the hook of アルデバラン :D:D:D
Idk if the actual 映画 is better than the Conte version, hmmm.
And more songs should use that audio effect
that makes the music sound like it's coming from a nearby speaker. *o*

Also, the PV to Mr.ECHO is gorgeous.
The song is pretty too (though not as grabs-you-and-doesn't-let-go-y as 夢1号)
but THAT PV ugh.


POPCORN DVD THAT IS ALL


DaeYOURARMSwhattheheck O.O
Jongup lololol aww. Never change, kid. <3
riidaa &lt;3

time and fandom wait for no man

Saikou no Rikon, ep 4 (in which my misgivings are officially dispelled):
This drama is so, so excellent at finding the funny in the unfunny,
and holding up mirrors to our foibles (lol it hit home so many times, sigh).
Yeah, it's not always pleasant,
but there is a point to that unpleasantness.
(And, on the plus side, no one makes decisions as illogical as Nao's(!).)
Even if I'm disappointed later on,
at least I can say it's unlike anything else I've ever watched.



PROBABLY MY FAVE FROM THE CON? IT SOUNDS LIKE IT WAS TRUCKLOADS OF FUN
(and wow @ Dae's falsetto/his last note).
'CHOI ZELO! CHOI ZELO!'
If Goodbye had had better singing it would have been up there too.

Only peripherally-related but was silent-tearing over this earlier on l-lol.
My life needs more Dae!ballads
(and not any old let's-stick-this-in-to-keep-the-vocalists-happy song either, TS >:().



Collapse )
riidaa &lt;3

(no subject)

Was watching the Youngstreet show,
and I don't even like Boom (he comes across as incredibly self-indulgent)
but whoa was that a masterclass in interviewing or what??
I.e. the way he paraphrases/reflects what the interviewees say back at them
(or knows what they want to say without them saying it, like with BYG),
or is all ~I understand where you're coming from~/
reassures them that what they're saying is acceptable
(thereby luring them into revealing more !juicy! details),
or makes over-the-top comparisons/gives over-the-top compliments to butter them up, etc.
Lol idk I thought it was very impressive.

And boy did it pay off.
They can be so awk when they're uncomfortable -
and that was definitely one of the most interesting interviews they've done.
M.jup pretty much ruled it from start to finish
(whether directly... or, well, indirectly [aww, Jae]). <3


FREAKKK UGH JUNHONG BB DON'T C-C-CRY. ;______;


EDIT: Just skimmed SSTP sans subs and wow it's not Boom IT'S THEM ISN'T IT.
Eek they're actually getting better with interviews?
(Or getting more comfortable with Shindong too, haha).
Zelo/Jae you need to stoppp I'm already neck-deep in presh. :'(
And apparently they're on Sukira on Saturday as well and Ryeowook/Sungmin are lovely. :D
riidaa &lt;3

乙女失格。

You know it's an odd day when SHINee's just released something
but you're listening to Nanba Shiho lol.

Was searching for a dl-able version of MUSIC again AND FOUND THIS :D:D
I adore it so much.
Great mix of the upbeat/super-cute(!) and still/lovely,
and every track actually works as a standalone -
even カノープス has this scrap of instrumental (1:40-1:45)
which is just interesting enough to prevent the song from sliding into boring-ballad territory.

Faves apart from MUSIC and 少女、ふたたび
(which I had previously brushed off! - what was my taste at the time, smh):
「ありゃりゃ?」
and まつひと (which features the most gorgeous piano base I've heard in months...
sort of Ravel-y in spots, even? Hahaha y-yeah maybe I'm reaching.).


EDIT: Sitting in front of my comp screen at midnight getting all teary-eyed.
Over CD LINER NOTES, of all things.
Lmao @ my life.
EDIT #2: Wow add getting emotional over a photo to that list. Sighh
riidaa &lt;3

(no subject)

Was reading Himchan's super-long tweet
(sigh, boy really shouldn't need to feel bad about being injured, of all things ;____;),
and perhaps this isn't particularly relevant in this case,
but it made me wonder how closely celebrities actually monitor
what people (fans or otherwise) say about/to them,
and how much they take said talk to heart.


One Shot makes me want to run on expansive plains lol
(like a cheetah! Or a horse. ...okay, probably more like an injured, ready-to-be-eaten deer sigh).
Ilu, song. I really do.
Apart from - in spite of - your awk English, that is
(strangely, it's not even BYG's questionable lyrics that get me,
but the way the syllables in Dae's 'Don't stop/ go away' are emphasised by the rhythm? ><).


Goodness Bangsong you guys are adorable. ;~; 
riidaa &lt;3

(no subject)

Am half-convinced that by the end of all this coding I will be thinking in Celex notation. 
TIs Is s5 tidiVs grrrrrr


PV preview for Calling is out and yeah it is more standing around
but at least it's GORGEOUS standing-around,
WITH GORGEOUSLY-FLAPPING PIECES OF CLOTH (haha)
AND GORGEOUS AIBA AND JUN
AND GORGEOUS (...okay, maybe not lolol) MADA MINU LIGHTING.
I am just so pumped for this song okay I ADORE HOW THE PREVIEWS SOUND. /weeps


The Matoki calendar really is too qt to be true. ;___;
unfff

catching up with Arashi's (very awesome) year-end perfs

Best Artist (2012.11.28):
- Jun looks so good in Troublemaker.
- K8's FACES throughout that recap of Yukai Tsukai, goodness.
MARU STOP ITTT LMAO you crack me up so hard.
- The talk just before the main perf, eek. <3
Lol @ Ohno's jii-chan-esque comments on Sho's hosting
and Sho's/Hatori-san's extraneous questions
and Nino beating poor Ohno to speaking.  xD
Plus Sho's dorkface strikes again!
- Your Eyes really is a beautiful song, for all that it is a 'boring ballad'.

FNS (2012.12.05):
The Face Down choreo will forever be awesome.
I wish I could see professional dancers do it because it would be gorgeous.

MSSL (2012.12.21):
Ohno trots out his Central Park (which he unceremoniously deems a 'plaza' O.o) chat-with-a-bird anecdote
AND EMBELLISHES IT(?!). Oh Ohno ;___;
Idek if the joke was even appropriate for the occasion.
...though at least Tamori-san seemed rather amused. xD
Then Nino takes a jab at Ohno ('It was nice, right? You guys got to talk!') and Jun dissolves into fond laughter
and guhh everyone just have my heart, okay.

Love So Sweet again (is it seriously still that popular??), but fantastic as always,
and Nino/Aiba/Sho make the most wonderful trio ever I can't even.


24hrTV Darts no Tabi (Ohno) (2012.08.25)
And I haven't documented my love for this clip but I have re-watched it so. many. times.
It's the last bit of this, when Ohno meets Mugi-chan, who is absolutely ADORABLE
(much to her mother's bemusement xD),
and while up to this point Ohno has pretty much been your standard entertainment personality,
he really gets drawn in here and it is lovely to watch.
And when he goes 'Oh no, I want to stay with her forever' and she retorts 'But I'm going home!' -
crumbling under the weight of the cute. <333


Music:
- NEW ARASHI DOUBLE A-SIDE ON 6 MARCH :D:D:D
And the preview for Calling on Last Hope sounds like Lotus anime-OP-fied, so I am officially excited. *o*
- New sakanaction single next weekkkkk \o/\o/\o/
- New 7!! jam and Kisumai's My Resistance in February.
- A few years late to the Rainbow party but A and Mach are so catchy, ugh
(much better without the MVs imo? Not sure if it's the cheap sets or the distracting poses).
- BAP's Rain Sound (such an awk title, lol - couldn't resist storing it as Sound of Rain instead),
Phantom Theory, CN Blue's mini, JeA's Let's Hug/While You're Sleeping (which makes me tear up everytime, sighh).
2013 really is spoiling us. :):)


WATCHING THE WE CAN MAKE IT! PV FOR THE FIRST TIME IN A LONG WHILE (TOO LONG)
AND WILL EVIDENTLY NEVER GET SICK OF THE CHEESE / NINO-FLOPPINESS /
OVERWHELMINGLY-LARGE NUMBER OF MISTAKES NO ONE NOTICED (OR BOTHERED TO CORRECT) ;____; ;D
KITTO DAIJOUBU NEXT!! Lolol then I SAY LUCKY YOU SAY MAN and Happiness yay all my faves.
oh mj ilu

(no subject)

Ugh DAE THIS IS NOT FUNNY I NEED TO STUDY
AND ISN'T THE COMEBACK ONLY IN FEB WHATAREYOUDOING
(why am I even on LJ, idek)

It's hilarious how everything else becomes about 1000x more exciting/interesting
when there's work to be done.