rock salt, pie & winchesters. (___confused) wrote,
rock salt, pie & winchesters.
___confused

  • Mood:
  • Music:

MOVIES I’VE RECENTLY SEEN

IN ORDER OF LAST WATCHED: 1. SHORTBUS. Director John Cameron Mitchell delivers an unbridled look at the New York City underground, focusing on a group of hipsters who frequent a downtown club renowned for its lascivious ways. Through graphic polymorphous sexual couplings -- and using an ensemble cast composed largely of first-time actors -- the film chronicles each character's erotic journey of self-discovery in a raw and riveting fashion. Caleb: Jamie loves you. You have so much. James: I see it... all around me... but it stops at my skin. I can't let it inside. It's always been like that. It's always gonna be like that. REVIEW Fantastic movie. I give it 4.5/5 stars. It's beautiful. Not a movie for homophobes or people who can't handle nudity, IDK. Haha. It's not porn, it's art. There's straight, bisexuals, homosexuals, group sex, etc. The movie in my opinion, isn't awesome because of the sex, you get to connect with some of the characters and feel what they are feeling. It's about acceptance and having a connection. I was worried in the beginning that I wouldn't like it but I loved it till the end. I totally recommend it. However, I warn you in the way beginning not even 5 minutes, will shock you. LOL. But... then it's pretty okay. I love Jay Brannan. I think he's really gay in real-life though. Sadly. Damn. If you watch the L Word, the woman who plays Max is on it. Too bad she wasn't on it that long. MY GOD. Jay is hot. I need moar pictures of him. 2. DEATH AT A FUNERAL. Martha: Simon. Simon: [from behind the locked bathroom door] Simon. Martha: Simon! Simon: Simon. Martha: Si! Simon: ...Mon. Quite funny. I liked it. I give it 3/5 stars. It has Wash [Alan Tudyk] in it. Which is the main reason why I wanted to watch it in the first place. The movie is quite entertaining, especially the parts with Tudyk. He cracks me up. He takes these pills, thinking they are vicodin, which are acid/ketamine, and HI-LARIOUS. Worth watching. The family secrets, misplacing coffins, midgets on acid, Tudyk freaking out most of the time, is priceless. 3. TRAINSPOTTING. "There are no reasons. Who needs reasons when you've got heroin?" I give it 2.5/5 stars. It was good. I liked it. It made me sad at times and laugh at times. Holy hell is Ewan McGregor hot or what?! Hot DAYUM. Jonny Lee Miller is love. The movie is about drugs, obv. Who doesn't like drugs. I lost interest alot in this movie, I finally got into it around... the 2/3 half of the movie. 4. THE LOST BOYS: THE TRIBE. All aboard the LOLLERCOASTER. I gave it a 3/5. I liked it but... it's like with Survival Island you just gotta laugh and make fun of it. It's more amusing. I love Autumn Reeser so that's why I watched it. Haha. The head surfer vampire was hilarious. I loved him. Like.. my sister and I were watching it and I'm like damn he's hot and she's like "OMG, he is." Then... later on you see his face and I looked at her and we go "He's ugly." He had a wonky eye, like Jensen. HAHA. Man, it was funny and lame but damn it sucked. I mean... the vampires were stupid and complete imbeciles. Watch and laugh. 5. PULP FICTION. "ENGLISH, MOTHERFUCKER! DO-YOU-SPEAK-IT?" I give it 4/5 stars. I was worried I wasn't going to like it. I heard so many good things about it and it lived up to it. I'd watch it again. I wish there were more scenes with Uma/Travolta. I loved it. Can't really say anything else. Some parts were shocking and very disturbing. People getting shot and blown up. Dancing, drugs and sex. All good. 6. THE SASQUATCH GANG. Preview Young, fantasy/sci-fi aficionado Gavin Gore and his friends stumble onto some huge footprints in the woods. A local cop, reporter and a renowned Sasquatch authority investigate, while two of Gavin's dim-witted neighbors hatch a scheme to profit from the situation. I rated it 3/5 stars. It was weird, at times it was hilarious. Mostly hilarious due to Justin Long and Joey Kern. Man... I want to do Jeremy Sumpter so hard, it's not even funny. It's dumb and cute. The parts with Justin and Joey are hilariously dumb. I love white!trash guys. HAHA. The cute parts with Jeremy and the girl in the movie are too adorable. I enjoyed them together. It's like Napoleon Dynamite only better. I hated Napoleon Dynamite. I tried to find quotes from the movie, but I couldn't sadly. My favorite quotes are probably the ones between Jeremy and the girl. It's cute. 7. THE INCREDIBLY TRUE ADVENTURE OF 2 GIRLS IN LOVE. I gave it 3/5 Only watched this due to Laurel Holloman [Tina on the L Word/Justine on Angel]. It was okay.. I liked it, it was funny, not too dramatic and serious business, which I loved. It was cute and funny. Laurel is a perfect tomboy. I love how it's about two girls and interracial too. I recommend it. It's crazy to see Laurel back then and you look at her now. She's a fantastic actress. 8. DONNIE DARKO: DIRECTOR'S CUT. Gretchen: Some people are just born with tragedy in their blood. I rated it 4.5/5. A fantastic movie obviously, even better than the first one. I loved it. Too bad, I got the first one. It's not a big deal, I can live. It's deleted scenes and inserts of the time travel book, which IMO, made the movie more understandable and interesting. If you haven't seen the original watch the director's cut. My love for Jake grows more every time I see him in that skeleton outfit or sweatshirt/hoodie. Guh. I have the soundtrack, I totally recommend it too. It's beautiful, especially Gary Jules song "Mad World". I listen to that song every night. Srsly. So many memorable quotes. I had to pick my top favorite two. Gretchen: What if you could go back in time, and take all those hours of pain and darkness and replace them with something better?
Tags: movies, reviews
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments