?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Chaotic thoughts

..in the mind.

superficial__

super

View

Navigation

December 23rd, 2008

Dance

Share
super
Send your own ElfYourself eCards

October 2nd, 2008

Woot

Share
super
Well I have a job -does the I have a job dance- I'm so excited, finally. They even offered me more pay than I asked for! Yay yay yay! It's for an infectious diseases doctor. So at least it'll be interesting!

September 26th, 2008

I hate being right.

Share
super
So I called the derm place about the job. I was right I wasn't hired because I had no experience of being a CNA. Like I said it's same as before when I had my job at the doctor's office. No one would hire me because I had no doctor's office experience. Now I'm feeling like going to school for being a CNA was a waste of my god damn time. I've put in applications to about 20+ different places and ONE place called me back and decided not to hire me. What a great start to the weekend.

September 25th, 2008

Not worthy

Share
super
So I had an interview at this dermatology place. It was a great interview, or so I thought. It was last Tuesday - and the lady hasn't gotten back with me. She said she'd call me next week and I stressed how interviewers always leave me hanging if I wasn't hired. So I ask her "You will call me back even if its a no right?" She replies "Yes, I won't leave you hanging I'll call you next week". Tomorrow's Friday..... and she still hasn't called me. I'm calling tomorrow and if she says no I'm asking why. If it's because I don't have any experience as a CNA that's okay but shit. How am I supposed to get experience if no one hires me? Here I am at square 1. I have schooling behind me but no experience. Back in '06 when I couldn't get hired it's because I didn't have experience either. Fuck man. I thought if you went to school and had certificates and degrees people lined up to hire fresh new right out of school people.

Obviously I was wrong.

September 24th, 2008

Please just, cut it off.

Share
super
I'm tired of being sick =( First a sore throat with swollen tonsils. Second "Swimmer's Ear" in the left ear. Third "Swimmer's Ear" in the right ear. Which is currently where I'm at. It's so painful =(. Advil takes the edge off just enough where it's not super bothersome, but if I don't take it, my ear feels like it's going to explode. Sometimes it hurts so bad it brings tears to my eyes. Gah. I hate being sick. Hate it hate it hate it hate it. I went to the doc and he gave me drops and antibiotics, wee big deal where's the pain meds doc? The ones that knock me out where I can't feel the pain? Hmm? Oh well. I'll get better life goes on.

September 11th, 2008

Hmm

Share
super

I don't know what's wrong with me lately. I just feel like I need a break from everything. I want to engulf myself with a job, I guess become a work-a-holic, to preocupy myself.

*shrug*

September 2nd, 2008

I'm officially official.

Share
super
I've been boasting about becoming a CNA (certified nursing assistant). Well today I got my license in the mail! It's signed by the governor and everything! (lol) Next step find a job, and then new goal of becoming LPN (licensed practical nurse).

Go Katie
Go Katie
It's ya birthday
It's ya birthday
-dances-

..Uh is anyone else tired of the MSN messenger spam?
I get on average 20 spam IM's a day. =[

August 29th, 2008

I saw the play AIDA today. No words describe how great it was. I was literally blown away.  My Aunt Patty and my cousins Sarah and Kelly are apart of Highlands Little Theater (our home town Broadway if you will). I only go to the plays if they're in them. Which S & K were in the play, my aunt was the music director. But the lead for Aida was FABULOUS. K played Aneris[sp] the Egyptian princess. She did an amazing job also.  S was a handmaiden and was awesome. If you've never seen AIDA, you need to, if you like plays. It's a great love story. It's written by Elton John and some other guy so the music is A+.

To the cast of AIDA, you did a FABULOUSSUPERAMAZINGFANTASTIC job! Keep it up!

August 27th, 2008

Tomorrow

Share
super

I'm forcing myself to go from one ALF (Assisted Living Facility)  to another in order to fill out applications. I hate having to go into a place that isn't really hiring and ask to fill them out. The front office staff always look at me like I'm an alien. Then I have to put on a bubbly persona and act like I'm nice. "Can't I just fill one out anyway?" "I guess, you stupid cunt" Okay so they don't really say that. But everyone's always looking for CNA's so I'm sure everything will go smoothe. Then there's interviews... I hate interviews. They're all about selling yourself. Usually I do a horrible job at that, because for some reason when I talk about how great I am I can't think of anything. But in the end if it gets me a job its worth it.

Good luck to me.

August 25th, 2008

Four Years Later

Share
super
 It's been four years since my last post.
A lot has changed.
I'm a Certified Nursing Assistant with BLS training, and jobless.
I have a new hairdo.
Okay so maybe not a lot.
Powered by LiveJournal.com