?

Log in

LiveJournal for stolenkisses_.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Sunday, May 28th, 2006

Subject:Meme Drabble-ish
Time:1:38 pm.
A Sokka/Toph drabble written for chikoli_. (Ignore the lateness of this okay? >_>)

No, Katara! Don't do it!Collapse )
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, May 27th, 2006

Subject:Why hello, shiny new episode of Avatar...
Time:4:23 pm.
Mood: contemplative.
Spoilers like whoa for The ChaseCollapse )
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, May 26th, 2006

Subject:*stabs cable provider*
Time:11:03 pm.
ARGH! Missed the new episode of Avatar! I don't believe this... *covers eyes from f-list spoilers* >_>


Someone wanna hurry up and upload it to avatar_episodes already?
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, May 22nd, 2006

Subject:HOTMAIL U FAIL SRSLY
Time:9:41 pm.
Mood: annoyed.
So, after what? 5+ years you finally get with the rest of the internet and upgrade the inbox to 25 MB? Guess what? I am not impressed, Hotmail. Not impressed at all.
Comments: Read 19 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, May 12th, 2006

Subject:Completely and Utterly Happy Right Now
Time:8:31 pm.
Spoilerish for Zuko AloneCollapse )
Comments: Read 8 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, May 10th, 2006

Subject:Meme Drabble Post
Time:8:37 pm.
For: jessieheart
Fandom:Avatar: Sokka/Katara
Word Count: 200ish

A day to remember- never to be forgottenCollapse )

For: pico_the_great
Fandom:Avatar: Zhao/Zula
Word Count: 106

Things they must never do in places they should never goCollapse )

For: v_voltaire
Fandom:Avatar: Jet, Jun
Word Count: 100

The Ultimate Showdown: Jet vs JunCollapse )

For: chikoli_
Fandom:Avatar: Sokka/Toph
Word Count: 110

Uh, what I meant to say was...Collapse )
Comments: Read 10 orAdd Your Own.

Time:7:06 pm.
Mood: blah.
And it's back to school again. Ugh, this week has been good, sucky and then good again all at once. But yeah, no emo-ness here- I'm over it >.>

Instead, it's a MEME! (Boy, haven't done one of these in a while)

Tagged/Ganked from pico_the_great

The first 10 people to comment on this post get to request a drabble -- 100 words -- on a subject/character of their choosing from me. (In return, they have to post this in their journal.)* Post all fandoms you’re willing to write for

Um, fandoms should be in my userinfo- if not, suggest it anyway and I'll let you know if I can do it. And feel free to tag yourselves, 'cause that's always fun :P


Edit: Will finish and post the rest of the drabbles by tomorrow evening (because I just realized I can't finish these tonight)! But I'm still taking requests though :)
Comments: Read 11 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, May 1st, 2006

Subject:Is this what it's like to feel sane again?
Time:3:19 pm.
Mood: complety and utterly relaxed.
And...breathe... Finished with finals at last! Which means no more work! And staying on the Internet! And sleeping! Hurrah!

So for the past couple of days of I've been busy watching TV, taking care of my new (and utterly adorable) puppies, playing the Sims and Harvest Moon and other such important activities :P

And after fighting with sendspace for about two days, I finally got to watch 'Avatar Day'. Which was a pretty good episode I guess...Collapse )
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006

Subject:My computer obviously hates English even more than I do...
Time:12:02 am.
Mood: computer makes me sad inside.
Computer, y'know I love you right?

Seriously, I do.

I mean, who else spends countless hours with me- even into the wee hours in the morning- without complaining? Who else lets me download illegal music, manga and TV shows? Who else keeps me connected to the rest of the world? Only you, computer- only you.

So don't take this the wrong way but-

What the fuck is your problem?

You let me watch an episode of Australia's Next Top Model. No problem. Rewatched the season premiere of Avatar. Everything was fine. Even let me use MSN messenger without any difficulties.

So why, why, WHY is it when I am two paragraphs away from finishing my English essay you decide to have a problem? Do you not like Microsoft Word? Or is it English that you have an issue with?

I mean, you even let me type a long pointless rant about you on LJ without protest. So must you freeze MSWord every time I try to do an assignment? Why, computer? WHY?
Comments: Read 15 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, March 9th, 2006

Subject:Really need to sleep more...
Time:10:55 pm.
Mood: sleepy.
So after staying up until after 1 am trying to finish assignments- I say screw it and go to sleep. But, good child that I am, I set my alarm for 3:30 am so I can get up and finish.

And I sleep through my alarm clock. O_o I have never done that before. But what kills me is someone comes in, sees me sleeping, turns off the alarm but doesn't wake me up. Thanks a lot, really.

But I still spent the rest of the pretty much sleeping on my feet which really wasn't good considering I had a driving lesson today.

stolenkisses_: *runs full speed through yellow light*
Driving Instructor: You know that if you do that during the test you automatically fail, right?
stolenkisses_: *flails* But it was yellow!
Driving Instructor: Doesn't matter.
stolenkisses_: *disbelief* Do you stop at yellow lights?
Driving Instructor: *snorts* No, but I have a license.

Sleepy mind...does not process...logic of Bahamian traffic laws...

/brain breakage
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, March 4th, 2006

Subject:alksfj tiny reptiles WTF
Time:10:26 pm.
Mood: WTF LIZARD!.
There is a lizard on my bed.

I do not want a lizard on my bed.

The lizard does not want to leave my bed.

I have tried reasoning with the lizard. Still he does not move.

I have also tried:

1. Flailing at said lizard

2. Nudging lizard with tube of old Christmas wrapping paper

3. Threatening to write LJ entry about lizard

Obviously I have to find a new place to sleep tonight.


And some 15+ mins later, the lizard is gone. Clearly intimidated by the thought of being discussed on teh internet.

stolenkisses_: 1
Lizard: 0
Comments: Read 18 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, March 1st, 2006

Subject:Nope, definitely not one of your better ideas...
Time:11:35 pm.
You know, deciding to clean that smudge off of your power button? Good idea.

Accidentally pressing the power button while cleaning it, thus turning the laptop off? Not such a good idea.

Turning the laptop off while working on your unsaved English assignment? Really, really not such a good idea.



*headdesk*
Comments: Read 17 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, February 15th, 2006

Subject:That time of year again...
Time:5:41 pm.
Happy Birthday to Meeee!! ^__^
Comments: Read 20 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, February 13th, 2006

Subject:Two days until my birthday~!
Time:6:16 pm.
It is COLD! Like, really freaking COLD! I went to bed yesterday and it was pretty warm, a little cool and then I wake up this morning and suddenly it's COLD! O_o

Not that it's a bad thing- just sort of weird.

Meh, and here's a little unfinished Avatar ficlet thing that I was typing instead of my English essay. Procrastinating? Whatever gave you that idea? It's Zhao/Zula-ish, I guess.

Surely you know the rules of combat, ZhaoCollapse )

Also: HUG ME! XD You know you wanna! (And no, I have no shame at all :P)
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, February 5th, 2006

Subject:Well, it was only a matter of time...
Time:9:17 am.
Mood: amused.
Just noticed this and thought it was sort of funny-

avatar_fans made it to Fandom Wank! XDDD The community officially has wank, err...yay?

*feels like this calls for a party or something*
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, January 27th, 2006

Subject:Clearly I am VERY observant...
Time:10:45 pm.
Mood: happy like a bunny on speed.
(Sometime today in the library...)

Me: *is sitting working on Stats assignment*
Random Girl that I do not know: *sits down* So did you get question four?
Me: *confused as hell* Err, yeah...
Girl: Me too- took me forever to get it though.

[Insert random chatter here]

Me: So what time is your Stats class?
Girl: *weird look* Uh, I'm in the same class as you...
Me: ...

And I still have no memory of this person being in my class O_o

But in other news, MARS is officially the best drama series on the face of the earth. I've watched up to episode 5 so far and dear God, it is good. It does the manga great justice. If you have no idea what I'm talking about- go to YouTube and search for "MARS" and watch the first episode; that should be all it takes to hook you.

Going to watch episode 6 now. Because sleep is not nearly important as watching great angsty!shoujo Taiwanese drama :P
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, January 16th, 2006

Subject:A little disturbing...
Time:4:48 pm.
Mood: amused.
So I'm sitting in public bathroom and the person in the stall next to me starts talking ("That's it, uh-huh."). Which was really creepy. O_o

And on an equally disturbing but interesting note...

Not your average pair of shoes...Collapse )


-

Also, want to recommend some books? I'm looking for something to read and it's always interesting to see what other people are reading.
Comments: Read 28 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, January 10th, 2006

Subject:Really, if it weren't for memes I'd never update this ^^;
Time:8:18 pm.
Another MEME (because admit it, they're fun).

Tell me about yourself...

1. Name:
2. Date of birth:
3. Where you live:
4. What makes you happy:
5. Currently listening/the last thing you listened to:
6. Do you read my journal?:
7. If yes, what makes it especially good or bad?:
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Two things to rescue from your room in the case of fire:
10. One pet peeve:
11. Favourite lyric/saying:
12. The best time of the year:
13. Anything else you think I should know?

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A band, a song, or album:

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:
2. Two things you like about yourself:
3. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends:
4. Put this in your journal so that I can tell you what I like about you.
Comments: Read 14 orAdd Your Own.

Friday, January 6th, 2006

Subject:Happy New Year! (just go with it okay?)
Time:8:58 pm.
Mood: my head hurts.
First post of 2006! (We'll all pretend that this was here a week ago, okay?)
I've spent the better part of this year
a. unconscious
b. online
c. playing Harvest Moon

My journal for embodiment is actually going better than I thought- six days of consecutive entries XD It's a record for me, I swear.

And onto the inevitable memeCollapse )
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, December 29th, 2005

Subject:Happy 29th of December!
Time:4:22 pm.
Mood: sleepy.
And a mere two days after bragging to my mother that I have been so remarkably healthy this year, guess what? I get sick. Yay. Just a sore throat and some snot but still- it's annoying.

Finally finished watching the HYD finale! It was great and went pretty much as expected - nice and sweet and funny. XD If you are reading this and haven't watched Hana Yori Dango: what are you waiting for? Boys, girls, money, romance, angst, more money- really, what more do you want?

So to share the HYD joy, here's one of the songs from the show-

Otsuka Ai - PLANETARIUM I love this song and how whenever you hear it start you know there's a 'dramatical moment' coming XD
(And in case anyone's interested in the show but can't use bitorrent- I'm willing to upload episodes on YSI :P)



Happy Holidays to everyone! Wishing you all the best in 2006 :D


Edit:

In the year 2006 I resolve to:

Reunite the Spice Girls.



Get your resolution here




XD Oh, yeah it's gonna be a good year.
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for stolenkisses_.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.