You are viewing oh_honestly_

Previous 10

Sep. 27th, 2009

Gandalf

(no subject)

Now that I have a job, I'm trying to figure out what to do with my remaining free time that's fairly cheap but still productive.

I think I might start reading more library books. I can watch movies on Andy's netflix account, too. I would like another hobby, though...hmm. I should learn how to do something useful. Any ideas?

On another note, I've decided not to study abroad just due to circumstances. I am continuing to save up money to visit England, though, and also possibly Denmark. I think it would be a mistake not to visit my relatives while I have the chance. I mean, c'mon, it's an excuse to go to DENMARK. Plus I can get to know my extended family, and maybe a few phrases in Danish! I'm dying to go overseas again, it's been too long. See this Galway icon? That was from my Ireland trip over three years ago.

Jul. 14th, 2009

Gandalf

(no subject)

So I got a little nerdy and made Kirby cupcakes.
Yes, Kirby from the video game.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hah, I like them.

(Original idea from snack or die, modified a little to include frosting and sprinkles.)

Jun. 19th, 2009

Gandalf

(no subject)

To me, the most depressing thing in the world is when two people break up who were once madly in love. It's the killing of hope, the allowance of jealousy or each others faults to tear apart the soul, little by little, imperfection by imperfection...

Apr. 25th, 2009

Gandalf

(no subject)

Uh, so I made a painting of Bob Ross surrounded by multicolored circles. It may or may not be the best thing ever.

But even Bob Ross cannot salvage today.

Mar. 3rd, 2009

Gandalf

pour le week-end

Holy PANTALONS.

Last week + this weekend has been the most stress filled time I've dealt with this year.

Thank God I'm going to have a legit relaxing weekend coming up! I'm looking forward to a small dinner party at Andy's on Friday that will most likely turn into a festival of bad movies. Also, on Saturday we have tickets to go see the school production of The Importance of Being Earnest. The school plays I've been too have always been good, so I'm excited.

RECENT

Books:
And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie
God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater - Kurt Vonnegut

Songs:
"The Haunting [B-side]" - Anberlin
"Here I Dreamt I Was an Architect" - The Decemberists
"All Cleaned Out" - Elliott Smith

Movies:
Persepolis
La Vie en Rose
Confessions of a Shopaholic


Random: I always feel like when I underline anything on the internet, it looks like I made a hyperlink. I don't know if I'm the only one who thinks this. It bothered me so much when I underlined the movie titles that I had to change to italics. I am insane.

Dec. 15th, 2008

Gandalf

(no subject)

Yesterday, we spent the entire day decking out the house in way too many Christmas decorations. My mom goes, "Do you think it's too much to put this blue garland around the windows?" and I looked at her and went, "...too much? NEVER!" That was how most of the day went. It looks freakin' awesome...with the exception of one thing.

and then we put up our tiny christmas tree.Collapse )

Dec. 11th, 2008

Gandalf

(no subject)

tqc rantCollapse )

Anyway, in other news, I've got two finals today that I totally need to be studying for, and then...freedom. One glorious month to do whatever I want.

Dec. 1st, 2008

Gandalf

(no subject)

Why am I not working on homework?

Oh yeah, because my brain is turning into a gelatinous mass. D:


aghghghghgghghghgghghghghghghgh


ETA: Oh yeah, I forgot to mention the fact that I got a new roommate. Yay for living with someone who is sane!

Nov. 9th, 2008

Gandalf

i got my laptop back and am now making a celebratory post

There's something so peaceful about watching the snow fall.
:]

This weekend has been a doozy.
Oh, life...

Sep. 11th, 2008

Gandalf

dear, sweet relief.

I got a 67% on my math test. I know that sucks, but at least it's not a 40% like I predicted, and I still have a shot at getting out of this class alive. Only 3% away from a C, right??

In other news, Andy's 21st birthday party is this weekend, should be...interesting. I've also got a movie date with my neighbor, we're going to watch "She's The Man" (which I have my doubts about, lol.) But anyway, yay for social activity! Oh, college, I really missed you over the summer.
Tags:

Previous 10