?

Log in

 
 
19 January 2010 @ 02:37 am
Holmes/Watson - Your Ex-Lover's Dead  


Fandom: Sherlock Holmes
Pairings/Characters: Holmes/Watson
Vidder: Michelle misread_
Song: Stars | Your Ex-Lover's Dead
Length: 4 minutes and 3 seconds
Size: 61.8 MB
Disclaimer: No copyright infringement intended. None.

Notes: ... Yeah, I don't know either. Three years after my last video, and this is what I come up with. So, yes. I saw the movie last night, I liked it, I have a shiny trial version of a video program I've been playing with for a few days now, and this is, apparently, the result of all that.

Inspiration thanks to a wonderful Holmes & Watson fanmix/fanfic by lastling. I highly recommend you both download the songs and read the fiction. This music video uses one of the songs of said fanmix, and attempts to follow the same setting;

in which holmes and watson watch each other from opposite sides of a fence
holmes is wounded
and conclusions are drawn.
---
the setting : watson has married mary
holmes continues to live at baker street and takes on cases



MegaVideo | Download




P.S. REC ME DECENT FIC? :D
 
 
 
red, you look in the pink: my glee let me show you itshecrows on January 19th, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
YOU

AND THE

AND SHERLOCK HOLMES

OH MY GOD MICHIE :DDDDDDDDDDDDD OH MY ACTUAL GOD
мichєllє: izzie and alex do not believe you.misread_ on January 19th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
I DON'T EVEN KNOW, LIKE, SERIOUSLY, I DON'T UNDERSTAND. BUT HERE, HAVE A VIDEO ANYWAY.
red, you look in the pink: you are my only resortshecrows on January 19th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
мichєllє: just say yes.misread_ on January 19th, 2010 02:27 am (UTC)
thank youuuu, hummingbird. ♥
red, you look in the pink: hold still i need youshecrows on January 19th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
oh, gosh. oh, man, i miss your vids. you are so fucking good at that lskjdflkjsdf. i just. i can't even. i don't even know where to start with that one. first of all, i absolutely LOVED lastling's mix/fic, so the fact that this vid is almost an extension of that vision, of that telling, is just... dlkfjlaskjdf. oh my heart.

just. idek. i absolutely love this vid. love love love. saving forever etc.

also, out of curiosity, what is this shiny vidding program? :O
мichєllєmisread_ on January 19th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
I really tried my best to put some of the actual movie scenes to scenes in the fic (like Holmes not seeing Watson at the Punchbowl, etc.), and generally just recreate that tense relationship they're now in. IDK, it all sort of came together somehow.

It's called Ulead VideoStudio 11. I saw someone mention it on YouTube, thought their videos looked pretty nifty, downloaded the trial, and am already mourning my loss (26 days and counting, WAIL). But I'm very glad I got at least one finished video out of it so far.

ALSO, YAY, SO GLAD YOU LOVE IT. :D
Cami: sherlock holmes | loveilovemybaby on January 19th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
OMG!!!!

OMG!!!!!

OMG!!!!!

I actually saw this on my flist and had to stop for a while to see if I was seeing things clearly or not, and OMG I WAAAAAAAAAAAAAS!!! A video by you again?!?!?! And WITH SHERLOCK HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLMES, OMG!!!!

And the vid is WONDERFUUUUUUUUUUUUUL, OMG I MISSED YOUR VIDS LIKE WOAH! This made me so happy, so happy, SO HAPPY YOU HAVE NO IDEA!!! *hugs you close*
мichєllє: izzie and alex do not believe you.misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
I'm a little overwhelmed by the fact that more than one person has missed my videos. ♥ So glad you liked it, darling.
the concubine of the upper east side.: » sleeplessdustworthy on January 19th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
honestly i haven't even seen the legitimate movie yet and part of me doesn't want to because it won't be this and i just. oh my heart.

i have missed you so much, not just your videos but you in general, so here is my heart, it missed you.

eta: WHAT I AM TRYING TO SAY HERE IS A+ WORK, THIS IS BEAUTIFUL, YOU ARE BEAUTIFUL, ETC ETC ETC.

Edited at 2010-01-19 02:54 am (UTC)
мichєllє: teach him all your art of war.misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:54 pm (UTC)
♥ Thank you, love. You should watch the movie, though, it's vereh witteh.
liz lemon.: sh ; but i don't want you to hideeveryforever on January 19th, 2010 03:52 am (UTC)
FIJOPFSKAFOPFKAIOFKL!!!!!

I missed vids from you!!!!! god. udek. this was so perfect and the song -- i've never heard this version before!!!!

this was so perfect.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
It's a beautiful version, isn't it? ♥ And thank you.
+lastling on January 19th, 2010 07:24 am (UTC)
ACTUALLY. WHAT. THE. FUCK.

♥!!

commenting later when i've picked my jaw up off the floor.
мichєllє: just say yes.misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
... ♥
(no subject) - lastling on January 21st, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - misread_ on January 21st, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i say we faint together (magic, what else?): they made a statue of usdeora_mystic on January 20th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD. i want to say how utterly fantastic and mindblowing this whole fanvid was and kind of prove it point by point/frame by frame, but it's late, and my mind is goo (in large part due to this work of awesome, awesome art). really. i'll admit, i was a bit taken aback by the different version of this song, but within one minute, i'd already fallen in love with it. and i think i may like this more (especially how well it merges with this narrative and these characters)! (as a side-note, do you think you could upload this version?)
oh, just, their faces. the way you linger on their faces and make sense of the pointless, convoluted plot of the film. it's like, "yeah, explosions, other women, mysterious cases, but all it's really about is these two broken men in love" and, oh, my heart. my heart. i didn't feel this strongly about the film over all (and the holmes/watson was more silly and conjugal-like, which was awesome, but the way you capture it, it's just so raw and somber).
I SERIOUSLY HAVE SO MUCH LOVE FOR THIS AND I KEEP REPLAYING IT, AND THE SONG, DID I MENTION HOW MUCH MORE SENSE THIS STORY MAKES WITH THIS PARTICULARLY HEARTBREAKING VERSION OF THIS SONG? OH oh oh. :(
мichєllєmisread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
Your comments always make my heart happy. ♥♥♥ Thank you.
(no subject) - misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - deora_mystic on January 22nd, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
secretseekersandra_lanimil on January 20th, 2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
......?
мichєllє: izzie and alex do not believe you.misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:55 pm (UTC)
......!
deadly buzz: [music] e | hanging by your fingersdamson on January 21st, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
This is brilliant! And so difficult to find and re-find (I stupidly closed the link before saving).

The music fits perfectly and the clip and editing choices are wonderful. Seriously, you should be pimping this far and wide (I'll certainly be reccing it to all interested parties. ;))

Wonderfully done! *watches again*
мichєllє: just say yes.misread_ on January 21st, 2010 05:56 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed it so! Thank you for commenting (and reccing!). ♥
I'm a rooster illusion.: Misc } This whipped cream is so gooughghgetyourguns on January 22nd, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
This is great. :D
And damnnnn YouTube got that down fast.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 22nd, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
Thank you!
YouTube link still works fine for me...?
(no subject) - getyourguns on January 22nd, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - misread_ on January 22nd, 2010 12:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - getyourguns on January 22nd, 2010 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - misread_ on January 22nd, 2010 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
~: rdj golden globesauctorial on January 22nd, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhhhhhhh that was wicked amazing. Also I never realised how much violin there was in that song before I watched this, but Holmes playing just highlighted it an it fits him perfectly. <3
мichєllєmisread_ on January 22nd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
I love putting little details like that into my videos, so I'm glad you pointed it out. ♥ Thanks for commenting!
Lethellethill on January 22nd, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
MY. GOD.

This was so beautiful! And. And. And. *stares* *is in awe*
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ I'm glad you enjoyed it.
dodificus: red fruitdodificus on January 23rd, 2010 10:26 am (UTC)
There's so much longing and pain in this.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
There truly is. The footage lends itself very well to that, which has got to make you wonder. Thanks for commenting. ♥
A Fandom Butterfly: HP - Malfoychinawolf on January 23rd, 2010 11:46 am (UTC)
This is stunning. It is amazing that despite the long, slow song, this doesn't for one second feel boring - vidding alchemy at play! You take the closeness they exhibit in canon (at least in body-language), and push it to a new level. This is quite heart-wrenching, especially the jail scene where they genuinely argue - the feeling of the fic bleeds through clearly. Extremely well done, thank you so much for sharing.
мichєllє: the fragile kingdom fall.misread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your lovely comment. ♥ I had some concerns with that in the beginning - slow song, boring vid. But once I started editing things in and replayed some scenes with the music, something just... clicked into place.
(no subject) - chinawolf on December 20th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - misread_ on December 21st, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
were_duck on January 23rd, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is so gorgeous! I love how you use the source to such an introspective effect. Beautiful.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :D And thanks for watching.
Eulaomgaeula on January 23rd, 2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Oh, this was so sad and wonderful and the use of flashbacks was quite clever.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you. ♥ I have a thing for flashbacks, truly.
Talithatalitha78 on January 23rd, 2010 05:09 pm (UTC)
This is lovely!
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ♥
Zarahzarah5 on January 24th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
This is brilliant and orgininal, if also rather sad-making. I love how you took the scenes and told a new story, and the colours, and, and, and!!! Beautiful.
мichєllєmisread_ on January 24th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
I do best with angsty stories, 'tis true. Thank you for commenting. ♥
(no subject) - zarah5 on January 24th, 2010 01:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
phangkyu on January 26th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
saw this rec'd - beautiful video, well chosen and edited, and a million bonus points for using the Owen Pallett remix from DYTYF?

Hooray all round!
мichєllєmisread_ on January 26th, 2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
(Deleted comment)
мichєllєmisread_ on February 1st, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Aw, goodness, thank you! Too sweet of you. ♥
artistbettyanne on January 29th, 2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
Here via killthwight - I have to say, I love this vid! Beautiful work. <3

As a side note, the YouTube link is dead already - blocked by Warner Bros. Entertainment according to the message screen I got. :/
мichєllєmisread_ on February 1st, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they would. Shame, that. Oh well, glad you enjoyed the video anyway! Thanks for commenting. <3
Damned Colonialdamned_colonial on February 4th, 2010 10:21 am (UTC)
This is amazingly good! Thank you so much. I feel like I'm learning things by watching it.
мichєllєmisread_ on March 3rd, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much!
Talipuu: Sherlock: h/w; sleepytalipuu on February 7th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
I just found this by chance and I'm so glad I did! Wow, this is absolutely gorgeous. Beautiful editing, you can feel the emotion seeping out of it. Amazing work. :D
мichєllєmisread_ on March 3rd, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you. ♥
strange and charmingbeable on February 7th, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)

This video is lovely.

мichєllєmisread_ on March 3rd, 2010 01:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)