?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  

(no subject)

March 29th, 2008 (10:23 pm)
blank

current mood: blank
current song: Tiger Lou - You can't say no to me

In addition to my life so far, I now have the experience of the following: 
1. Telling a guy exactly how I feel about him. 
2. Being honestly dumped by said guy. 
3. Having to deal with the aftermath, aka awkward conversation.
 
For the first time in my life, the guy in question was truly sorry about hurting me, and managed to say all the right things. I mean ALL the right things. I've never been so moved by someone's concern for me.
Another unexpected thing: this is the most confident guy I know. And now for the first time I've seen him not knowing how to handle a situation. I've never felt a guy truly care for me like that.
If I'm lucky, I may soon know the feeling of rebuilding a friendship with this guy. We've decided to try at least.

Also, I've never been so darn proud of myself. This has been one of the most intense months of my life.

(no subject)

February 21st, 2008 (07:55 pm)
sad

current mood: sad
current song: Mike Schmid - Mirror

Life's really confusing. I don't know what I want, or what the fuck to tell him. Something needs to be done though.
In the words of T. R. Quin, cuz I adore her: 
I got a job that wastes my time and gift
I got a life that needs a serious lift
Except that I sometimes kinda love my job. Even when it drives me nuts. I guess it's mostly the people there that I care about. Except I won't be having them all for long. Anyways. Some of them care about me too. We seriously have a blast almost every day. This one guy at my work said I'm top 3 of his favourite people there. We're about 150 employees. I'm just saying. It's nice to hear.
I decided March will be the month. For quite a few things, as it seems. Trying to keep focused on the Tegan & Sara concert I'll be going to, cuz that will seriously rock so beyond words. Seeing my celeb girl crush in person like that...gaagh can't wait!! I'll try to have the words out by then, so that I can go to Gothenburg with a clear mind. Not bother with things at home. I'll have to deal sooner or later anyways.
I'm really really keeping my fingers crossed for one of my best guy friends to get a job at my workplace, he applied. Having him there...it would make things so much better.
Sorry about the rambling. It's ok if you don't understand what I'm saying, I don't quite get it myself.
I'll try to be back with a more coherent post later on. Take care everyone

(no subject)

February 12th, 2008 (01:26 am)
giddy

current mood: giddy
current song: Rachael Yamagata - Be be your love

Hello y'all! Wow, my last entry was a looong time ago ^^ Heh. Dunno what to say about that, really. Ok, I'll try to give LJ another try. See if I manage to post.

I just got back from the greatest weekend in Gothenburg. Words can't say how much I adore that city. I even went to the theatre where the Tegan & Sara concert will take place in a month. To which I have tickets. Fuck yeah!! So damn excited =D

I'm too tired now to think of another thing to say, I think I'm gonna go to bed. I just had to type an entry to try out my new mood theme. Yay, I love it =D

Nighty

(no subject)

February 18th, 2007 (10:51 pm)
full

current mood: full
current song: Natasha Bedingfield - Wild horses

Press shuffle, yada yada yada...you know the drill.

1. How are you feeling today?
Lars Vegas Trio - Knackelibank på dörren (knock knock at the door)

Ok. Whatever lol. Some company would be nice, actually.

2. Will you go far in life?
Oslo Gospel Choir - Sanctus

Ok that's VERY far lol. No pressure or anything =P

3. How does your friends look at you?
James & Karin - Hem till oss (home to us)

I think they like coming home to me. Sounds good to me.

4. Will you get married?
Noice - Metropol

I can't interpret that one.

5. What is your life theme song??
Bon Jovi - Damned

Lol. My life doesn't seem that positive, does it?

6. What is your life story?
Petra - Show your power

Yep, I'm strong. Or maybe someone else has shown his power in my life.

7. How was high school?
Ewan mcGregor - El tango de Roxanne

Heh. Isn't everyday?

8. How can you continue in life?
Eva Cassidy - Autumn leaves

I do love that season.

9. What will tomorrow look like?
The Perishers - My heart

Not too happy, I'm thinking. But the song kicks ass.

10. What's the best thing about your friends?
Bloodhound Gang - Bad touch

LOL!! Noo they're not like that =P

11. What will happen next week?
Jojje Wadenius - Sagan om råttan (the story about the rat)

I'm getting a pet?

12. Which song describes you the best?
Various Artists - Öppna mitt hjärta för dig Gud (open my heart to you lord/open the eyes of my heart lord)

Kinda perfect description, actually. It's my struggle and goal.

13. How's your life going?
Beck - True love will find you in the end

Aww. I like that. Can't complain at all, actually.

14. Which song will play at your funeral?
Rooney - Sorry sorry

Heh. "i'm sorry sorry for making your life a living hell" =P

15. How does the world see you?
Coldplay - Warning sign

Does that mean I'm bad news?

16. Will you have a happy life?
Bad Boys Inc. - Heaven knows

True true.

17. What do your friends really think of you?
Jerusalem - Kanske (maybe)

Fair enough.

18. Which song describes the person you're attracted to?
Smalltown Poets - I'll give

I definitely will.

19. What would you like to say to the next generation?
Alison Krauss - That kind of love

Pretty good advice actually.

20. Do you have a dark secret?
Bruce Sprigsteen - Leap of faith

Nopes.

21. Do people secretly yearn for you?
Michael W Smith - This is your time

Bring it on then!

22. How can you make yourself happy?
Cristophe Beck - Close your eyes

Lol is it really that easy? I'm gonna try it =P

23. Will you have children?
Tom Waits - Bride of rain dog

Wtf??

24. What's some good advice for you?
José Feliciano - Feliz Navidad

And a Merry Christmas to you too! Although it's February.

25. How will you be remembered?
Blink 182 - I'm lost without you

Aww people will miss me.

26. Which is your dance song?
Lars Winnerbäck - Någonting större (something bigger)

Not a very dance-y song to me.

(no subject)

December 13th, 2006 (11:00 pm)
moody

current mood: moody
current song: Finger Eleven - Sick of it all

Stole this from Kelly, just cuz =P Why don't you add something to my stocking!

my xmas stockingCollapse )

(no subject)

November 18th, 2006 (03:08 pm)
sick

current mood: sick
current song: Toto - I won't hold you back

Dear Santa...

Dear Santa,

This year I've been busy!

Last Sunday I committed genocide... Sorry about that, bo_sama (-5000 points). Last Monday I punched kelly_au in the arm (-10 points). Last Wednesday I gave shadow_of_me a life-saving blood transfusion (50 points). In October I bought porn for piezes_of_me (10 points). In March pratches and I donated clothes to the needy (11 points).

Overall, I've been naughty (-4939 points). For Christmas I deserve a lump of coal!

Sincerely,
Marbles_

Write your letter to Santa! Enter your LJ username:

(no subject)

July 12th, 2006 (05:19 pm)
bored

current mood: bored
current song: BassHunter - Boten Anna

Interesting Survey

If you...

1.love me.......................leave a love comment.

2.like me.......................leave a comment that tells me what.

3.u want to f*** me......leave a daring comment.

4.wanna date me...........leave your phone number.

5.wanna marry me.........leave a "Will You Marry Me?" comment.

6.think im sexy...............make a post with " (my name) IS SEXY!".

7.care about me.............give me a hug,and leave a "I gave you a hug" comment.

8.if you hate me.............leave a bad message.

9.if you are not sure.......leave no comment at all. 


REPOST THIS AND SEE HOW MANY MESSAGES/COMMENTS YOU GET!

(no subject)

June 28th, 2006 (04:12 pm)
giddy

current mood: giddy
current song: Laura Doyle - Let you go

Thanks to great people on the net, I came across the Jarhead dvd that I've been looking for today! I ordered a copy immediately lol. So call me a happy chicken =)

(no subject)

June 22nd, 2006 (11:17 pm)
pissed off

current mood: pissed off
current song: Kate Ryan - Je t'adore

Ugh I am so pissed! I've been wanting to buy the Jarhead 2-disc Collector's Edition DVD, but the r2 release date was like July or something. And today I found out that it's not available anymore! They stopped making it =(
I checked Amazon.com to see if it was still available in r1, but only used copies from other buyers...It's not that I mind buying one of those, but the price is like twice the original price. Ok so it's a 2-disc with lotsa featurettes, but still. I *really* want it, but it seems kinda expensive :S There's a used one for 40 dollars, and a new one for like 68 dollars...Back when it was still available, it was like 21 dollars :S So either way I feel like I'm being ripped off. Sigh I don't know what to do...cuz I *really* want it haha. The one for 40 dollars has been used for rentals, but is appearently in good shape. Any ideas?

(no subject)

June 19th, 2006 (07:59 pm)
amused

current mood: amused
current song: dööh

Malin (Pratches) you have killed me!! That stupid Zlatan song refuses to leave my brain :P
Hehe. It's pretty funny though. My kinda humour.


I love you, ich liebe dich - Zlatan Ibrahimovic

< back | 0 - 10 |