?

Log in

LiveJournal for BLACK RAINBOW.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Modelling Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Saturday, February 6th, 2010

Time:10:37 am.
Rammstein were AMAZING!!!
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, October 5th, 2009

Subject:Writer's Block: Sick day
Time:11:20 pm.
When you get sick, do you prefer to go it alone or be doted upon by a friend, partner, or parent? Do you usually go to work or school or stay home?


If I have a sniffle or whatever, I just carry on as normal.

If I am really bad (flu, the tongue thing), I prefer to be left alone in my room with the occasional bit of sympathy :p
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, September 28th, 2009

Subject:Writer's Block: Mirror, mirror
Time:6:58 pm.
If you broke a mirror, would you worry about bad luck even if you're not superstitious? Would you walk under a ladder or cross a black cat's path on a dare? Is there anything you're superstitious about?


What a load of old bollocks.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, August 29th, 2009

Subject:Writer's Block: Mix and Mingle
Time:10:41 pm.
How do you react when you get nervous in social situations?


It depends.

When it involves loads of people I do not know, I go quiet. If I talk, I stutter/can't get my words out.

If the company is people I know well, I am quite confident if they aren't louder than me lol
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, August 18th, 2009

Subject:Writer's Block: And the Apple Goes To
Time:11:12 am.
Who is/was your favorite teacher in school?


Miss Farmen - she was young, just qualified and she used to make us do stuff from Whose Line Is It Anyway? and she used to play Gina G 'Oooh Ahh just a little bit' and we'd all get up and dance hahaha. That and she was a good English teacher.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Saturday, July 4th, 2009

Time:10:49 am.
Photobucket

Having been a fan of Charles Bronson's books the last few years, I was very excited to watch this movie and I did last night.

To be honest, I was not sure what to make of the film. Its entertaining but I am not sure if its good or bad. Sure, it showed his life but since he wants to get out of prison claiming he is now a changed man (I think he is up for parole sometime in the near future), I really do not think this film is going to do him much favours.

The film does not explain his motivations for his behaviour and missed alot out from his books which would make good additions to the film. He married a Muslim woman a few years back in the prison yet the film missed that out. I think this film would be liked by people who have not been reading his autobiographies but I suggest that if you want to know more about him, read the books and don't pay too much attention to this film.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, June 9th, 2009

Time:12:55 pm.
Black n red, cyber, goth, hairfalls, band tees, Lush, Phaze, Omen Size 12-20

NO PAYPAL. Can do bank transfers (if you can do it tonight before you all head off to Download, will be ready to send by the time you get back!), cheque, postal orders or cash at your own risk!

Please say if you want an item or not after asking a question.

Read more...Collapse )
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, April 20th, 2009

Time:12:18 am.
I don't think I've uploaded any pics of me with my new glasses?

Well here you go. This is how I look on a casual day.

Photobucket

(This lens has an awesome slimming effect :p)
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, March 22nd, 2009

Time:4:46 pm.
Okay, I really want to lose a stone or two. I dont know how much I weigh and would rather not know cos I'll start becoming obsessive. That and I think its the measurements that really count, not the number you weigh. My boobs gotta weigh a stone each LOL.

I'm really going to find this a struggle because of my comfort/binge eating and being a bit of a fussy eater aswell. I am really not the kind of person who can munch on cucumber sticks and find it yummy. I think I'm gonna consume alot more water and eat a decent breakfast (in London, I was really full from breakfast and hardly snacked throughout the trip).

Can't afford the gym which sucks but I may go and have a run around the block..! My stamina is pretty good (I used to represent my school in cross country). My boobs are gonna fucking kill. I think I'll buy a skipping rope too for the garden. Its the only cardio I can do for free it seems. I may or may not have a spare bike in the garden. If I have access to one, I may cycle to work and back (though I walk anyway).

I just feel kinda gross right now. And finding it to get clothes I like in my size or clothes that would suit me more if I shifted a stone or two. I guess my target is a size 14 to begin with. Would be cool if I can get down to a 12 but I'll worry about that if and when I reach a size 14.

_____________

Yay I got 28 hours next week. I should be able to afford some low fat food/stuff for making stews with
Comments: Read 8 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, November 20th, 2008

Time:6:47 pm.
Oh yeah I had a drunk person in at work and he reeked of alcohol. And it was 5.30pm.

Man: (Slurring throughout) Do you have these films in?
Me: What films are you after?
Man: (ignores me and picks up 2 Mars Bars) I'll have them.
Me: They're 55p each or we're doing 3 for a £1
Man: (gives me 50p)
Me: I'll need another 5p for 1
Man: Thats all I got
Yes thats cos you spent it on alcohol
Me: Well sorry you cannot have them.
Man: I'll owe you the 5p and I'll take these 2
Me: Sorry Sir but your not having those.
Man: Well I want them.
Me: If you go to Sainsburys Garage, I think they have Mars Bars for under 50p...
Man: Okay then (and starts to walk away with the Mars Bars)
Me: SIR! Can you put them back please?
Man: (Puts them back) and mumbles a "Fuck you".

It made me LOl anyway.

The sky earlier went a pinky purple colour so I ran up the Castle to get some shots!

Photobucket

Read more...Collapse )
Comments: Read 4 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, November 12th, 2008

Time:12:02 pm.
If you saw ME in a police car, what would you think I got arrested for?
Answer me, then post to your own journal if you want, and see how many crimes you get accused of.
Comments: Read 7 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, November 1st, 2008

Time:4:38 pm.
I AM FUCKING SICK TO DEATH OF CLEARING UP AFTER DAD AND TOMMY. I spent an hour and a half tidying up  and cleaning the kitchen cos it was in such a state. They put nothing back, Tommy  just spills stuff and doesn't bother clearing up. Dad has just gotten back from town and there was already rubbish left out. I give up!! Its all very well Dad making homemade dinners but fucking hell, he uses every pot, pan, plate, utensils etc and leaves it for me to tidy.

I just feel in a BLAH mood and this rain does not help. I wouldnt mind going to Judgement Day for a few hours but I need to draw money out so 20 mins into town and about another 10/15 mins walk to the football club in the pissing rain. Theres a bus but I cannot justify paying £2 for what would be a short bus trip. These fucking IOW buses are a joke. And dont get me started on the boats, especially Red Funnel.
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, September 27th, 2008

Time:9:00 pm.
Did a shoot with Steve today... his photography has really come along and this is my favourite new image (well full length one anyway!). He said I can come along to watch him do a shoot to improve my photography (once I learn the studio bits and pieces).

Oh its a wig by the way :p But my hair used to be like that years ago.


Photobucket
Comments: Read 20 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2008

Time:11:34 pm.
Freaky stuff, some tourists have been/are being held hostage in the Sahara desert around the Abu Simbel area in Egypt and Sudan (very close to Sudan's border). They were captured by desert tribesmen. The group were doing a jeep safari out in the desert and were gonna camp for a bit. It just reminded me of how remote it is around that area when we drove down to Abu Simbel. Its just one long road and you are surrounded by desert in the middle of fucking nowhere. I hope these people will be safe. However, it hasn't put me off wanting to stay out in the desert in Egypt some day. I could be held hostage in my own home, you know? You cannot let events like this put you off doing anything (unless the place is definately no-go).

In fact I remember on the way back, a guy stopped the bus and wanted to get on but the bus driver just drove off. He may have been a bandit or something!

Photobucket
Pic of the desert area where these guys would had been kidnapped. Took this myself a few months ago.

Read more...Collapse )
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, September 22nd, 2008

Time:2:33 pm.
I love my dogs!

(Got some freezeshots of them running and jumping!)

Photobucket

Photobucket

I know Gizzy looks blue in them :p I got no photoshop on this computer so couldn't fix that. I'm assuming its the colour balance?
Comments: Read 5 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, August 20th, 2008

Time:11:32 pm.
Ooh Slipknot, Children of Bodom and Machine Head at London Hammersmith Apollo beginning of December!! I'm more of an old-skool Slipknot fan. I've only seen them at Festivals and I'd love to see them do their own gig. I need a friend to come with me! I'll ask around tomorrow night.
Comments: Read 3 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, August 4th, 2008

Time:12:55 am.
'Goth' kills 'Chav' in Portsmouth

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1039804/Killer-murdered-teenager-boasted-dont-worry-just-chav-jailed-life.html

This is weird for me cos the 'Chav' was studying at Portsmouth University in the Art block so yeah, would had been in the same building as me.

I think starting on people regardless of appearance is wrong to start with. I have had rude comments from Chavs for dressing alternatively. But I don't make rude comments to Chavs about what they wear because I think its wrong to just start on other people, especially for their appearance (even if they do look like dicks with their trousers tucked into their socks). The 'Goth' deserves what he got to be honest if the attack was unprovoked. If I got attacked, then sure I would fight back to defend myself.

In my experience, I have found Chavs to be obnoxious little pricks but I have served a few at work who have been polite. You cannot judge all people on how they are dressed. I know lots of people into the alternative subculture who are twats! I try to judge people on how they behave if I can. To be honest, I do feel intimidated by groups of Chavs when I am alone, especially at night because many of them do pick fights for no reason. If you start on someone, then you deserve to be punished regardless of sub culture. If someone starts on you first, then I think its fine to defend yourself. After all, you didnt start the fight in the first place.

I'm just waiting for the media to blame Marilyn Manson now. And apparently Russia is looking at banning Goth/Emo music cos of some emo killing themselves. WTF
Comments: Read 8 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, July 8th, 2008

Time:11:15 pm.
EGYPT / JORDAN TRIP! Plus pictures :D

I didn't have a good start to the trip. I only had 2 hours of sleep in total. Flew from Heathrow but cos I had a bunged up nose, I think the pressure in my ears from flying was worse than usual. I also had some pressure in between my eyes and then had a nosebleed! And the smell of the food nearly made me throw up. Though the bunged up nose worked to my advantage during the first week of my holiday as some people were going "Urgh I can smell camal shit". I would be like "What smell?" :p

Photobucket

Read more...Collapse )
Comments: Read 26 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, July 7th, 2008

Time:10:05 pm.
Back from Egypt and Jordan now.

Will update ASAP with lots of pictures :)

Ooh, I got a 2:2 for my degree. But its ok and was expected.

Saturday, June 21st, 2008

Time:1:02 pm.
Okay today is my last day in England. I'll be leaving around 2.50am to go to Heathrow airport and then on to Cairo in Egypt. I shall arrive at 2.10pm our time tomorrow. See you all in a couple of weeks!

I'm just about to have a lunch with parents and Tommy, I'm gonna pick the most Western thing on the menu :p

Bye everyone!
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

LiveJournal for BLACK RAINBOW.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Modelling Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.