?

Log in

Lex's Life [entries|friends|calendar]
acidic_rain_

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

raindrops put the rhythm on the pavement... [Sunday,

July 10th, 2005]
[ mood | artistic ]

Hey. sorry i haven't really updated in a while. i havent forgotten, i've just been busy. I saw live 8 on tv and Linkin Park kicked ass as usual! lol I HEART LINKIN PARK!!! I don't really know what to say except that i changed my layout but i'm gunna change it again... this theme is the "24" theme.

Oh my God, 24 is the best show EVER! If you are reading this, you have to watch it, i wouldnt reccomend it if i weren't positive that everyone would love it. You need to start from season 1 though (you need to get the seasons on the DVDs) because otherwise you wont know whats going on. I love that show! it kicks ass. Its about... i'm not even going to tell you what its about, you'll find out for yourself but i PROMISE you, you will love it. I'm really hungry... ttyl

"Raindrops put the rhythm on the pavement
And drip from the blacktop into the basement.
Traces of the rain pervade this
To erase your hate and take this
From the f.a.k.e.n.e.s.s"

(1) Its all gonna change in a hurricane of darkness and pain and acidic rain and promises you won't do it again

.... ? [Sunday,

April 24th, 2005]
[ mood | determined! ]

this survey is not mine... it is sexygurl666's

x. [Wallet] dont have one.. i should tho
x. [Hairbrush] i have too many
x. [Toothbrush] blue & silver
x. [Jewellery Worn Daily] dont know... i wear different ones
x. [Blanket] flowers
x. [Facewash] good skin (good stuff).. NO ACNE AT ALL! :)
x. [Coffee Cup] heart with heart shaped handle
x. [Sunglasses] dont have... should tho
x. [Underwear] the comfortable kind? i dont wear floss
x. [Shoes] My MIKE SHINODA(LINKIN PARK) DC REMIX SHOES.. 103$ ask my frends im obsessed!
x. [Favourite Shirt] any of my tee-shirts
x. [Favourite Pants] these baggy, green, army pants i guess? with a butterfly
x. [CD In Stereo Right Now] evanescence, LINKIN PARK :)
x. [Tattoos] none but im gunna get something on my lower back when im older
x. [Piercings] ears.. im gunna get my eyebrow pierced for my 16th birthday (jun 13)
x. [What You Are Wearing Now] my fav pants, with an army shirt with a monkey that says "major attitude"
x. [Hair] in a messy bun

[ When was the last time you ... ]
x. [Smiled] today
x. [Laughed] today
x. [Cried] yesterday
x. [Bought] i dont remember... i dont pay for my stuff ^.^
x. [Danced] alexa doesnt dance...
x. [Were Sarcastic] all the time
x. [Had A Nightmare] i think last nite
x. [Last Book You Read] hamlet
x. [Last Movie You Saw] Cellular
x. [Last Thing You Had To Eat] watermellon :)

[ Body ]
x. [What Do You Like Most About Your Body] my eyes (so ive been told)
x. [And Least?] my stomach.. its flat but not toned
x. [How Many Fillings Do You Have] none
x. [Do You Think You Are Good-Looking] yes...
x. [Do Other People Often Tell You That You’re Good-Looking] yes! so many times it makes me uncomfortable
x. [Do You Look Like Any Celebrities]I've heard Eliza Dushku... more than once

[ Fashion ]
x. [Do You Wear A Watch] sometimes
x. [How Many Coats And Jackets Do You Own] 3 i think?
x. [Favorite Pants Color] beige
x. [Most Expensive Item Of Clothing] my DC remix shoes... 103$.. i bought them before they came out.. thru Linkin park underground.. :)
x. [Describe Your Style In One Word] unique... the other day a friend said... "it works for you, idk, your YOU" which was the biggest compliment to me...

[ Your Friends ]
x. [Do Your Friends Know You] ooo yeah, its scary sometimes
x. [Are There Traits In You That Are Universally Liked?] extremely inteligent, wise beyond my years, funny, rebellious, extremely creative and artistic, singer
x. [How Many People Do You Tell Everything To] no one... i cant trust anyone

[ Music;Television;Books ]
x. [Favourite Band Ever] Linkin Park, evanescence
x. [Type of Music Most Listened To] nu-metal
x. [Type Never Listened To] ive heard it all
x. [Favourite Book?] fear street

[ General Questions ]
x. [Sunny or Rainy Day] sunny
x. [Do You Consider Yourself Lucky] no
x. [Do You Feel Pity For People Who Commit Suicide] no
x. [Choose One Word To Describe How You Most Often Feel] depressed, angry
x. [Do You Own Plaid Clothing] my bed sheets are plaid.. does that count?
x. [Is There More Than One Zipper On Your Pants] uh.. no?
x. [Do You Own Braces] not anymore! :-D
x. [Does Your Hairstyle Exceed A Height Of Three Inches] .... no
x. [Would You Classify Your Hair As A Deadly Weapon] ... NO
x. [Do You Have A Favorite Brand Of Hair Dye] Miss clairol, garnier fructis
x. [Do You Own A Bandana] no
x. [Are You Amused By Safety Pins] no
x. [Have You Ever Used Duct Tape As A Sewing Substitute] no
x. [Do You Like Candles] yes
x. [Do You Believe In Love] not sure
x. [What Do You Want Done With Your Body When You Die] no comment
x. [What Are You Gonna Do When You Get Older] graduate high school,move to california, attend a performing arts college there, and become a music artist (in a band)
x. [How Many Songs Do You Have On Your Computer] too many
x. [What Band Are You Listening To] jimmy eat world... right now
x. [Look Out Your Window... Tell Me What You See] night
x. [If You Could Have Any Animal For A Pet] everything except snakes.. their evil
x. [What Is The Longest You Ever Stayed Up] 3 days... im an insomniac
x. [Are You Disgruntled] yes
x. [Are You An Anarchist?] no
x. [Do You Smoke Cigarettes?] no... it gives you GANGRENE! (haha) i love that word... gangrene!
x. [Are You A Vegetarian?] yes
x. [Do You Think Meat Is Murder?] yes..
x. [Have You Ever Slept In An Alley Or Park] no thank GOD.. an airport tho.. lol
x. [Do You Wash Your Hair Less Than Once A Week] nope
x. [Have You Ever Gone A Week Without A Shower?] yea, but bc i was camping/hiking with ppl

[ About Me]
x. [Age] 15
x. [Birthday] june 13
x. [Sign] gemini
x. [Location] new york
x. [Status] single... and glad
x. [Natural Hair Colour] light brown, red, blonde... i swear!
x. [Current Hair Colour] blue-black
x. [Eye Colour] brown
x. [Height] 5'5
x. [Shoe size] 8 1/2
x. [Parents] Cruella and jimmy... aka vivian and jimmy
x. [Siblings] chris, laura, nicole
x. [Live With] my mom, cat
[ Favourites ]
x. [Number] 7
x. [Color] grey
x. [Day] Saturdays
x. [Month] june... my birthday :-)
x. [Song] Dedicated by Linkin Park... (unreleased song)
x. [Movie] What dreams may come, 13 going on 30, day after 2morrow
x. [Food] ice cream
x. [Season] summer
x. [Class] chorus
x. [Teacher] Mr. Logan and Miss Davey
x. [Drink] Coke
x. [Veggie] carrots
x. [Television Show] House, suite life of zack and cody, *24!!*
x. [Radio] 100.3, 92.3
x. [Store] kohls ^.^
x. [Word] perpetuate, GANGRENE
x. [Animal] everything... except snakes, they dont scare me, they dont freak me out, they r evil, and i truly believe that
x. [Flower] daffodils

 

"Over seeing the game
Over being part of the same old thing
Its all gunna change
In a hurricane
Of darkness and pain
And acidic rain
And promise you wont do it again"

acidic rain and promises you won't do it again

im bored [Sunday,

April 10th, 2005]
[ mood | blank ]

Hey, today was okay. My cousin Darren got dedicated today. He is 6 months... hes soooo cute, so then we had an after party celebration and my aunts house. And the youth pastor of the church came (hes close with my aunt) and his wife and 2 kids.. they are soo cute.. not much here ttyl

acidic rain and promises you won't do it again

:-) [Saturday,

April 9th, 2005]
[ mood | really really happy ]

Today was really really really really really really exceptionally good! I woke at around 8am (i kno.. gross). And my dad came over at around 11am.. and he actually talked to my mom without fighting! Then he told me that he ordered the i730 for me (i have the i530 now) and that it will come this monday. I was STOKED! So then dad offered to go to the mall.. which he never does... and i said yea! (of course). So we went to the mall, and then i ran into Ashley Bonomolo!! (long time no see) So that was pretty awesome, so then me and daddy headed to the movies.... and we saw the ring2 (i picked it out :-)..) that movie was AWESOME... it was soooo good waaaaay better than the first.. solid beginning and end, it was scary.. i loved it... on a scale from 1-10, i would SERIOUSLY give it a 12!. It was THAT good... go see it if you havent already. So after the movie was over, me and dad headed to barnes and nobles bc he wanted to get this particular computer book. And i wandered off and found the book that i have been searching for since the day it came out!... f*** t** i***** by Linkin Park....only we DIE-HARD Linkin Park fans know what the hell that is (and no.. its not a curse word!.. i am just not gunna give out the name for all you Linkin Park fan POSERS... if you were a real die hard fan.. you would of known what it is :-)!!! So now im at home.. enjoying the book, my mom has some friends over, and im just chillen... nothing went wrong today... everything went PERFECT!...

[In case you havent realized... after every entry...i put quotes from the song im listening to... duh] ;-)

"Overseeing the game
Over being part of the same old thing
It's all gunna change
In a hurricane of darkness and pain
And acidic rain
And promises you wont do it a.g.a.i.n..."

 

acidic rain and promises you won't do it again

omg [Sunday,

March 27th, 2005]
[ mood | depressed ]

I am soooo depressed right now i dont know why... as of right now, i am crying for NO reason whatsoever. I am so depressed its like nothing ive felt in a loooong time. and i have nothing to say right now except i have never been so depressed. All i have to say is that i dont know whats going on. But i'm crying for no reason at all. Everything went fine, i went to kohls with my mom.... she bought me the things i wanted. We went grocery shopping. I was on the phone with Ashley and when i got off, it literally felt like a dark cloud wrapped itself around me. It had nothing to do with Ashley. But i am so depressed. This isnt going to end. At all. it doesnt matter if i fight it, or if i just sit there and let is devour me. Its not gunna go away. And it sucks.... i dont know why... thats all i have to say. i have NOT felt this depressed in a LONG time... a very LONG time...

[b4 i was listeneing to Helena from My chemical romance.. now i am listening to Field of Innocence - Evanescence]

"Can you hear me?
Are you... near me?
Can we pretend
To leave and then...
We'll meet again...
When both our cars collide..."
------------------------------------------

"I still remember the world
From the eyes of a child
Slowly those feelings...
Were clouded by what i know now
Where has my heart gone?
An uneven trade for the real world
Oh i, i want to go back to..
Believing in everything...
And knowing nothing at all..."

..."I still remember the sun
Always warm on my back
Somehow it seems
colder now...
where has my heart gone?
trapped in the eyes of a stranger..."

acidic rain and promises you won't do it again

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]