Previous Entry

Oct. 10th, 2010

smoking

Leave a comment to be added! For various reasons, some parts of this journal are made as friends-only.

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
the_vendetta
Oct. 11th, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
Layout is looking good! I like the whites and blues, it looks so clean and pretty.
_vanityfair
Oct. 12th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
¡Gracias! So does yours. I saw it last couple days and was impressed by it. You have a great taste in colours. I'm still working on mine... with many different ideas.
dee_rimbaud
Oct. 12th, 2005 02:51 pm (UTC)
Curiosity got this cat - from one attention whore to another, friend me and I'll pay you some attention.
_vanityfair
Oct. 13th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, I recognize you now... Sure, we can add another one. Btw, is that you in that icon?
dee_rimbaud
Oct. 14th, 2005 12:29 am (UTC)
Nope, it's a collage I made for my book of poetry
mindrtist
Dec. 21st, 2005 09:33 am (UTC)
can i read, can i, can i, huh, huh?
:p

(from b_h)
_vanityfair
Dec. 21st, 2005 04:14 pm (UTC)
Sure thing...at least you don't find my writing dull. :P How long have you been in BH? I was curious about it the other day.
mindrtist
Dec. 27th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
Wow. Long lapse in reply. I made 2 posts to my LJ 12/04.. Picked it back up in 7/05. Started lurking in b_h either in Sept or Oct? Took me a while to feel like posting. How long for you?
highcastle
Mar. 4th, 2006 09:42 am (UTC)
may i be added?
_vanityfair
Mar. 10th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
Who are you, btw?
highcastle
Mar. 11th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
i ran into you livejournal somewhere. possibly livejournal. possibly the land of gumdrop unicorns. it's pretty much 50/49.999(repeating)

you seemed pretty interesting, so i just had to take a risk and try and learn more.

so i leave it to you.

O'doyle rules.
medusasbedhead
Mar. 25th, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
Hey, I was puttering around LJ, and found you via mindrtist's journal. I notice we have a lot of things in common, and you seem like fun. Always nice to meet new people; I hope you'll add me back!
_vanityfair
Mar. 29th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
I like it that I run into people who have the same interests as mine. And they should be added like you. :)
medusasbedhead
Mar. 29th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Pleased to meet you, and thanks for adding me back! :)
mitdasein
Mar. 27th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
Hi! I want to epress my lameness! I hope I'm not too lame to be your friend.
_vanityfair
Mar. 29th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
Haha, most of us have the lameness in us and you're welcome to my lame journal (j/k).
mitdasein
Mar. 29th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
Sweet. I've been looking to meet a nice exhibitionist liberal republican civil war enactor with a cochlear implant.

If you ever flash your ear in a blue/gray uniform while quoting Milton Friedman, I'll simply plotz.
aggressor
Mar. 29th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
Just wondering if you're ok.
_vanityfair
Mar. 29th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
I'm just fine. Just got better from terrible sore throat I was dealing with all week long last week. And you?
aggressor
Apr. 4th, 2006 09:18 am (UTC)
I guess I'm ok. I've sent you numerous texts and IMs in the last two weeks and I've gotten no replies at all. I wondered if things were all right...
lota
Apr. 20th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
Imma friend you.
Friend me back.
_vanityfair
Apr. 20th, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
Okiedokie! :)
jmack109
May. 1st, 2006 07:09 am (UTC)
Hi!
I would like to be your friend and steal your Owl "Buttsecks" icon. Let me know if both/one/neither is cool with you.
_vanityfair
May. 4th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi!
The Owl icon doesn't belong to me so it's gankable.

You're added. Where did you find me? *curious*
jmack109
May. 4th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi!
Haha I was bored and browsing brutal_honesty, someone made a remark in a post like "this post won't be complete until _vanityfair uses her owl buttsecks icon" (it was a post by a person who is subconsciously homophobic), that sparked my interest, I came here, the icon made me laugh, and I decided on the spot that I wanted to be your friend.

Maybe I shouldn't drink and livejournal, but then I probably wouldn't meet as amny cool people.
ramblerj
Jun. 7th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Don't ever re-friend people!

I need to basically unfriend everyone right now and get all new ones, because the ones I have suck. I don't even read it now.
_vanityfair
Jun. 7th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Ya... there is a couple of friends I already refriended b/c they begged me to death. Ick! What make them suck? Not for leaving you any comment often?
ramblerj
Jun. 8th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
No, they're just boring and uninteresting.

But yeah, I hate it when people get all pissed off when I unfriend them, and I'm such a pussy that I don't actually end up doing it. I dunno. I like the BH community because most of the people seem fairly interesting, although I'm not sure how closely their BH posts resemble their main journal updates.
ramblerj
Jun. 7th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, cool. The program I'm in right now is Architectural Technology, basically a lot of CAD work, etc. I love it.
_vanityfair
Jun. 7th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Oh neat!! What school did you go for that? Actually, I have a major in Mechanical Technology instead, tho, I have more experiences working in architectural firms. LOL.
ramblerj
Jun. 8th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
Hey, that's pretty cool.

I'm currently attending Algonquin College in Ottawa, Canada.

I graduated from Carleton University, also in Ottawa, last spring. So I have a B.A. in the History of Architecture, and am now doing the technical side, which is actually interesting, unlike the history. But yeah, everyone else went to university, so I figured I should too. And it was fun, and definitely imformative, with respect to thinking for yourself and challenging authority, etc.

Would you mind sharing what kind of money you make working in the architectural firms? Actually, better yet, what kind of stuff you do and if you enjoy it?
chicacintron
Sep. 22nd, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
Could you please not use my personal icons, their icons of other artist work which I give credit to, they were not posted in my icon journal & not intended for everybody's use! Thank you so much for understanding! I denied your membership to my icon journal because it is mostly christina aguilera icons & I do not think your interested in such! Sorry & Thank you (Please remove the Artist Icons)!
_vanityfair
Sep. 28th, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
They're removed already. My apologies, I didn't know they're not for everybody's use. Have a nice day!
la_vie_vintage
Dec. 13th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
heya, we were lj friends from forever-ago (formerly Sunkissed - yes, forever ago) New journal! And hey - we now share the same alma mater. Wahoowa!
_vanityfair
Dec. 13th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
omghi, sunkissed! Long time no see - at least you're still alive. =) Are you still in Cville?
la_vie_vintage
Dec. 13th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
haha, I live! I moved from the 'ville in June; I'm right by DC for now - lots of moving to come, though :)
onthereal
Jun. 11th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
i'm adding you because you RULE
_vanityfair
Jun. 12th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
NO U

We finally added each other!

I don't update much anymore, even though I have so much crap in those days that I have the needs to write about. But I still comment around. =X
helloalena
May. 23rd, 2008 11:17 am (UTC)
Have seen you around ohnotheydidnt and added you, add back?
_vanityfair
May. 23rd, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
ok, added.
mindrtist
Dec. 16th, 2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
Hi K, I was wondering if you have a Facebook page? I'd love to keep up with you. I'm https://www.facebook.com/marnie.gellis

Hope you had a nice birthday!

-mg
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )