04 August 2013 @ 02:58 pm
come the fuck in or fuck the fuck off  


I'M SO EXCITED AGHHH
 
 
 
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
ladysophiekittyladysophiekitty on August 4th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
I'M EXCITED, TOO!

WHICH I DIDN'T EVEN THINK WAS POSSIBLE!
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 4th, 2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
I KNOWWWWWW

HE WAS MY FAVOURITE OF ALL THE RUMOURED NAMES AND I DIDN'T THINK THERE WAS ANY WAY IT WAS TRUE

SEASON 8 COME HEREEEEEE
sherrilina: 9/Rose (Doctor Who)sherrilina on August 4th, 2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
Lol ikr?! I was doubting too, but those naysayers on ONTD were wroooong! :D
bluebell1916bluebell1916 on August 4th, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
Can't say I am over the moon about it being Capaldi, but I wouldn't be a fan of the show if I didn't at least give him a chance.
Kali: dw :: amelia :: sulk_thirty2flavors on August 4th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
I really like Capaldi from other things I've seen him in (namely "The Thick of It", where he steals every scene), so when his name was floated I was excited about the prospect but doubted it would ever happen. I am THRILLED with this choice considering all the other plausible names floated didn't do anything for me. (I say "plausible" because while people like Idris Elba would be nice, he's way too big a name for something like this.)

Plus, I also wanted an older Doctor -- either in physical age or in mannerism -- and so his casting helps with that, too. TBH now I'm just mad I have to wait so long to meet Twelve for real.
Opalshinyopals on August 4th, 2013 07:30 pm (UTC)
SO MUCH BETTER THAN MANY OF THE ALTERNATIVES
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 4th, 2013 08:28 pm (UTC)
EVERYTHING TURNED OUT BETTER THAN EXPECTED
Pied: foxy doctorwheatear on August 4th, 2013 07:49 pm (UTC)
SO HAPPY.

I heard all the rumours about how he was one of the favourites with the bookies, and of all the choices I hoped that it would be him. I think he'll be absolutely amazing.
Kali_thirty2flavors on August 4th, 2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah I thought he was a long shot but as soon as he was floated as a rumour I was like "omg, do want". I'm still stunned I actually got it, omg.
ibishtar: Doctor Whoibishtar on August 7th, 2013 12:19 am (UTC)
I'm so happy. He was the only rumoured white guy I was excited about.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )