16 January 2013 @ 07:54 pm
i've got an application that can throw a grenade into people's dreams  
This post is going to be even more echo-chamber-y than usual since it's about a show I think only two of you watch but I wanted to take a break from reblogging a trillion gifsets to come over to LJ and express my appreciation for the fourth (final?) season of The Thick Of It, which I mainlined over the last two days.





(x)


WHAT AN EXCELLENT SERIES. I enjoyed the first three seasons plenty but I don't remember being quite as involved in the actual political drama/wankery as I was in s4, and the dialogue was as sharp and hilarious as ever. I read the actors weren't given any time to rehearse for the inquiry ep to make it more "real", which is pretty interesting -- I don't know if that means it was all unscripted or what, but either way it worked well.

I also find it impressive that a show mostly populated by assholes, politicians and asshole politicians, the characters remain... I don't know if I'd say "likable" or even "sympathetic" but they're definitely compelling. Nicola's growing inability to lead was pitiable and there was even something sort of sad about Malcolm's downfall, long-coming and perhaps well-deserved as it may have been.

(Also, predictably, when I went looking for gifs in the Tumblr tag I found at least one stan determined to woobify Malcolm Tucker which LOL FOREVER.)

Anyway, I guess consider this a recommendation I doubt anyone will take. Great show. I still need to track down "In the Loop" and might try out Veep again, although I remember being not so dazzled by the first ep and TTOI has the advantage of featuring a parliamentary system I understand. (Though tbf I don't know how much actual politics and political machinations play into Veep, lol.)
 
 
 
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
a lanky brunette with a wicked jaw: ttoi || malcolm pointingintrikate88 on January 17th, 2013 01:29 am (UTC)
I need to rewatch series 4 again, it was so brilliant. Just this beautiful and terrible crumbling of everything, and Malcolm was, as ever, a sharp and hard and shining diamond. And the show has always been so cathartic to me.

Veep was good! Not too much on the politics, more on the bullshit of schmoozing with everyone who might fund your project that only exists to get you media coverage, that sort of thing, but amusing. I don't know that I found it as raw as TTOI, though.
Kali: dw :: donna :: idk_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 01:51 am (UTC)
I literally just finished watching it today and I think there's a couple episodes I could already rewatch tbh, plus I'm wondering if I should go back and watch some of the earlier episodes. A++ season of television.

HMM okay -- I tend to get confused by how exactly American government actually works beyond the basics, but that's encouraging. I do like Julia Louise Dreyfus too so that's a bonus. I'll have to try and track it down.
a lanky brunette with a wicked jaw: justified || hat with a man insideintrikate88 on January 17th, 2013 02:00 am (UTC)
Haha I'm American, have taken sooo many classes on government and civics and all of that and I STILL don't know exactly how American government works, I don't think anyone really does. There are some branches that don't really play into anything on the show, and then there's all the committees and subcommittees and agencies and they're all trying to coordinate projects and policies with lobbyists and everybody's trying to get funding, and that mess is where Veep is set.
MVmrv3000 on January 17th, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
I'v added this to my hulu queue now. :D
Kali_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 01:53 am (UTC)
Hooray! I watched s4 on Hulu actually, don't tell the Internet police.

I will say that I remember finding s1 ...funny, but not nearly as funny as subsequent seasons, and I do think s4 was probably the best by far. There's a cast change between s1 and s2 that I think was for the better. So if you find the first episode unbearably slow, there's that. TBH you could probably watch basically any season independently of its predecessors, though I'm sure you get the most out of it if you watch all of them.
MVmrv3000 on January 17th, 2013 02:04 am (UTC)
Good to know!
Ellie: Just do what you need to doquick_ly on January 17th, 2013 01:41 am (UTC)
It's so weird that you're talking about this now, since I just started watching it in the last week or so (I still have season four to watch). It really is amazingly excellent! I've really loved what I've seen so far (especially season three), but I'm super excited for season four, which sounds really, really awesome. I agree about the characters really being compelling - Malcolm's downfall in season three certainly gave me feelings.

(I also feel like the show should just get an award for making cursing an artform, because damn, I never thought watching people spat out profanity could be so compelling.)
Kali_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
LOL awesome! Yeah it's one of those shows that just got better and better, I remember s3 being my favourite until s4 unseated it.

lol the swearing is indeed MASTERFUL. I often wonder how much is scripted and how much is improvised/adlibbed -- I thought I read once that Malcolm's lines are written, um, comparatively curse-free and Peter Capaldi just throws in various f-bombs wherever he feels like it, but I don't know if that's true or not.
alephlacunaz on January 17th, 2013 01:43 am (UTC)
I watched the first season (and maybe the second? idk) aaaaaaaages ago and thought it was great. I should probably catch up. I having been bathing in the flood of TTOT gifsets from you on my dashboard, so this wasn't a total surprise to this here lol.
Kali: dw :: ten :: victorious_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 02:28 am (UTC)
The first season is easily the least funny imo so you are in for a treat. I don't want to oversell it or anything but I did think s4 was just a really good season of television.

If you have a VPN/way to get an American IP address s4 is all on Hulu, and I think previous seasons may be as well.
sherrilinasherrilina on January 17th, 2013 01:46 am (UTC)
Omg I ADORE "In the Loop," it is just too freaking funny, and introduced me to the greatness of Malcolm Tucker ("climb the mountain of conflict? You should like a Nazi Julie Andrews!"). <333 (And made PC's appearances as a nice guy on DW and TW weird for me, lol). I hope you can track it down soon! I've always wanted to see "The Thick of It" since then, but when I watched the first episode I wasn't quite sucked in enough to keep going then and there--but it's still in my Hulu queue. I felt inspired to watch after seeing the gifset you shared here on Tumblr...;)

And you should definitely give Veep another go! The second epp is much better, and the humor is just SO similar (like when I first watched I thought, "This is basically the American version of "The Thick of It" before even realizing it was by the same guy. One of the actresses is even from "In the Loop" as I recall...and Buster from Arrested Development is in it! (Essentially playing the same character, lol).
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: applegrass!_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 05:11 am (UTC)
Yeah I wanna see In the Loop, I'm sure it's excellent because the show is excellent and Malcolm Tucker is indeed hysterical. I remember s1 of the show being not as funny as the following seasons, and I do think it's one of the rare shows that actually just gets better as it goes, to the point where the final season (s4) was by far the best, in terms of both plot and humour.

I rewatched the pilot of Veep and it wasn't bad, so I'll probably forage on with the rest of it later. I do like Julia Louise Dreyfus and I'm glad they cast her as VP. I miss the presence of a Malcolm-ish figure though.
demented & sad, but socialpapilio_luna on January 17th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
I think that you know that I approve of all of these feelings.

lol @ woobifying Malcolm.
Kali_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
lol it was one of those moments where I was like "I shouldn't be surprised by this, and yet..."
Pied: malcolm tucker is in the buildingwheatear on January 17th, 2013 07:36 am (UTC)
I FUCKING LOVE THE THICK OF IT.

I watched the entire box set and it was glorious.
Kali: dw :: time & relative dimension in space_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
YES you were one of the two people I knew watched it, lol. It was actually your weekly posts when it was airing that reminded me there was a fourth season I had to watch.
Pied: malcolm tucker is in the buildingwheatear on January 17th, 2013 09:03 pm (UTC)
\o/ The fourth series was brilliant, wasn't it? Just sublime.
LJGljgeoff on January 17th, 2013 12:51 pm (UTC)
Ok, I can't stand it. What does woobify mean?
Kali_thirty2flavors on January 17th, 2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
I don't know how to give a proper definition of it, but when I use it I'm usually referring to scenarios where you have a character who is mean/evil/otherwise just genuinely unpleasant but you have fans who turn it into "awwwwwww poor baby, just doesn't get enough love/sex/cuddles". You know, "he's not BAD, he's just MISUNDERSTOOD". Like Loki from the Avengers is a big one, apparently Hook from Once Upon a Time (don't watch it), Snape or Draco Malfoy, etc.
angelneverwiser on January 17th, 2013 01:52 pm (UTC)
FUCK YES THE THICK OF IT.

Moving on, now.
anna_sg1anna_sg1 on January 17th, 2013 11:14 pm (UTC)
LOL this is so weird. I just started watching this show a few days ago. Saw a few gifs on Tumblr that I thought were funny, recognized a few actors and decided to give it a go. :D Loving it so far.
alice morgan: l ◦ do you want to play?hauteurs on January 21st, 2013 01:50 am (UTC)
where did you find the eps, i've been meaning to watch it. i've seen 'in the loop' (they've got it on netflix) and loved it, and now i want more.
Nichothodes Koryfoides: calvin and hobbes | atheistplacebetween on January 22nd, 2013 07:51 am (UTC)
I have always loved this C+H icon! There need to be more of them in the world.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )