21 September 2012 @ 12:02 pm
You Britta'd it, NBC  
NBC Thursdays just aren't the same without Community.

There were parts I liked and parts I didn't. I think the Jim/Pam stuff mostly is shaping up to be interesting -- it looks like the Halperts are finally going to leave Dunder Mifflin, and since it's the last season THEY ACTUALLY CAN escape and have some success. I started watching the show largely for Jim and Pam so I can finish watching the show largely for Jim and Pam, especially if they're going to have a real plotline this season for the first time in ages. So I liked that stuff. I thought using "the new Jim" to incite this kind of freak-out in Jim was pretty well done. I don't really like the idea of him clearly agreeing to invest all this money without talking to Pam, but k whatever I guess we'll see how it plays out. ONE TIME JIM BOUGHT A HOUSE 'FOR HER' AND SHE DIDN'T CARE so. I think we can assume this is the "secret" Jim has in ep 3 or whatever it is.

I also quite liked seeing the camera crew -- well, not seeing them, but finally getting a hint that yes, this is really (meant to be) a documentary and there are people off-camera asking questions. It's weird, because The Office has been going for so long and it's kickstarted so many other mockumentary commentaries that the basic conceit of "they're making a documentary" doesn't really cross my mind anymore. So it was a bit of a shock. It's a good thing to bring into the final season. The UK Office took the mockumentary premise a lot more seriously (the big Tim/Dawn Casino Night thing was dialogueless because they took off their mics) and at this point with the US Office it's like okay lol why ARE these people still here? Following them in their personal lives and everything?



The Andy/Nellie stuff though was terrible. I appreciate having Catherine Tate on my screen weekly but I wish I had the sense that the writers had ANY kind of idea wtf they were doing with her character or why her character is still here. I mean, how contrived is it to have Andy re-hire her so you can keep her around only to have him want to fire her in the next episode? Also, while I'm biased in favour of Nellie because she's Catherine Tate, I think this made Andy look very bad. He forgave her and rehired her, it's been months, what's his deal? And Nellie's characterization is all over the place again, with her being very meek but polite here. IDEK. I hope they're going somewhere with this. Maybe Nellie is the new Toby because Andy didn't adequately hate Toby. In whhich case -- Greg Daniels do you really need the pointless office punching bag in all of your shows? I'm pretty sure you don't. Let it go buddy. (Also where's Gabe? "Gabe sux" jokes were my favourite of that variety ngl.)

The Oscar/Angela/Dwight/Senator stuff is gross too. This plotline has been a mess since it started. But Oscar, what the fuck bro? You're supposed to be one of the sane people in the office! I think Dwangela is endgame, but like -- Oscar, what?

The turtle gag was gross.

I WILL MISS KELLY AND RYAN SO MUCH OMG. I saw someone on Tumblr not only stanning Andy but also saying how they hated Ryan and Kelly and that is how I knew that person was the worst ever. SORRY ABOUT YOUR TASTE.

Also This episode didn't wow me, I dunno. It was fine. UHHH. Let's do this plotline by plotline.

Leslie had the best plotline as always. It was interesting to see Leslie, who's committed her whole life to her tiny town and conquering that tiny town, confront the reality that she is a big fish in a very small pond and then not let that deter her. I thought it was well done. The Ben/Leslie "Hot Rebecca" side of it was something I don't care much about, but I thought Leslie's ~inner struggle~ and conquering it by the end was good.

I thought the Ron storyline was hard to take. Maybe it was because I just watched Andy Bernard be a terrible boss for 20 minutes, but watching Ron do the same wasn't charming to me, and for once his really childish behaviour just deeply irritated me more than anything.

Tom/Ann is dead! HOORAYYYYY. I thought they were funny in this episode. However this begs the question of 'what the fuck was the point of all of that'. I mean I guess... comedy... but it was just stupid. I dunno. Whatever. Bye, Tom/Ann.



I think that's it? April and Andy didn't really do anything in this episode. Anyway, it was an alright start to the season but I wasn't wowed.
 
 
 
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
sherrilinasherrilina on September 21st, 2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
Heh, I haven't gotten a chance to catch up on P&R yet, but I'm eager to see this epp because I remember when they were filming it here (several people I know actually saw them filming at the White House and at the National Museum of American History!)...:)
Kali: p&r :: ovaries before brovaries_thirty2flavors on September 21st, 2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
LOL they made full use of their on-location filming ngl.
allwasnew: parks&recreation_leslie(waffle)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched P&R yet, but I'm glad I came in for the spoilers. Ann/Tom was the most nonsensical, least believable thing I've ever seen on this show. And this is a show where the entire city mourned the death of a tiny horse.

Is Jim seriously still making major life decisions on that show and then telling Pam about them after the fact like they're some kind of romantic ~surprise~? I shipped them so hard for the first few seasons, but by the time he bought "them" his parents' house, I was done. In retrospect, more often than not, Jim Halpert was an unbelievable asshat. REMEMBER THAT TIME HE BROKE UP WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND AND LEFT HER STRANDED IN NEW YORK CITY JUST SO HE COULD RUSH BACK TO PENNSYLVANIA TO ASK ANOTHER GIRL OUT ON A DATE? OR THAT TIME HE DUMPED A GIRL MID-DATE (ON A BOAT IN THE MIDDLE OF A LAKE, SO SHE COULDN'T EVEN LEAVE) BECAUSE HE WAS IN LOVE WITH SOMEONE ELSE'S FIANCEE? ~*DREAMGUY*~
Kali: sd :: the big doe eyes_thirty2flavors on September 21st, 2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
Tom/Ann was terrible, god, I am so happy to see it go.

lmao yes, I think so. Uhhhh. It was like -- we learn at the start of the episode that some old high school friend of his started a business based on Jim's idea (something about sports writing idk but yay continuity) and wanted Jim to be a partner, but the job is in Philly so Jim had turned it down. But then through the episode Jim has a bit of a crisis about how he hates this job and never meant to stay so long, and it ends with him calling up his friend and saying he wants to be part of it. I don't actually know what that entails, to be fair -- I don't know if that means investing money or what.
allwasnew: disney_rapunzel(fryingpan)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
I've been rewatching P&R and, seriously, the writers must have put Tom and Ann together on a dare for the fourth season. Like, there's a cold open in season two where he tries to trick her into putting a nanny-cam teddybear in her bedroom. Ann, I know your entire function on this show has been reduced to failing at romance, but there is failing at romance and there is dating someone who wants to secretly videotape you banging other guys for his own pleasure. Or just watch you sleep for his pleasure, which is equally creepy. Ann, no.

Ugh, Jim Halpert. Because you should never talk to your spouse about major unhappiness in your life! It's much better to go behind their backs and make important decisions so wacky hijinks can ensue later on! Hilarious.
Liz: Office: Pam resignedbazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Wait. You mean Jim is a person with character flaws? :O
allwasnew: object_ferriswheel(rainbowcars)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
More like I think the writers are probably doing this for the ~drama that can happen later on when Pam finds out.

Or not, because she was shockingly chill about that surprise house.

Edited at 2012-09-21 07:43 pm (UTC)
Liz: Office: Pam coalwalkbazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
They're doing it because Greg Daniels is back at the helm and and he has always valued portraying Pam and Jim as real, dynamic people with hopes, dreams, personalities, and flaws who are able to bring heart/drama to the show amongst the sea of chaos which often characterizes Dunder Mifflin Scranton. Moreover, Greg has expressly said that he is returning for this season because he wants to get the characterization of Jim and Pam back where it belongs so he can give them the send-off he always had in mind for them.

I frankly find the anger over Jim's purchase and Pam's response baffling because it makes perfect sense for the characters. In Gilmore Girls it made perfect sense for Lorelai to be like WTF YOU BOUGHT A HOUSE WITHOUT TELLING ME THE FUCK IS WRONG WITH YOU because Lorelai is a risk taker who likes to take charge and who does not appreciate having decisions made for her. Pam is my favorite fictional human being of all time, but she is not a risk taker, and she has always been content to just let stuff happen. She has taken charge of her life 4 major times in the series, while Jim has always been the primary risk taker in that relationship.

I do not think she will be as chill about this decision, as it involves uprooting their lives when they are still paying off a mortgage. I trust Greg Daniels to handle this in a manner which remains true to both characters while giving them the farewell they deserve.

Edited at 2012-09-21 07:55 pm (UTC)
allwasnew: harrypotter_luna(patronus)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
The house thing bothers me because that is a huge life event. It's not a cute surprise to tell someone where they're going to live without giving them a say in the matter, and even less of a romantic gesture when you're doing it towards someone who has a history of simply letting their significant others walk all over them. I have never been prouder of a character than I was for Pam than when she decided to start taking charge of herself -- and being okay with someone making a gigantic life decision for her (behind her back, even) was just... not cool for me. The whole situation makes me uncomfortable on about eight different levels.

Anyway. I think we're probably not going to agree on this whole thought-process, so it's probably for the best not to get into it? We could play SOMEONE IS WRONG ON THE INTERNET for hours, which is never actually fun for anybody.

I'll mention though, that though I haven't watched this show in years and genuinely don't care what happens during 99% of the final season, I will take very real offense if Pam Beasley doesn't have a happy ending. Just, FYI, I am still rooting for her. :)

Edited to add, because I am super awkward about being potentially misread as a raging bitch on the internet when I'm not actually being a raging bitch on the internet, that last bit is sincere and not some... backhanded snide remark or something. You love Pam and I thought you might be glad to know that someone else is still invested in her happiness even long after leaving the fandom.

Edited at 2012-09-21 09:03 pm (UTC)
Lizbazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
lol no let's commit ourselves to having a massive long drawn out internet snark-off about the house. it is important~

no no it is cool you do not sound like a jerkface. and i prefer people who side eye jim for reasons i vaguely disagree with to people who think that pam is a bitch because of reasons.
allwasnew: disney_rapunzel(artist)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
Um, what? Like, I might be "meh" enough about the whole Jim thing to not be up for a massive internet argument, but I could probably muster up a three-day beat-down of someone who calls Pam a bitch. ON WHAT GROUNDS, INTERNET? YOUR JEALOUSY OF HER ADORABLENESS?
Liz: Office: Pam is just so damn cutebazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
Well Pam learned how to be confident and ceased to take her coworkers' abuse with good cheer. I know I hate it when women learn how to be confident and assertive.
allwasnew: firefly_zoe(downthebarrel)allwasnew on September 21st, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, internet, why are you so gross?
fauxkarenfauxkaren on September 21st, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
I AM SO HAPPY THAT TOM/ANN IS DONE.

SO

SO

HAPPY.

I really don't care about Ben/Leslie, so. Idk. I didn't really care about that whole plot. Probably my favorite thing on that front was just Andy's antics while touring D.C.

I guess I general I found the P&R premiere enjoyable, but not particularly memorable.

The Office was meh. I will miss Kelly and Ryan. I just miss the old show in general.
Kali: p&r :: i didn't kill anybody!_thirty2flavors on September 21st, 2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
Enjoyable but not memorable is precisely how I felt about P&R. Mostly, anyway. I liked Leslie feeling insecure about her place in the world and that side of it, but cared less about the "what if Ben meets Hot Rebecca" side. Maybe it was only supposed to be about Hot Rebecca and I just read too much into it, LOL.

Andy and April's end gag was one of my faves. I'm sad Andy and April are split up this season! They are my true P&R OTP.

Yeah I rewatched "Conflict Resolution" recently and like RIP, Office.
captaintish: Dr. Who -- Donnacaptaintish on September 21st, 2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
I mean, how contrived is it to have Andy re-hire her so you can keep her around only to have him want to fire her in the next episode?

EXACTLY.

And yes, if they're going to have someone around the office for everyone to hate, it should definitely be Gabe. Loved that moment in last season's premiere, where he came in with a birthday cupcake for himself, and Nellie was just like, "Oh, get out, skeleton man!"
Kali: act :: hrh catherine tate_thirty2flavors on September 21st, 2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
LOL YES 'GET OUT SKELETON MAN' WAS ONE OF THE FEW REAL LAUGHS THE SHOW GOT FROM ME LAST YEAR. I don't know why I love hating Gabe but I do. But it'll be weird to me if they imported Catherine all the way from England just to make her the new Toby.
Lizbazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
I AM GLAD THAT THE CAMERA GUY AND I ARE ON THE SAME PAGE.

Not liking the Flanderization of Ron.
Kali: p&r :: swansong how u livin_thirty2flavors on September 21st, 2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
omg I had to read "the Flanderization of Ron' like 3 times to ifgure out you meant Swanson

I kept thinking Weasley and being like "who is she referring to as Ron Weasley????"
Lizbazcat89 on September 21st, 2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
lololololol y i was referring to ron swanson

ronald weasley has no place here
extraordinary machine.: TV - The Office - Jamla_petite_singe on September 21st, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
ONE TIME JIM BOUGHT A HOUSE 'FOR HER' AND SHE DIDN'T CARE so
I...completely forgot about that, holy shit. O____o I did not, however, forget about Philly Jim, his Second Life alter ego, and I've long assumed that that's how the series will end for them, which is fine by me. SMH @ the commercials trying to imply that their relationship's in srs trouble, though, come ON.

Hearing the dude's voice and seeing them with mic packs sort of blew my mind--I remember Michael saying "tell me if this ever airs" in his final episode, but references to the cameras are pretty rare and that fourth (third?) wallness just wigged me out. But they really oughta address it, finally!

The only thing I liked about the Andy/Nellie stuff was the stinger with her sitting by the 'bins,' because it reminded me of Pam's early "please don't throw garbage at me" line. Which said so very much.

I actually kinda liked the Oscar/Noah Bennett stuff [whatever, that's just who he is forever] because it was actually quite surprising and juicy, and because I STILL stupidly have love for Dwangela. I cannot believe that turtle gag went on for as long as it did, though. I'm legit embarrassed for Brian Baumgartner at this point.
Austinjohnmayergirl23 on September 21st, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
I was digging the Office? It definitely wasn't great, but it wasn't wow-worthy. I liked that the characters had something resembling dreams and motivations? And by that I mean Jim/Pam because lol who are the other characters at this point? I loved the Jim plot, but I'm concerned that we might venture into "oh no Pam is a nag who wants to stay in Scranton haha wives, right?" But I also have hopes that it won't go there.

I WILL MISS RYAN more than kelly because i will get my mindy kaling fix on her show, but RYANNNNN always hilarious to me. Ryan v. Pam battles are my favorite.

Parks was ehhh aiight? I love everything about Leslie Knope and her plotlines, and I love her objectification of Ben, idgaf.
lorelaisquared: Community Boyslorelaisquared on September 23rd, 2012 07:02 am (UTC)
P&R was fun I thought. Mainly though I was just happy to have it back.

I liked seeing Leslie flounder in DC. I thought it was realistic and in character. She and Ben are still the cutest ever.

I'm with you on the Ron stuff. It just wasn't funny.

Did you see this? It's basically perfection in YouTube Video format and it made me laugh more than anything in the episode did! Can this be a real weekly thing?



Edited at 2012-09-23 07:02 am (UTC)
willendinrainwillendinrain on September 23rd, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed both of these episodes -- mainly because they made me hopeful.

While watching the office I spend the majority of the Andy/Nelly plotline just confused, because I hadn't remembered any of the final episode of last season...and I totally watched it, just couldn't remember the plot. When they were name dropping David Wallace I was so confused and then I finally remembered.

So, yeah, coming off the coattails of that slice of hot mess, I was so thrilled to have some forward development of Jim/Pam that was in character. I was actually pretty disappointed that Angela doesn't have Dwight's kid..because I thought that would be a good way to bring them back together...even if the level of Dwight's creepy has continued to rise. Though, I must admit that I loved how he texted Pam to help him! It reminded me of the "So, you must be PMSing pretty bad, huh?" scene, which --- LOVE DWIGHT AND PAM AS FRIENDS.

Andy, I have never cared about your character. I'm sorry your parents didn't love you enough and picked your name out of a baby book, but you are the poor man's Michael Scott.

Parks & Rec I was honestly pretty terrified to watch. I really thought that end of last season when Leslie won the election is would have been an awesome time for the show to go out on a high note. We had seen all this positive character development, and she achieved a small slice of her dreams with the help of her friends and, yeah, I just was worried that the show would well...Office itself.

However, I really enjoyed the episode. Leslie's decision to go clean up the river herself was so Leslie and great and I am really hopeful that we will continue to see her strive higher. Also, I want Andy to become a law enforcement kind of person.

So, yeah, overal very positive because I was expecting much worse.
Nichothodes Koryfoides: parks & rec | dj roombaplacebetween on September 25th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
excuse u, April and Andy had lots of sex in this episode
obstinate, headstrong girl!: parks | leslie knope → waffleszombie_boogie on September 25th, 2012 03:46 am (UTC)
Halpert feelings, so foreign! So 2005! I am totally ish on him not sharing this information with Pam, and I am Concerned this is going to be a Jim-reignites-Pam's-will-to-live-or-something thing, but I'm cautiously optimistic. I'd love to seem them both get their spark back because I miss them wanting things.

Andy and Nellie's storyline didn't work because it was a Michael storyline and Andy just isn't Michael. And if they were going to go the punching bag route Gabe was so much better in that role. I think Andy and Nellie would work but as, like, belligerent colleauges with sexual tension rather than one bullying the other.

I find that Parks premieres aren't usually excellent individual episodes but they do tend to set up some interesting things, and this one was no exception. I liked the potential of Ron maybe having to try, April flirting with responsibility, and Leslie's small town passions versus her big shot dreams. I really liked how they resolved Leslie's storyline - it was very her.

I chalk Ron being so salty up to his people (i.e. Leslie and April) not being there. He was verging on the edge of intolerable, but I liked the resolution.

After the execution last season I'm so happy to see the death of Tom/Ann, though this episode reminded me that their dynamic really did have potential. Oh well. Maybe they can be bros. Ann was on fire comedically. SPARKLE SPARKLE BIG STAR.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )