22 August 2012 @ 10:55 am
new s7 trailer + an airdate finally (sept 1)  
Have to catch a bus shortly so presented without much of my usual stellar commentary (lol):



IMO the best trailer so far because we see a little bit of an emotional storyline instead of just LOL EXPLOSIONS. Although I think it's a bit interesting that Amy is already starting to think of not travelling anymore because it's "running away" ...but I think we can all safely assume that when the Ponds stop travelling, it's not really by choice. So... I dunno. We'll see how that plays out I guess. I hope it's not yet another instance where Amy's hand is forced and her "choice" isn't really a genuine choice.

Also, a series of clips called "Pond Life" about Amy and Rory's lives outside the Doctor is airing this week. It was written by Chris Chibnall. Because I guess everyone was just so in awe of how beautiful their relationship was written in Hungry Earth/Cold Blood. Or something.
 
 
 
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
Christy Corr: Do not like.christycorr on August 22nd, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
Ughhhh Chibnall. Why does that man still have a job? Christ.
Kali: dw :: amy/rory :: i waited for you_thirty2flavors on August 22nd, 2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
Greatest mystery of our time tbh. I know DW is one big old boys club but at least most of them have some modicum of talent so that doesn't explain Chibnall.
songs about prostitutes and lesbians: dw; grow old with menotarussianspy on August 22nd, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
I was excited to see the Pond's Life outside of the Doctor but then I read Chibnall

so close, Doctor Who, you were so close
Kali: dw :: cloen/rose :: our first date_thirty2flavors on August 22nd, 2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
lmao IKR? I was like "aw that sounds cu... Chibnall? REALLY?"
callistawolfcallistawolf on August 22nd, 2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
Definitely agree it's the best trailer so far.

Though I did have to to roll my eyes at the "On a scale of one to ten? Eleven." brother. Just... no. Don't do that.

Agree about Chibnall. SIGH.
Kali: dw :: team tardis :: the family pond_thirty2flavors on August 22nd, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
lol I'm over the Daleks so oMG THE DALEKS OMG WE'RE IN SO MUCH TROUBLE OMG SCARY is as eye-rolly as ever. So was River's dumb line about marriage that doesn't even make sense out of context. (And I think I'm being generous by leaving room for it to possibly make sense in context.)

It's too bad because I'd love to know how travelling has changed Amy and Rory! Great! Yes! More! But why the hell Chibnall? He didn't even write for them in s6, and what he wrote in s5 was awful. I don't know how the hell he got recruited to write not only two of their final five episodes, but this "Pond Life" thing. Ughhhhhhh.
callistawolfcallistawolf on August 22nd, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
I think what Moffat does is finds out online what the fans really don't like and what drives us crazy and then vows to keep doing and do it MORE.
in_comescompany: TARDISin_comescompany on August 23rd, 2012 03:22 am (UTC)
I'm glad I am not the only person who thinks this.

Edited at 2012-08-23 03:22 am (UTC)
fauxkarenfauxkaren on August 22nd, 2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
Also, a series of clips called "Pond Life" about Amy and Rory's lives outside the Doctor is airing this week. It was written by Chris Chibnall. Because I guess everyone was just so in awe of how beautiful their relationship was written in Hungry Earth/Cold Blood. Or something.

Is this actually airing on TV! Gasp! If it is I am shocked that this is something Moffat considers important enough to put on TV. I mean, it's still not important enough to be in the actual episode. But this is progress! LOL CHIBNALL THO.

As for the trailer tiself. It's hard to tell because things are jumbled up and out of order. The Doctor/River bit was super eyeroll worthy. And it seems like Moffat is going to try to give Amy some character development in her last five episodes which is nice, I guess. But it's too little, too late imo.
Kali: dw :: rory :: spoiler alert_thirty2flavors on August 23rd, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
lol no, it's webisodes. DON'T BE SILLY KAREN NO ONE CARES ABOUT THE PONDS' LIVES ENOUGH FOR THEM TO GET PRECIOUS TV TIME. Also, apparently the Doctor is in at least one of them. ugh. I thought the whole point was to see them without him? BOOOOOO CHIBNALL.

Yeah I think most of what they do with Amy at this point is going to feel like too little, too late. Alas. Sorry Amy. I'm here for Clara now.
fauxkarenfauxkaren on August 23rd, 2012 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh. :(

I'd gotten my hopes up that it was like going to air as special trailers on TV.

I SHOULD HAVE KNOWN BETTER.
Opalshinyopals on August 22nd, 2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
Man, that trailer makes me want to get excited about s7. It makes it look like it has potential. AND THEN I REMEMBER BEING EXCITED FOR S6.

Lol Chibnall. Anyone who tries to say the DW writers are hired on talent is talking so much BS.
Kali: act :: kgill :: it's me!_thirty2flavors on August 23rd, 2012 05:23 am (UTC)
I think "excited" is a bit strong of a word to use,but I'm eager I guess? I want to see it, lol. I don't expect great things, but I want to see it. I AM however excited for Clara and I'm 100% sure this will bite me in the ass. But I can't help it, she's precious.



She's like a puppy.
Katherine: Idris TARDISspicandspan89 on August 22nd, 2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
The trailer looks decent, although I'm not thrilled about the return of the Daleks. RTD definitely overused them, whyyy must Moffat continue this habit?

Also, lol @ Chibnall being chosen to write about Amy and Rory. I can't remember much of Hungry Earth/Cold Blood, because it was so incredibly boring, but wasn't that when Rory got eaten by the crack?

OTOH, we might be spared the sexist tripe that comes with Moffat's mini-eps. *crosses fingers*
Kali: eng :: like shakespeare and verse_thirty2flavors on August 24th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Well, rumour has it the Terry Nation estate requires New Who to use the Daleks every season or they'll lose the rights to them. Which is pretty shitty. But once you know that it makes their constant resurfacing easier to understand. I'm just glad we've got some of the bronze Daleks back! And fewer iDaleks! Becuase the iDaleks are terrible.

It was. It was also the one where Amy whined about Rory being "so clingy". She also reacted with shock and relative disgust at the idea of them being together in ten years.

lol yeah, hopefully. Although THE/CB was a hot mess in terms of gender relations as well.
Katherine: Penny annoyedspicandspan89 on August 24th, 2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
That's kind of a weird stipulation for the Estate to have... also, where would the Daleks be if not on Doctor Who?? Working undercover as production assistants?

OTOH, this line of thinking also resulted in Canada getting a new national anthem Hockey Night in Canada getting new theme music, so yeah. Overuse is probably preferable lol.

Ugh Chibnall. I take back what I said about having something to look forward to in his eps.

Francesgoldy_dollar on August 23rd, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
lol that trailer almost makes it seem like there will be emotional development and character arcs. NONE OF THAT WILL HAPPEN THOUGH so... rude.
Pied: the doctor is sonicwheatear on August 23rd, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, agreed. It almost reminds me of RTD Who. But we know it's not.
Rosa | ¯\(ºдಠ)/¯: excuse yourosaxx50 on August 25th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
You know, when I saw that first sentence about Pond Life I was excited.

And then Chris Chibnall's name turned up.

....

....

Maybe he'll surprise us like Tom McRae? I know the hope is a basless one, but I cannot help but cling onto it.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )