You are viewing _scarlett_icons

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tutorial -17- rosy




From to




Editted to add: remember, all my icon tutorials are made using Paint Shop Pro 8.

First off, I sharpened the image once. Using the SMUDGE tool (hardness 40, opacity 40) I smoothed out her skin.
->


I duplicated the image twice. I set the topmost layer to HARD LIGHT 58%, and I set the middle layer to SCREEN 62%.



I created a new Raster Layer (Layers > New Raster Layer), and I filled it with #200809 (using the Flood Fill tool). I set this layer to Color (Legacy). Using the Eraser tool (opacity 9, hardness 4, size 115) I lightly erased some of the areas on the right of the image.
->


I took this gradient, and I set it to SOFT LIGHT 64%.
->


I took this texture, made by ohfreckle, and I set it to SOFT LIGHT 100%. Using the Erase tool, I erased some of the areas covering her face.
-> ->


I merged all the layers. I duplicated the image. I desaturated the top layer and I set it to HARD LIGHT 50%.



I took this texture, made by colorfilter, and I pasted it on top. Using the Selection tool (shape: rectangle) I cut out some of the left area (the area covering her face). Using the Preset Shape tool (shape: rectangle), I drew in two vertical white rectangles.
-> ->


I selected the base layer, and using the Selection tool (shape: rectangle) I selected a vertical portion of her face. I copied this selection and pasted it on top of all the other layers. I desaturated it, and it moved it to the very right of the icon. Once again, I went back to my base image, and I selected the eye (once again, using the rectangle Selection tool). I pasted this selection on top of all the other layers, and I set it to HARD LIGHT 100%.
->


I took this texture, made by domeofstars, and I set it to LIGHTEN 100%. I erased the small bit covering her forehead. I added in some tiny, tiny text… and voila!
-> -> ->



To anyone who's interested, I'm currently working on getting my own icon community out there. If you want to help me out, check this out... _elite_icons_.




Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
scots_rock
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
for what program is this tut?
_scarlett_icons
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
Paint Shop Pro 8... all my tutorials are made using that.
scots_rock
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
in that case --> saves to memories! ^^
synthetic_girl
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
It all can be used for PS as well..
sorairo_laina
Feb. 11th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
Nice tut! *saves*
evitaporter
Feb. 11th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Awesome tut, you should post it in hp_tutorials
_scarlett_icons
Feb. 11th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
thanks, :)... and I just joined and posted in that community.
amortentia_gal
Feb. 11th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
hmm.. I'm so going to have to try this! =D
amortentia_gal
Feb. 11th, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
you should join harrypchallenge and make graphics for the challenges! =D
rissa_jennings
Feb. 11th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Very pretty -- saving to memories, and I have every intention of trying it out! ^_^
avatard06
Feb. 11th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
Pretty! I'm gonna try it now, I love all yours tuts <3
ninnui
Feb. 11th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Putting it into the memories ^^ Great icon *g*
weasleyaholic
Feb. 12th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
Not to sound like a noob, but what's a rastor layer? I use Photoshop Elements, so maybe I don't have it?
weasleyaholic
Feb. 12th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Well I fooled around with it and kinda made it up as I went along but, here's my end result:
Image hosting by Photobucket
tehmaddhatter
Feb. 12th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
thankyou for making ones for psp8. you teach me things XD
starry_night_53
Feb. 12th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
oh wow this is amazing! I love it! its memed and i will definately try it out, thanks!
wa666
Feb. 12th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
this is very pretty ^_^. I think I'll be using this sometime soon. thanks. Im adding it to my memories
idontcare_doyou
Feb. 12th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Image hosting by Photobucket
i'm getting hooked to these tutorials!
_scarlett_icons
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
lol... i was hooked long ago, on making them. it's nuts.
jumpingw
Feb. 12th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC)
This is the first tut that I've ever done (it was excellent, btw!), here's what I got;

_scarlett_icons
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
that came out really nice. I like it.
frackbonelover
Mar. 19th, 2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
your work and tutorials are amazing!! :)
(Anonymous)
Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
hi nice tut i'm now trying it but i have a question.
How do you desaturate a layer?
everybody say '...desaturate that layer'.. and i really don't know how to do that
I use PSP 9 BTW
_scarlett_icons
Mar. 22nd, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
Desaturating a layer is quite simple. It means taking out all the colour - making it black & white. You can do this by going to Adjust > Hue and Saturation > Hue/Saturation/Lightness... and you leave all the levels at 0, except the one for Saturation, which you take down to -100. Or, you can go to Image > Greyscale. I always do it the long way though. I use PSP 8, so I don't know if the steps are exactly the same.
nykema
Mar. 28th, 2006 09:12 am (UTC)
Question
Hi there, I hope you don't mind that I'm asking you my question through these comments. I searched for another way to contact you but I couldn't find one. I recently became a member of Elite Icons. A while ago, a member of the Elijah Wood Fan Network (username The Sapphire) invited me to join the site. I would love to post some of my graphics, but I don't know how. Maybe I don't have the rights to post anything at Elite Icons yet and need to be accepted or something. Since you are a maintainer of this journal, could you perhaps tell me how to go about that? Forgive me if I'm posting my question at the wrong place, I have just become a member of Livejournal and am still figuring out how everything works. ;) Anyway, thanks!
carrie2004
Apr. 20th, 2006 01:54 am (UTC)
I loved your tutorial and although my icon didn't turn out exactly
the same(positioning thing), I'm really happy with the results.
Thank you. :D

nykema
May. 17th, 2006 03:00 pm (UTC)
Hi there! First off, I'm very sorry for asking my question here, but I couldn't find another way to contact you. In case I didn't look hard enough, I apologize again!

A while ago, I joined the Elite Icons community, but to this day I am not able to post anything there. I use the Semagic client which does display a couple of other communities I've joined, but not Elite Icons. Did something go wrong or am I not authorized to post stuff? How can I gain access to posting things there? Hope you don't mind me asking you, but I read in the UI that you are the site's maintainer.

Anyway, thanks a lot!
_scarlett_icons
May. 19th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
Hi, sorry about that. You should now be able to post. :) I also apologize for not replying to you sooner. I just saw that you left a message before too, and I'm really sorry for not seeing it.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )