28 November 2009 @ 03:16 am
photos @ la jardiniere  
So Tuesday was our interview with a local e-show that is set to launch in January. We just pumped out some new stuff and had some friends model in a small runway show that was filmed in a flower shop in Hamilton :) The interview went alright, but I think we're pretty happy with how our outfits looked. All of the photos were taken by my beautiful friend, Jacqueline! (Unless she's in the photo... in which case, it was just taken with her camera ;) ) ♥




just fixing Andrea's hair before she goes on film :)


alex, malu, jacq, andrea & shery
all of our beautiful & sweet friends who volunteered as our models!


everyone together! I love this picture... but hate my slouchyness :( dammit.



and here is a (kinda shrunken) screenshot of our fashion illustrations! Sam just taught me how to use Illustrator, so I think we did alright :) There are still changes to be made, but yeah!


Don't forget to visit Periwinkle Boutique in Bloor West Village to check out some of these pieces, starting this Saturday! We're also marking down a ton of stuff to clear out old stock... just in time for some Christmas shopping :)

xox
 
 
 
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
jellslove on November 28th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC)
AHHHHH I'm so excited for you guys!!!!!
The illustrations look sick.
What I love about your collections is the silhouette is simple yet the designs themselves are chic, with a twist of edginess and playfulness your guys' designs always exude.
_lipglossblack_ on December 1st, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jenn :D

I'm so glad you're feeling the new designs! We were both hesitant cause the excessive black & grey might look a bit boring, but yeah, I'm glad you like the silhouettes!! yay!
lilitha on November 28th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
eeeeeeeeeee! :)
immortalchild on December 1st, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
hey girl! love all the outfits in your illustrations - will you guys be making these items in the new year??
immortalchild on December 1st, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
oh, and where did you get that amazing pyramid stud bracelet in the first pic?
_lipglossblack_ on December 1st, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
The bracelet is from Le Chateau a couple years ago. Now I know they have them at Ardene (but in less of the chrome shinyness & more of a cheapy silver look)

& Thanks! The illustrations took forever since it was my first time & Sam had to teach me everything, haha. We're trying our best to get as many of the designs out now so that we get at least SOME Christmas sales... so here's the first few: http://lipglossandblack.etsy.com/
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )