?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2012 @ 05:26 pm
7x01 Asylum of the Daleks  



WELL hats off production team and internet because that was genuinely surprising.

  1. Far and away the most interesting part of this episode was unexpected!JLC. I'm glad I wasn't spoiled for that because I was legitimately surprised and shocked and that made me a lot more interested in the whole episode. CLARA WUT R U DOIN THERE
  2. Except it was not Clara, I guess? It is "Oswin". Who is also a Dalek. Which also surprised me, although I had started to suspect it at some point.
  3. Clara/Oswin was interesting -- I was really glad to see a fresh face and I'd been bitching about how I wanted JLC to start now and not in December, so that was fun. I thought she was cute and fun and she does indeed talk fast... though I could've done without the flirting because seriously, Steven Moffat, not every woman wants to flirt with every thing she meets, always. It's not that sassy or quirky or unexpected anymore. And the Nina thing -- what? Did she call her interest in women a "phase" or what was she talking about with that?
  4. Anyway, I guess that isn't really Clara so IDK??? Or ...it will be? Or.....??????? So anyway I don't feel like I can judge Oswin/Clara as a potential companion or whatever. She was fun though and she definitely made me way more interested in this ep than I otherwise would be.
  5. Meanwhile, Amy/Rory was SO FUCKING BAD LOL FOREVER, I CAN'T, LEGIT LAUGHING @ HOW SHITTY AND AWFUL THE WRITING FOR THE PONDS IS. They had like ten minutes of screentime and their HUGE OMG IMPORTANT relationship drama was resolved in ten seconds and came down to "women make babies". Also, maybe one day the Ponds will divorce for real since they're apparently SO FUCKING AWFUL AT COMMUNICATION that Rory didn't even know why he was being kicked out of his house, nor did they sit down and discuss the fact that there are ways to have children that don't need Amy to be fertile. LOL @ THEY'RE DIVORCING AT THE START AND WE NEVER EVEN SEE THEM FIGHT ugh it's so funny, Steven Moffat is so terrible at writing relationships and Amy and Rory's story is just a joke to me at this point, like it's funny to me that in the second last episode he'll ever write for them he wrote that. lmao
  6. "The Predator"? lol k. What happened to THE ONCOMING STORM? I guess we needed a "cliffhanger" where we didn't know who "the Predator" was for all of ten seconds.
  7. The "new" Dalek mythology was whatever. They can turn into people even though they hate everything that isn't Dalek, w/e w/e Dalek stories who cares. Oswin was the only interesting part.
  8. "DOCTOR WHO???????????????????" shut the fuck up


All in all, I dunno man, I was way more intrigued than I expected to be because of the Oswin stuff. WELL PLAYED, YOU GOT ME, ETC. However, that means that I'm back to being "ugh" about next week because not only is it more Ponds, it's... ....well, more Ponds. And now we have even more proof that the show gives like, negative 100 shits about the Ponds' emotional lives, so lol w/e just leave, Ponds.

Maybe JLC will be a dinosaur. That'd be fun.
 
 
 
Opalshinyopals on September 1st, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
haha UNEPECTED JLC WAS UNEXPECTED. and negl I was pretty pleased to see her and I liked Oswin even if she did make me side eye a lot. WHO THE FUCK KNOWS WHAT THE DEAL WITH CLARA/OSWIN IS.

Maybe JLC will be a dinosaur. That'd be fun.

ahahaha THEY SHOULD MAKE HER APPEAR EVERY WEEK IN A NEW AND UNEXPECTED ROLE.

the divorce didn't really add anything tbh? it was like OHSHIT PEOPLE LIKE EMOTIONS RIGHT? LET'S PUT SOME RELATIONSHIP DRAMA IN. what was even the point?

LOL @ THEY'RE DIVORCING AT THE START AND WE NEVER EVEN SEE THEM FIGHT

lolll Pond Life just makes this worse because apparently Amy is fine with this one month and SUDDENLY DIVORCE the next.
Kali: dw :: martha :: calling dr jones_thirty2flavors on September 1st, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
UNEXPECTED JLC WAS AN ADORABLE GIFT. IN DALEK WRAPPING. When we first saw her lol I was like "WAIT IS THAT...NO???"

God though I spent the first part of the ep expecting her to be the Dalek woman's daughter Hannah and I was kind of like "hmpf". What we got was better.

I WOULD ENDORSE SECRET JLC IN EVERY EPISODE. It'll be like when Rose cameoed in s4 lmao and it would derail me for a while episode.

The divorce was such a last-ditch attempt to give the Ponds something to do when the whole ep was focused on Oswin.
(no subject) - shinyopals on September 1st, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - fauxkaren on September 1st, 2012 10:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shinyopals on September 1st, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladysophiekitty on September 1st, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 1st, 2012 11:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ladysophiekitty: Martha Jones b&wladysophiekitty on September 1st, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
LOL I spoil myself pretty heavily for every Doctor Who episode now, which is surprising because I usually completely avoid spoilers and hate them. But I figure that way the unpleasant surprises won't be surprises, even if it does occasionally ruin some good surprises too.

I'm not surprised at the Ponds. I genuinely liked them and thought they were cute at the beginning of the show but they've just been so badly written. AND OF COURSE THEIR HUGE ARGUMENT IS ABOUT HER NOT BEING ABLE TO HAVE CHILDREN! What else would it be with Moffat in charge? I'm torn between being excited about having a new companion and being annoyed that Moffat will probably ruin her character too.

The Predator is such a ridiculous name. I don't watch Old!Who so I don't know if Oncoming Storm is a name RTD invented or not, but Moffat seems determined to ignore RTD's Who as much as possible.
Kali: act :: are you disrespecting me?_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
I usually don't care much about spoilers for Moffat Who, but there's two things I wasn't spoiled for (in recent memory) that made for good surprises -- Amy being Flesh in s6 (GREAT cliffhanger; too bad it was followed by unaccountable fuckery) and now JLC being 7x01. I'm glad I wasn't spoiled -- it added a whole layer of interest to the ep for me. And if I'd know, I'd've been excited for it and eagerly anticipating her. But this way I had really low expectations, which is probably why I liked it so much.

The Pond stuff was laughably dumb. Differences re: family planning and stuff like that can be a big deal, but they didn't write it well with Amy or Rory at well. They didn't set it up. And the way they wrote it implied that the Ponds are too dumb to have a conversation. Like, I could see if they'd just been having an argument/tension and hadn't been getting along because they hadn't talked, but they were BOTH SIGNING DIVORCE PAPERS. You should, uh, try TALKING ABOUT STUFF before divorcing the spouse you're still madly in love with! jeezus.

lol "the predator" seemed POINTLESS. I have no idea why it was in the ep.
Alia: AmyRory1anonymouscatt on September 1st, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
Unexpected!Oswin was awesome! I seriously did not see that coming, so well done there, it definitely made the episode more interesting.

I am really disappointed by the Ponds' story though. Not just because it was about children- I can see how not being able to have kids might cause strife in a marriage, especially if your first child was stolen away by terrorists and you never got to confront that issue, but they could have developed it so much better than they did. Instead we got practically no lead in to that plot and a quick resolution followed by make-up sex I guess and they deserve so much more. Sad.
Kali: dw :: cloen/rose :: just want your kiss_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
Oswin's story was the only part of the ep I found very interesting so I was very glad to have her there. Otherwise I think I'd've been quite bored.

Yeah, I think it's a good issue to address -- I've often wondered if the Ponds would have another child -- but it was addressed poorly. There was no lead-up, it got two seconds of dialogue, was resolved immediately, they broke up OFF SCREEN FFS!!!!!!, etc.
songs about prostitutes and lesbians: dw; bad wolfnotarussianspy on September 1st, 2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
lol yeah I'm 100% sure my unexpected love for Oswin is blocking out all the other stuff that I'd rather not think too hard about. She is so cute and not ruined yet, it will allow me to hold on until Christmas~.
Kali: dw :: ten :: so much more_thirty2flavors on September 1st, 2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
LOL BASICALLY

LIKE

IDK I DIDN'T EXPECT TO BE EXCITED SO I'LL JUST STICK WITH THAT, IT'S FUN

the pond stuff was terribly written but what else is new

i'mma need me some oswin icons, internet
EmmyMik: [Doctor Who] LOL Tenemmymik on September 2nd, 2012 12:40 am (UTC)
Oswin was the best part of this episode, tbh. I didn't even understand the plot in this episode, but I really didn't care because Oswin was awesome.

Amy and Rory kind of suck at marriage. And emotions. I can't really get over the fact that to her the deep blow to their marriage is that they made her infertile at Demon's Run, and not the fact that, you know, they stole her daughter. They really don't deserve children since they don't really care about the one they had.
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: oot and aboot_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 12:47 am (UTC)
lmao WHERE IS THE LIE? And like, Amy thinks that makes her damaged goods and since Rory wants kids she should release him into the wild like a zoo animal or some shit. AMY POND. YOU REALIZE PEOPLE CAN BE PARENTS WITHOUT CONCEIVING A CHILD, RIGHT? Also, you realize you ARE parents, right? ...right?

Anyway all this showed me was that maybe the Ponds WILL divorce because even though they love each other a lot they're apparently even shittier at communication than the Doctor and Rose.
mildlyconfusedmildlyconfused on September 2nd, 2012 01:49 am (UTC)
All your points dance to the beat of my heart and shit, but most importantlY:

Rory is a Weasley. Nothing else matters.
Photobucket

Totally the Squib son they never talk about who lives with the Squib uncle, Accountant Bilius.
in_comescompany: LOLin_comescompany on September 2nd, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Dear Sir/Madam:

You have won the internets. Please reply with your mailing address and I will ship them to you.
mildlyconfusedmildlyconfused on September 2nd, 2012 02:09 am (UTC)
Also:
Doctor: "I thought you'd run out of ways to make me sick. You think hatred is beautiful." (sidebar: omfg, clunky, awful writing: the over-acted edition. Ouch.)
Dalek: "Perhaps that is why we have never been able to kill you."

See, I want to perk up on my couch and go "Ooooooh, interesting.", and tehre are previous writers who actually could've made me do just that by – oh, I don't know; show and not tell, lead-in, a few hints here and there instead of just "CLONK here it is; because I say so!" – but really, I just want to tell Moff to gtfo because he's got it ALL wrong.

Then again, Eleven has been extra douchey this episode, so... makes sense? Meh. Moar Oswin, pls.
Kelly: Mixed-Minds Avsweetcherrytree on September 2nd, 2012 02:56 am (UTC)
didn't watch plz provide breakdown
Kali_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 03:01 am (UTC)
this one is rly hard to summarize

i can try on MSN, are you on MSN?
Anya: dw → this daft old faceerethesunrises on September 2nd, 2012 04:14 am (UTC)
I... honestly have no motivation to watch it and I'm afraid this might mean it's finally the end for me? idk idk it's a weird feeling? But I literally feel no inclination to go hunt it down/download it or whatever and I guess that's a sign this might be it for me? I JUST DON'T KNOW HOW MUCH MORE I CAN TAKE OF IT ARRRRGH.
Kali: dw :: nine :: so was i_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
I dunno if you read my post or not so I dunno if you've been spoiled or not so I'll try to stay vague. I think give this episode a shot? And then see how you feel about next week's. There's a twist in here (which is why I'm trying to be vague) that legitimately really surprised me and that made me much more interested in the episode and I ended up enjoying it more than I've enjoyed Moffat's work since s5.

So, I dunno. I guess it depends on whether you feel DONE WITH THE SHOW FOREVER or just done with the Pond era. Because there's stuff in this one that I think will be important even post-Ponds.
MV: DW - Master and Lucymrv3000 on September 2nd, 2012 04:21 am (UTC)
Sounds a bit like the the concept from that Ten & Rose book I Am a Dalek. There was a woman who it turned out was a Dalek or something. I don't remember much, really. :D
Austin: the girl who waitedjohnmayergirl23 on September 2nd, 2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
I was intrigued to see JLC for approximately 10 seconds, and then I was angry about all the ways she will probably be ruined for me LOLOL I AM SO CYNICAL THNX MOFFAT

She is undeniably adorable and sassy and I find her much more likable than River (oops)

But I spent most of last night being pissed because I had all this hope that Amy and Rory would at least get a good send-off but LOLNOPE let's give them even mooooore terrible writing.
sarahvalanchecloudydaise on September 2nd, 2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
This post is pretty much exactly how I felt. JLC was awesome. The Ponds stuff is just beyond idiotic and juvenile. I like your approach to just laughing at them at this point. I think I'm going to adopt that.

Lmao "the predator" like it was going to be anyone other than the Doctor. He is dumb for not realizing that instantaneously. And omfg the "DOCTOR WHO????" part. WHY THE FUCK ARE YOU LIKE THIS MOFFAT WHYYYY. Good lord.

If the Daleks all forgot the Doctor now does that mean we don't have to deal with them anymore, ever, because that would be gr8.
Kali: dw :: ten/rose :: oh she knows_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
I can't help it. Like i feel like I should be angry but I'm just not, like everything we learned about Amy just reached a breaking point for me. She's a model! OF COURSE SHE'S A MODEL. HAHAHAHA. She can't have babies because of the awful experimentation that was done on her while she was kidnapped and pregnant without her knowledge but the most important part of this is how it might make Rory feel if she can't be a working babymachine for him! HAHHAHAHAHA LIKE LOL HOW DID WE EVEN GET HERE WHAT'S GOING ON

"The predator" stuff was stupid, like OBVIOUSLY it was him, but also why? I mean, Darla the Dalek Lady (whose actress I quite liked actually 2 bad her scenes were pointless) explained to him immediately that it was him. So... why? And since when do they call him "the predator"? I thought ANCIENT LEGENDS OF THE DALEK HOMEWORLD called him "The Oncoming Storm"? Ugh w/e who even cares.

If the Daleks all forgot the Doctor now does that mean we don't have to deal with them anymore, ever, because that would be gr8.

Maybe, because even though we now have canon that there's THOUSANDS UPON THOUSANDS of muderous robot Nazis out there in space, with the sole goal to kill all lifeforms that aren't them... the Doctor doesn't seem that concerned with their existence or doing anything about it, as long as they leave him alone. SO ...HOORAY?
(no subject) - cloudydaise on September 2nd, 2012 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kali: dw :: martha :: frequent flyer_thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
LOLLLLLLLL. spoiler: JLC was in this episode even though she's not meant to be there until Christmas. and she was a dalek.

LOL YOUR DAD. awesome.

lmao congrats on seeing one of the worst episodes of Doctor Who ever
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - _thirty2flavors on September 2nd, 2012 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
in_comescompany: TARDISin_comescompany on September 2nd, 2012 10:17 pm (UTC)
NUMBER FIVE. FOREVER AND EVER, AMEN.

Especially this: "Also, maybe one day the Ponds will divorce for real since they're apparently SO FUCKING AWFUL AT COMMUNICATION that Rory didn't even know why he was being kicked out of his house, nor did they sit down and discuss the fact that there are ways to have children that don't need Amy to be fertile."

Also, they do have a child. You know, just saying. I guess River Song doesn't count as a real child. But having it build up in the latter half of S6 instead of one throwaway line that's like, "We didn't really get to raise her, she doesn't really count." When all the build-up happens off-screen, you haven't properly engaged the emotions of your audience to the point where they cannot be anything but bewildered when the BIG DRAMATIC stuff happens.

In short, POND LIFE: random occurrences highlighted by poor communication.

Can't have children? Don't talk about it! Get a divorce! He waited 2000 years for you, but he definitely will not understand that something happened with your last birth that has rendered you infertile. Also, waiting for 2000 years < being too scared to communicate and shut him out for no reason.

Here's one of my big problems with Doctor Who recently: everything seems very unfamiliar. In all the times the Daleks have met the Doctor, they mostly just call him "THE ENEMY OF THE DALEKS." Why, in all the Dalek episodes we've had since he destroyed them in the Time War, have they never called him "The Predator"?
in_comescompany: TARDISin_comescompany on September 2nd, 2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
Also, can you imagine what it was like from Rory's perspective? One day Amy is just like, "Get out, I hate you." And he's like, "Um, sorry, what?" And then she refuses to talk about it, so he leaves.

In Pond Life, doesn't Amy say that they need the Raggedy Man now more than ever? Why, then, is she so disdainful of his attempts to help?
demented & sad, but socialpapilio_luna on September 3rd, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
DOCTOR WHO??!??
DOCTOR WHO??!??
DOCTOR WHO??!??
DOCTOR WHO??!??
DOCTOR WHO??!??
OMFG PLEASE JUST STOP

That shit is actually the worst. Worse than Amy and Rory having the dumbest reason for a break-up of all goddamn time and worse than Amy's character development taking about 8000 steps backward. The. actual. worst.