?

Log in

Monkey Wrench's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Monkey Wrench

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

A sure-fire recipe for sucess: [05 Jan 2006|07:31pm]
1 Poke in the eye
2 tablespoons of thrive
1 pinch of stop being an asshole
4 cups of Carol Channing
-1 Cups of Danny Williams
And of course a block of cheese.

Consume regularly for the time of your life.
post comment

An Xmas Wishing of sorts [23 Dec 2005|05:40pm]
[ mood | he touched me....... ]

I want to wish everyone a merry christmas and hope you thrive all the way into the new year.


That is all...

9 comments|post comment

Oh well they arent all winners! [28 Oct 2005|10:17pm]
I like toast.
9 comments|post comment

My Picks. [31 Aug 2005|01:20am]
Some cunt threw my picks out.
It is hard to play the guitar without a pick.
2 comments|post comment

Tales from the bus stop [22 Aug 2005|12:40am]
Imagine its 11:40pm, a wednesday night, at an undisclosed bus stop on queen street.
A bum behind you asks you for change, you turn and tell him you dont have any cash, half noticing the glue he is sniffing.
Keeping an eye on this buy from the corner of your eye, you notice something happening going on which subconciously makes you turn and look, similar to a car crash or a dead dog.
Upon this further inspection you notice the bum and his bum friend in a full on glue induced make out session.
You Chund.

That is all.
11 comments|post comment

A homeless man on the bus [23 May 2005|05:33pm]
A homeless man was on the bus today.
He sat behind me and stared at me the whole way home.
When I looked at him, he merely kept staring back.
He picked his teeth and his nose (with the same finger).
He drank from a paper bag.
And continued to stare.
He got off the bus, but was obviously not heading home.
16 comments|post comment

Just when you thought it was gone forever.......It wasn't. [18 Dec 2004|12:50am]
[ mood | content ]

The 12th of September was the the last time I updated this whorey piece of shit i call my lj, and even then it was a poor excuse for an update as there was little or no writing (probably for the best huh?).

Anyway since then alots happened:
-finished and passed my first years uni, only to find out the 2nd years twice as hard, whooopeee!!
-went to whanga, had a blast.
-went to whanga, had a blast.
-went to whanga, had a blast.
-went to whanga, had a blast.

can you see where this is heading!!

Anyway fuck trying to fill in nearly 3 worthless months, instead do this 'see how well u know me thingee!':
(you get two options and u have to pick which one best describes me)

leader/follower
quiet/talkative
spontaneous/planned
dominant/submissive
logical/intuitive
social/loner
kinky/vanilla
introvert/extrovert
creative/practical
pessimist/optimist

2 comments|post comment

My movie rating [12 Sep 2004|09:27pm]
My life has been rated:
Click to find out your rating!
See what your rating is!
Created by bart666
10 comments|post comment

A quiz [09 Sep 2004|01:26am]
1. WHAT IS YOUR FULL NAME: Chris
2. WHAT COLOUR PANTS ARE YOU WEARING? Not wearing any
3. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW? Nothing...for once
4. ARE YOUR LEGS CROSSED RIGHT NOW? No
5. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? A brownie from countdown
6. IF YOU WERE A CRAYON, WHAT COLOUR WOULD YOU BE?? Grey
7. HOW IS THE WEATHER RIGHT NOW? No idea.
8. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE? This really hot chic who was a customer at work
9. FIRST THING YOU NOTICE ABOUT THE OPPOSITE SEX? Depends where i'm looking at the time, hmm maybe face.
10. DO YOU LIKE THE PERSON WHO SENT YOU THIS? yeah
11. HOW ARE YOU TODAY? Pretty shit
12. FAVOURITE DRINK? Bourbon, bourbon + coke, corona hmm most beer, royal crown
13. FAVOURITE ALCOHOLIC DRINK? see above
14. FAVOURITE SPORTS? league, soccer, squash
15. HAIR COLOUR? brown
16. EYE COLOUR? blue
17. DO YOU WEAR CONTACTS? nah
18. SIBLINGS? older brother and younger sister
20. FAVOURITE FOOD? Subway meatball sub
21. LAST MOVIE YOU WATCHED? Adaptation
22. FAVOURITE DAY OF THE YEAR? dec 1
23. SATURDAY OR SUNDAY?? sat
24. ARE YOU TOO SHY TO ASK SOMEONE OUT? nah not shy
25. DO YOU LIKE MARMITE? nah
26. SUMMER OR WINTER? winter
27. HUGS OR KISSES? each are good for different occasions
28. CHOCOLATE OR VANILLA? Chocolate.
29. DO YOU WANT YOUR FRIENDS TO WRITE BACK? Yes
30. WHO IS MOST LIKELY TO RESPOND? probably no one
31. WHO IS LEAST LIKELY TO RESPOND? everyone
32. LIVING ARRANGEMENTS? live at home
33. WHAT BOOKS ARE YOU READING? The same one i have been all year, sorry rachel
34. DID YOU WAKE UP BEFORE YOUR ALARM WENT OFF? no
36. DO YOU MISS BIG BROTHER YET? im assuming that refers to the show, in that case no
38. WHAT INSPIRES YOU? Movies + music
39. BUTTERED, PLAIN, OR SALTED POPCORN? Buttered
40. FAVOURITE CRISPS? ????
41. FAVOURITE CAR? nissan sentra, holden, ford mustang
42. FAVOURITE FLOWER? hmmmmmmmmm
43. HOW MANY KEYS ON YOUR KEY RING? ummmm not sure a few
44. CAN YOU JUGGLE? no
45. FAVOURITE DAY OF THE WEEK? sat
46. RED OR WHITE WINE? Ohh yeah red wine!
47. WHAT DID YOU DO FOR YOUR LAST BIRTHDAY? Nothing
48. DO YOU OWN A DONOR CARD? no
49. WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU GET UP IN THE MORNING? whether i shud bother to get up
50. WHAT ARE YOU DOING ONCE THIS IS FINISHED? going to bed
51. WHEN IS YOUR BIRTHDAY? 19 may.
3 comments|post comment

My turn!!! [24 Aug 2004|09:51am]
now be honest.....

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. Am I lovable?
3. How long have you known me?
4. When and how did we first meet?
5. What was your first impression?
6. Do you still think that way about me now?
7. What do you think my weakness is?
8. Do you think I'll get married?
9. What makes me happy?
10. What makes me sad?
11. What reminds you of me?
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
13. How well do you know me?
14. When's the last time you saw me?
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
17. Describe me in one word.
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?
16 comments|post comment

[28 Jul 2004|09:26pm]
A quick poll:

Should I get my hair cut?


That is all.
13 comments|post comment

Without You [27 Jul 2004|07:16pm]
'You brighten my life like a polystyrene hat
But it melts in the sun like a life without love
And I've waited for you so I'll keep holding on
Without you'

A Survey stolen from Neel [27 Jul 2004|07:11pm]
How old are you?19
when did you lose your virginity?Which time?
Why do you LJ?No idea
Do you still have the first person you met on LJ on your friends list?Yeah, i do
If you had to drop one friend, who would it be?That fucking prick Mike
If you could take one thing back that you did in life, what would it be?Getting drunk and letting neel have his way with me
What is your biggest regret?Getting drunk and letting neel have his way with me
What is your biggest accomplishment?Getting drunk and letting neel have his way with me
What is your dream?Getting drunk and letting neel have his way with me again
Have you found your soul mate?No
Do you want children/more children (if you already have some)?Yeah why not
Did you go to college?Yeah
Did you get a college degree? Not yet
Where do you wish you lived?Hmm, Sydney
Where do you live?NZ
Do you have sex as often as you want to?Ohh yeah, ok no :(
Who do you find yourself thinking about more than anyone else?Mrs Palmer ;)
If you could erase one person from your life, who would that be?Hmm just one?
If you could change one thing, what would you change?My arm length
If you were told you'd lose your memory and could only remember one person, who would you choose to remember?Eh, stupid question
Do you think money would solve all of your problems?No
What is your favorite food?Subway meat ball sub
How often do you eat it?4 times last week
Would you like to meet me in person some day?I already have you stupid fuck
What was your favorite toy as a child?Neel ;)
What is your favorite toy as an adult (lol)!?Neel ;)
Do you like your job?Not at the moment
Do you think you are compensated appropriately?In which department ;)
Do you wish this survey would end?Yes!

CREATE YOUR OWN! - or - GET PAID TO TAKE SURVEYS!
31 comments|post comment

Some more quizes [16 Jul 2004|05:25pm]
My flirting mite be a bit off, but i'm a banshee in the sack!


What Is Your Best Sexual Skill?
Name:
Age:
Sex:
Sexuality:
Flirting Skill Level - 62%
Kissing Skill Level - 98%
Cudding Skill Level - 89%
Sex Skill Level - 80%
Why They Love You You have a way with words.
Why They Hate You You talk too much.
This fun quiz by lady_wintermoon - Taken 285566 Times.
</a>
New - COOL Dating Tips and Romance Advice!



Don't listen to it ladies!

How High Is Your Sex Drive?
Name
Age
Gender
Your Sex Drive Level Is.. - 20%
This quiz by eva71 - Taken 257448 Times.
</a>
New! Get Free Daily Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz

9 comments|post comment

oooooooOOOOOOOooooooo [16 Jul 2004|05:24pm]

What Metallica album are you?
name/nickname
age
Would you screw James Hetfield?
Favourite Metallica song
You are ...And Justice for All
You identify mostly with
This fun quiz by maia_madness - Taken 90 Times.
</a>
New! Get Free Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz

6 comments|post comment

Insert thought provoking subject [16 Jul 2004|01:40pm]
Well I finally got my electric guitar only to get it home to realise it has a big whorey chip out of the paint so i have to go all the way back to the store to exchnage it (not without giving it a good thrashing first). Went to work yesterday, then straight from work to the vid ezy staff party or whatever name b-rad (he he) gave it. Anyway by the time Sarah got there, Brad and Mat were really drunk and hot got them kicked out of where-ever we were sposed to be, so me and Sarah being the only Sober drivers drove everyone to the beach, were B-Rad proceeded to make a complete drunken ass of himself, while pissing off a few people in the process :p, and he also told me that supposedly in 5th form me and some big indian guy rubbed a curry pie all over his jacket, I don't rememeber this, does anyone else or is this just one of his drunken ramblings.

Btw watch the movie "Interstate 60;, great film and remember "Happiness is only the contrast of sadness".
6 comments|post comment

A favor [14 Jul 2004|11:52am]
If anyone happens to see Mick Watson on the street, punch him really hard in the nose and then run, and then sleep with his ex-wife (Nicky Watson), tho most would probably want to do that latter anyway. That is all, thank you.
21 comments|post comment

Wishlist [13 Jul 2004|12:07pm]
I wish I was a neutron bomb, for once I could go off
I wish I was a sacrifice but somehow still lived on
I wish I was a sentimental ornament you hung on
The christmas tree I wish I was the star that went on top
I wish I was a sailor with someone who waited for me
I wish I was as fortunate, as fortunate as me
I wish I was a messenger and all the news was good
I wish I was the full moon shining off your camaros hood
I wish I was an alien, at home behind the sun
I wish I was the souvenir, you kept your house key on
I wish I was the pedal brake, that you depended on
I wish I was the verb to trust, that never let you down

'Wishlist' - Pearl Jam
2 comments|post comment

Sigh [24 Jun 2004|11:56pm]
I spose I should be panicing as well, oh wait my exams are over! hahahahahaha!

I have barely left my room, let alone my house this past week as i have been unwinding from quite a stressful term, I mean c'mon, looking for chics at engineering is a near impossible task and requires quite a bit of dedication, judgement and insight.

Anyway before I forget I must post an extract from the novel on my journal, unfortunately due to some disagreement (which is fully understood) this extract will not be in the final copy. So here it is:

'After a while however, this got a little boring, so Pudgy and Glenn, the two occupants of the backseat decided to have a friendly game of gay chicken, which unfortunately for Pudgy just turned into one big make-out session, much to the dismay of the General and Buster'

Good luck to everyone for the coming exams, and to neel and his bottle of vodka!
post comment

[23 Jun 2004|01:06am]
First person to answer this choice saying of the 90's wins a prize!!

poos + wees = _________ (whats the missing words)

Hurry kiddies the lines are open.
9 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]