?

Log in

maybe its just me, but...

« previous entry | next entry »
Aug. 3rd, 2005 | 08:43 pm
mood: sleepysleepy

http://www.buck-tick.com/btb/message/sakurai23.html (nsfw)

...i did not read this sexually at all, like some folks in buck_tick did...

although the la petit mort/orgasm theory makes me feel a little better about it (I'd rather him be thinking of sex than grieving!), the shape of the woman to me is clearly iconic of the Mother Goddess/Venus of Willendorf :



combined with Sakurai's death obsession, his mourning for his mother, and the theme of the drawing being "unforgettable memory," i found this horrific and poignant.

at any rate, it was quite a shocking thing to see when you are excited about seeing another cute kitty picture and you get this instead. what made it worse is all the other member's posts are really cute, like Imai's drawing of his beagle awwww.

---
finally done with work just now, after being here since 5am >/
sorry i have NOT been able to keep up with my flist, so, call me if its important.

omg! the ghetto Bi-Lo here in North Charleston has VOLVIC WATER 8D

and I ate an amazing crab cake sandwich on a pretzel roll today surrounded by gorgeous attorneys drawling over their martinis.


FRAAAAAAAAAAAAANCE ehehehehehe >:]


whats this i hear about kittens being FedEx'd? WTF.

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {4}

Traveller

(no subject)

from: insanitykun
date: Aug. 4th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC)
Link

I love Toll's GIANT CRAB XD.

Reply | Thread

M.A.D. Queen of Malak Ta'us

(no subject)

from: _maldorora
date: Aug. 4th, 2005 01:48 am (UTC)
Link

omg in n charleston people sell fresh fried and garlic-boiled crabs on the side of the road for 99 cents its SO GOOD

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Hamster Of Death

(no subject)

from: vampyrichamster
date: Aug. 4th, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Misatojaganshi actually came up with a similar idea of a mother-figure in an AIM conversation after I told her about the update. We thought it was possible, certainly in keeping with Atsushi's existential guilt, but didn't throw that one up at the comm because it was kind of personal.

Nonetheless, it was a shocking image, and in that way of Atsushi's, a good thinker.

Reply | Thread

Deer Winter

(no subject)

from: misatojaganshi
date: Aug. 4th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC)
Link

omg at least i'm not alone in thinking it was actually about his mother. the shape of the figure seems too classical motherly to be just overtly sexual. ahah i didn't wanna say anything b/c it's kinda a touchy personal subject :/

Reply | Thread