?

Log in

August 2011

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 50

Aug. 19th, 2011

so..Hi

I havent posted here in years lol! My lil thumbnail pic is old...and a lot has changed. I was just reading through some of my old journal entries and it made me realize why I used to blog in the first place. I'm not sure if I'm going to blog here or on a personal site. What I do know, is Im going to blog again. ;).

Jan. 20th, 2010

so...

follow me on twitter http://Twitter.com/Innergirliegirl ciao.

Dec. 14th, 2009

I'm not back

but I'm blogging again... here" http://rockwithkimmie.blogspot.com/

Jun. 20th, 2009

bye bye

i'm so over myspace. i'm over twitter, and now i'm over livejournal. LOL. I just don't feel like typing out entries about my life anymore. I've been blogging since 2001, and now I have nothing left to really talk about. I like to keep the stuff between my husband and I private, and everything else like wedding planning, freelance graphic design, school, shopping and church is pretty much routine. I do however love facebook!!! I am a facebook junky. It's like twitter, myspace and lj all rolled into one. I just can't do twitter. it's too complicated to do it from my phone. Maybe i'll get the app that will allow me to update twitter and facebook at the same time.. either way i'm done here blogging, however I will stalk and comment on my favorite LJ'rs, so don't delete me... LOL.. It's been real folks and I'm out:

facebook: facebook.com/mskimmiev
twitter: twitter.com/whoakimmie



ciao
Tags:

Jun. 10th, 2009

one word. simply...

drained.

May. 17th, 2009

(no subject)

*sigh*

follow me on twitter - whoakimmie

twitter.com/whoakimmie

I'm too lazy to blog. Just know I'm alive, on my grind, and loving life. also catch me on facebook. Kim Versher.

ciao.

Mar. 18th, 2009

is singing...

happy birthday to me!!

Mar. 11th, 2009

really....

i seriously hurt myself using my brand new wii fit. how? well i was doing the hula hoop game and the next day i was super sore. not just regular sore, like i pulled something in my back sore.

then two days later (tuesday) i start to get this pain in my throat. lo and behold, i got the freakin flu. im so sick! good thing its before my big bday bash next week.

i went shopping for a new spring wardrobe. old navy and ross were so good to me. i did good by not overspending. i prob spent a lil over 200, and got 2 sweaters, 8 tops, 3 pairs of pants, some accessories, a pair of sandals, and thanks to dress week at ross, i got 5 dresses. i did a lot of damage but not too much on my wallet. usually 200 would usually get me a two skirts and two tops at banana republic lol or better yet some shoes and an outfit. anyway im still not feeling so hot, so i need to lay it down.

Mar. 7th, 2009

Randomness...as always

 let the countdown begin. i actually can't wait until my Hello Kitty is the new 30 B-day party in vegas March 20th-22nd. I have a couple weeks to drop like 5 pounds. We'll see.

Oh shoot. Hold that thought. I just bought me a Wii-Fit so I won't get no bigger. I'll be right back. Here some pics I took au naturel after a visit from the salon today. I chopped at the front of my hair LOL. Lemme go get skinny, then I gotta get MAC'd up before I hit the movies with the hubby. I should be looking more web cam ready by then. ta ta.  





Feb. 23rd, 2009

You won’t be like a man. You’ll just pee like one.

 LOL!!!
www.go-girl.com/what-is-gogirl.asp

Feb. 22nd, 2009

Shoe Whoring

 Ok Here are the shoes. Sorry I didn't know ya'll couldn't see them...but check this out. I went to try on that fabulous dress, and it wasn't fabulous on me. It fit all kinds of wrong, so I had to get a back-up dress which was still cute though. Anyways here are the grey shoes I WAS going to rock but since I had to change up my outfit, I found other shoes I feel in love with. So the grey ones, I might send back. Now I can't decide between the brown or the sage green. HELP! My new dress is all black LOL. 






Feb. 18th, 2009

NO Words can explain...

 how fabulous these shoes are:

unknown.jpg
perfect with my bday freakum dress. yeah. 

Feb. 15th, 2009

It's my Party!

 Help!!! 

Ok so my Hello Kitty is the New 30 Bday party is next month. I have been trying to find THE perfect dress, but nothing has caught my eye until now. I found two dresses I LOVE, but I just can't decide which one I want. Maybe someone here can help?

usa.frenchconnection.com/product/71H8D/alix+abacus+dress.htm

or
<s>
usa.frenchconnection.com/product/71O8V/clever+dress.htm

help!!!

</s>

Nevermind, I'm going with the first one!


(no subject)

My hubby and I had a great time for V-Day this weekend! Here are the photos to tell the story!



More Pics After The Cut!Collapse )


Tags:

Feb. 5th, 2009

Kid AFTER Anesthesia

This is the guts!!!!!


Jan. 31st, 2009

The Washlet

 oh lord. this should keep some folks giggling and sniggling - www.cleanishappy.com hehe. Turn up your speakers and enjoy! 

Jan. 23rd, 2009

MACTastic!

ok since my brother works for M.A.C. Cosmetics as a stock person, I get the oh so lovely opportunity to get free stuff when they give him stuff, and also I take advantage of his 60% off discount. Can you say heaven? Well my brother and my husband just left to have a mans night out and guess what I'm about to do? Act a fool in this make-up I just bought LOL! I got 12 new eyeshadows (the palette shadows) one Small Palette and a MAC X Mascara.



You KNOW I am beyond excited LOL. I'm such a girly girl sometimes. Maybe I'll post pics of my creations of I don't get too busy.



More webcam silliness. I got carried away a little.







I look silly trying to blow kisses and be cute. blah whatever. Off to have fun! ciao!

Jan. 13th, 2009

Giggles.

LOL @ American Idol Auditions. Pure Comedy

Jan. 7th, 2009

2009. A new beginning!

I'm late but Happy New Year.

It's a new year and it's definitely a great time to accept Jesus!

Dec. 20th, 2008

oh the randomness

getting an MRI was weird. I got one last night to see what is going on with an injury I obtained from my car accident 2 years ago that still has not fully healed. They need to see if I need surgery. All I know is that being enclosed in that little tube for like an hour and half was not cute.

I've been living off of Vicodin, Milk and other foods for the past couple of weeks. Vicodin is my best friend and the only way I can deal with the shoulder pain.

I can't wait till Christmas. I know my hubby got me something from Juicy Couture. I just wanna rip that box open and see if it's these sterling silver hoops I have been drooling over.

The Vicodin is kicking in....

Dec. 7th, 2008

BOGO at Miss Jessie's

OMG Miss Jessie's, is have a Buy One Get One Free Sale!!!

BOGO

Nov. 6th, 2008

I am stapling my mouth shut



This chick has SOOOOO much booty!

Nov. 4th, 2008

It's History

OBAMA is going to be our freaking president!

Nov. 3rd, 2008

(no subject)

i've been busy decorating my new condo... also get out and VOTE tomorrow!!

Sep. 30th, 2008

The American Dream

As of today, my husband and I are officially homeowners. I got my keys to my new condo. I am excited, ecstatic and blessed.

Sep. 17th, 2008

Hey Wanna Follow Me?

Is anyone signed on to www.twitter.com? If not then join, it's kinda fun! Follow me at http://twitter.com/whoakimmie. We can give up to the minute updates.

Sep. 12th, 2008

False Alarm

I am officially surfing the crimson wave!
Tags:

Sep. 3rd, 2008

Ready....Take Off!

So I'm about 2 hours and some change before I leave for Atlanta.
The Long Beach Airport is about 10 min from my house, so getting there by 5 should be ok.

My Dr prescribed me some valium. I tested it last night and I should be good to go. As long as I am knocked out on the plane, I should be good. I promise even when I took Nyquil, Tylenol PMs, even Vicodin, wouldn't knock me out and keep me from freaking out on the plane. Hopefully these will do the trick cuz I am super scared. Victoria call me or I'll call you. Check your Myspace for my info :).

Off to the ATL!

Sep. 1st, 2008

Pill Aid

Ok so I am soooo nervous about flying to Atlanta this Wed. I'm nervous because of all the hurricane/tropical storm activity in that area. I don't want to be caught flying in the rain.. oh Jesus HELP me. I'm calling my doctor FIRST thing in the morning to help me deal with my anxiety during flights with the help of some pill. I know they have a pill that can help me sleep through the night while on my red-eye flight to Atlanta. Anyone have suggestions to help calm my nerves?

Aug. 26th, 2008

The Escrow Is Now Open

it's official. we opened up escrow on our new condo today. A 30 day escrow to be exact.

This is going to be the longest 30 days of my life.

All kinds of things can happen while your property is in escrow.

Just cuz it's in escrow, does not mean it's mine.

I believe God though, so anything that happens, happens for a reason.

So if it is God's will, 30 days from now, I will be jingling a pair of keys to my new condo in my hand, and in the other I will have a gallon of Ralph Lauren Designer Paint, and a paint brush ready to attack those walls and make them my own.

I have my whole color palette almost selected. I was checking out a lot of designs from Pottery Barn for inspiration. After all is said and done I can't even afford to online browse through their site. It's way out of my price range. IKEA Target is more my speed after dropping money on this condo. So I'll be grabbing design Ideas from Pottery Barn, and getting comparable things from IKEA or Target. That's how you get the look for less.

I really want nice neutral brown or grey hues on my walls with white trim and white crown moulding. I also have my eye on some plantation shutters for the front windows of my condo also. I love those, they look so chic. I just need to do something about those ol' skool kitchen cabinets. Boo they're that wooden stained brown color. Maybe I can paint those too.

anyways all this daydreaming is getting me a little pooped. I'm off to bed to dream about 30 days from now.

Aug. 25th, 2008

A Piece Of American Pie.

i'll be in the ATL a week from this Wed.

Hopefully tomorrow or Wed, my hubby and I will be opening up escrow on our condo! The bank has approved our offer and we're just waiting for the paperwork. I know God is going to bless and allow for all this to go through. Keep me and my hubster in your payers!!! It feels so good to final own a piece!!

Aug. 6th, 2008

After Labor Day

I'll Be In Atlanta September 3rd - September 8th. Holla!!

Aug. 3rd, 2008

Randomness

* I went to church today without my hubby because he had a job interview. When I got home to my surprise, he cleaned our entire apartment from top to bottom spotless... anndddd he washed a few loads of clothes. He literally took a load off of my day. God literally answered my prayers today. Prayer works folks. lol.

* That new "I wanna work for Diddy" show is hilarious. I watched the entire first episode before it airs tomorrow at VH1.com today. It takes a seriously special person to work for that man. He couldn't pay me enough for that foolishness.

* I have a serious craving for Haagen Daaz's Baileys Irish Creme flavored Ice Cream.

* I'll be in Atlanta visiting at the end of next month.... Hopefully.

Jul. 30th, 2008

I Need Some Discipline Tonight

i know im getting thicker in the areas.... but why can't I just get to the gym, work out and be on with it? Like right now, I just scarfed down a gyro with the most delicious and crispy french fries. It's freaking 9:30PM! Where is my discipline?

Jul. 29th, 2008

(no subject)

EARTHQUAKE!!!! 5.8

Jul. 27th, 2008

Jellies?

I guess jellies are making a comeback? I've been low-key seeing them everywhere. If they aren't on this year's fashions must have list, I'm bringing them back anyway to my closet, because the jellies I found on Aldo, are oh so cute! First gladiators, now jellies? I'll take one in fuchsia and one in yellow please. Plus they are a steal for only $9.99!!??!!







Jul. 16th, 2008

Maid Of.....Shopping?

*yawn*....i'm tired. I have been getting ready all week to attend my friend's wedding next Monday... Yes, she decided to get married on Monday. I'm also one of the Maid's of Honor, so I have to make extra sure I am prepared and there for her on her big day. School also started for me this past Monday, and since I take online classes, I had to make sure all my homework is done for the entire week before I leave this Friday. That has been kicking my butt! Not only that I've been having to work a little overtime.. I guess it didn't really help though that I went shopping either :(. I needed a few dresses for this weekend's wedding festivities and I wanted to make sure I was extra cute... soooo... I bought:



I got them at Bakers for the steal of $74.99.

Why are they the knockoff inspired version of the YSL Tribute Canvas Leopard Pump? I can't afford to spend $675 on a pair of shoes... A purse, sure but some shoes? Oh Hecks no. I'll be highly miffed if a scuff or a smudge let alone someone's shoe graces the front of my shoe. I'll have their head. Now if I had Beyonce's pocketbook, please believe I'd probably wear those for play shoes. Anyways thank goodness for Baker's and their being inspired by these premium designer shoes. I'm on a real girl's budget, not a celebrity one.



I also bought 3 dresses, a cute top and the jacket below from Forever21. LOL. I know that mess is super cheap but I needed 3 dresses for this weekend. If they fall apart oh well. They were less than $30 bucks a piece.



*yawn* bedtime.

Jul. 7th, 2008

(no subject)

Prayer. I felt everything that was weighing me down, be lifted off.
Tags: ,

Jul. 4th, 2008

Holiday Fun!



Happy 4th Of July!!

Going down the street to the beach with the fam for a day at the beach at the Belmont Pier and some fireworks at night.

Enjoy Your Holiday! Be Safe & Enjoy!

Jun. 17th, 2008

Sniff



*sniff* *sniff*
Tags: ,

Jun. 15th, 2008

Hair Care Routine

I first washed my hair with Mixed Chicks Shampoo and conditioned with Mixed Chicks Deep Conditioner. I rinsed that out and left a little in my hair, then added some Infusium23 Leave-In Treatment. Infusium23 in my opinion is the best leave-in treatment. It de-tangles wonderfully and doesn't leave a horrible residue if you decide to press or flat-iron your hair. Anyways, I wanted to rock some twists for the summer time, so I spent about 3 hours twisting my hair. I have been having all kinds of people asking me if I have extensions...NO. It's all my hair LOL. It took me 3 years to get my hair back to the middle of my back after destroying it with heat and dye. Although having some hair added in, would probably save me from retwisting the front after a few days. I just don't see myself spending $100+ for this simple hairstyle.


Dang my boobies are huge!! LOL. Thanks to that B.C. pill.

My new hair regimen until I get tired of my twists:

Organic Root Stimulator - Lock & Twist Gel
Miss Jessie's Curly Pudding
Eco Styler Krystal Styling Gel - for the edges
Water
Patience
Miss Jessie's Baby Buttercreme for daily moisture.





I finally got my hair to act right. I love it. It's so easy to maintain, and it didn't cost a fortune to sit and have someone else do it for me. I don't care how expensive Miss Jessie's may be to some people, but I am willing to invest in my hair. I have spent years trying to find the right products, and I think that this may be the right mixture for me. Mixed Chicks and Miss Jessie's have allowed me to love my hair in its natural state once again.




Tags:

Jun. 13th, 2008

Randomosity

Ok let me just say that the tostadas at Del Taco..and indeed the business. They are pure fat, i'm sure but delicious when you want to cheat.

One word. LAKERS *le sigh*

I found the best stuff for my hair at the drug store. I'll put the name out there when i get home. I forget what it's called.

Happy Friday.

*ciao*

Jun. 12th, 2008

Natural As Can Be

Ok folks so a while ago I posted an entry about rocking natural my hair. I might have confused some people about rocking my "natural" hair. I meant as in natural hair styles without my hair being pressed. I've always had my hair natural. I wasn't allowed to get a perm ever, so I just learn to deal with getting a wash n' press. My hair has always been extremely thick, yet fine. I can do the whole curly look, but my hair always seems to suck up the moisture and at the end of the day I'm left with a giant unruly blob of dry curls. I have no problem with "big" hair, because most of the time, since my hair is unbelieveably thick, it's ALWAYS big. Whether if it's in its natural state or pressed, I have big hair.

So I soon discovered Miss Jessie's line of products for natural hair. I was amazed at how moisturized it kept my hair. I was using a plethora of products before, but I only had to rely on Miss Jessie's, a little Mixed Chicks leav-in conditioner and some gel and I was good to go. I used to have ritual with my hair before that. I would take at least an hour before my hair would be tame and in control.

Today, I was going through my favorite gossip site The Y.B.F and I saw a picture of YaYa DaCosta from America's Next Top Model (Now on All My Children) and I LOVE her hair. I think my hair is like 10x's more thick than hers, but I want my hair to fall like that. The problem is I think that I need to have my hair shaped in that way because it's pretty much to the middle of my back, it won't stick out in that shape. It would be some massive stuff and I am not sure that it's professional enough for work LOL!




So my question is, do I have a beautician cut my hair while it's wet to acheive this look? Or do I have to cut it once my hair is pressed? I really don't want to cut my hair because it's super long. Keena you're kind of an expert on this....what do you think?
Tags:

Jun. 11th, 2008

Therapeutic

I just got back from THE best swedish massage. WOW. The day before yesterday, I woke up with a crook or something that felt like a pinched nerve in my back. Now many of you know... (maybe you don't) that back in '06 I got into a horrible car accident. I was hit by 2 big rigs and a couple of other cars. That accident caused me to break my scapula, and my clavicle. Since my accident, I have continued to have muscle spasms in my scapula area. I took muscle relaxers, went to physical therapy and nothing. So I decided that I wasn't going to walk around any longer with all this pain in my back... so I made an appt with the spa down the street from my house.

Can you say when I put my face down on that little cushion thing that I was in heaven!! I thought drool was going to start dripping down on the floor. I just feel so relaxed and rejuvenated. I do however still have that pesky knot in my back. She tried to get it out, but that mess HURT!! She said it was a pretty BIG knot in my back and in order for her to get it out...she would have to go to work on it LOL. I wasn't feeling that today, so I'll be back in the next week or two for her to get working on that knot. I'm getting a deep tissue next time though. I'll just take a motrin...shoot a vicodin before I go next time. In the meantime, I'm thinking I might soak in the tub.. I don't like the bathtub in my new apartment though. It's so wack. I want one of them old school tubs with the feet. Those are the business and are HUGE. You can just sink in there and go to sleep. Ah well I'm off to take a nap. That massage has me TOO relaxed. *sigh*

May. 26th, 2008

Moving?

I just got back from Oakland/San Francisco for Memorial Day weekend about an hour ago. My husband and I have been seriously discussing where we were going to finally settle down and buy some property. Since we're already here in Long Beach, we were just going to buy a condo down here. The thing is the area of Long Beach I would like to live in (which is where I currently live) is really expensive. Since we're a few blocks from the beach, condos around here are going for around $500,000 and up. Yes, in the shamble that is our economy, people have the nerve to put up half a million dollar condos up for sale. We just can't afford to spend that much. And even if we could, it wouldn't be on a condo. There is also the downtown part of Long Beach. The area is just OK. Some blocks are a little more undesirable than others, but the area... it's just OK. It's mostly urban living, where you're living among shops and the sorts. We found a few condos down there for less than $250,000 for a 2Bd/2ba, but they want a tremendous amount of money in association dues. I am talking about $300+ with no swimming pool or no amenities. NO thanks. I'll pass.

We've also been talking about moving to Atlanta. I know it's extra hot and humid, but the house prices are so affordable. Plus I love the country surroundings and it seems like a great place to raise a family. We're planning on visiting my husband's sister in September of this year to see what it's like.

So this was my 4th or 5th time going up to Oakland. I LOVE Oakland. Bump what you heard about Oakland being completely EXTRA ghetto. Sure East Oakland is hood, but that is just a small part of the hugeness that is Oakland. My in-laws live in seriously nice area of Oakland and the surrounding areas are SUPER nice. They live on he hill and the going price for those homes are $700,000+. Most of the homes overlook the East Bay and it's breathtaking. The only other thing is, is the prices of the homes at the bottom of the hill are a little pricey for our budget. There are a few homes going for $425,000+. That may sound like a deal for some folks, but we have bills, student loans, and we're trying to plan for a family and we want to live comfortable. Realistically, $300,000 would do us just fine.

In a nutshell, we've scratched the idea of staying in Long Beach & moving to Atlanta. We're moving to the Bay Area. I love everything about it. The weather, the people, the public transportation (B.A.R.T), the shopping.... wow the shopping in San Francisco is orgasmic. As a matter of fact, during my mini excursion this week I bought these wonderful shoes from Macy's in downtown SF:



Michael Kors "Channing" Wedges in black

I promise there are the last pair of shoes I am purchasing until winter time. Seriously.

But anyways, my husband and I are thinking of moving to either: Oakland, San Leandro, Alameda, Fremont, or Hayward so far. All you Bay Area folks know what I am talking about. I just need to get all the info as to where the ghetto parts are, and where I need to steer clear of so we can make a sound investment.

I have also decided that after I get my B.A in Graphic Design (I have less than a year left after 5 years of going to school part-time) that I am going into the medical field to become a Physician's Assistant. What a 180 degree turn huh? Well I was pre-med before turning over to Graphic Design, so I guess it's just that I am going back to something that is going to be stable, and make my family life very comfortable. I just need a job that will allow me to make upwards of at least $90,000 or more a year. I might even think about becoming an R.N. This economy is going down the toilet and I just need a lucrative career at this point. As far as I'm concerned, I'll keep graphic design as a hobby and design sites on the side. Right now, I need to focus on my family and see how we can get to the top of that hill. :D

May. 23rd, 2008

Retail Rants Updates

I'm sorry if I offended anyone who works in retail or previously worked in retail in my last post. I just get irritated at the fact that some people tend to judge you by what kind of purse or shoes you have on, to deem you worthy of a shopping experience in their retail store. The day I walked into BEBE to purchase some shoes, I had on a wife beater, with a cute pink beaded necklace, some jeans, and a pair of pink $2.99 Target flip flops that matched the colors in my necklace. What I gotta be in some stilettos and Rock & Republics to get some service? When I shop, I like to shop in comfort. Especially when I am on a mission. I can't afford to wobble down the mall in stilettos on their freshly waxed floor only for me to bite it and have everyone laughing at me because I was trying to be "cute" shopping at the mall. I used to work in retail, and I treated everyone equal regardless if I felt they looked "bummy" or they looked like they had money. Hermes' did that mess to Oprah, and she is no longer a fan of their $10,000 or more Birkin Bags.. Yeah not recognizing Oprah, thinking she was just some bummy lady (but Oprah you really need to wear your make-up in public), cost them a huge amount in sales.

So I called Nine West to complain. The customer service rep offered for me to order the shoes off of the website, and have them waive the shipping fee. I can totally live with that. I can get the shoes I want and not have to spend a dime to get it. I just wish they were a little more accommodating in the beginning. Especially on something that was obviously defective. That's all I am saying. If my $2.99 Target flip flops disintegrate, then I wouldn't feel the need to call the corporate office. I mean of course I would be miffed, but I would just go get me another pair.

I happen to be going to San Francisco this weekend for Memorial Day. I'll bring the shoes with me and see if I can exchange them for the size I want. That will definitely make me a happy camper. Besides that's just another reason for me to go shopping in San Francisco's amazing mall downtown.

Have a good weekend folks!

May. 22nd, 2008

Retail Rants

I am highly miffed by yesterday's encounter with Nine West. I am highly upset at the fact that I have to suffer because of their defective shoes. I wanted to exchange them for the exact same pair...but you didn't have my size? Why should I walk around the store trying to find something that I don't want? Why do I have to resort to a "store credit"? That is bougus. I am the consumer, and I should be made happy regardless. Especially since it was your manufacturer’s fault that I have to suffer. I can understand if I had the shoes for a few months, maybe even a few weeks, but wearing them once to have the shoe come apart is unacceptable. No I don't want your discount shoe cobbler to fix my shoes. I want shoes that were perfect from jump. Boo! I am calling the corporate office on my lunch. I understand they have rules about their exchange/return policy, but I have been a faithful customer of Nine West for years, so I expect to be treated as such.

Now onto Bebe. Bebe has cute clothes ands shoes. Their quality is decent. It's not THEE best, but it will do. Sometimes I feel their asking price for certain items is a little far fetched, but they are stylish nonetheless. I have spent lots and lots of money at Bebe. What I don't understand is the attitudes of some of the employees in the store. Like why when I walk in am I not greeted with a smile? Why when I walk in you just look at me then go back to the nothing that you were doing when I walked in? Wow I didn't know organinzing racks of clothes and finding me a freaking fitting room was worthy of your snobbery. Why do these chicks think they work at a high end store like Chanel or Gucci? Your most expensive dress is less than $200. Why are you walking with your nose stuck you in the air? I make more money than you. You work behind a retail counter. Oh but as soon as they see me with a handfull of clothes, they see dollar signs. Booo! I think I'll boycott them for a little while.

May. 12th, 2008

(no subject)

OMG I got my Wii!!!!! Yay!! I been hunting day in and day out for it and I finally got it. I got it with Mario Kart! I can't wait to get home and play it!!
Tags:

May. 9th, 2008

What Dreams May Come

I had the most disturbing dream last night. You ever have dreams where you feel like God is trying to tell you something? I have a whole lot of them, where I KNOW that God is trying to tell me things; it's just that a lot of times I have a hard time interpreting them. Last night was one of them.

Before I start explaining my dream let me give a couple of tidbits why I know it's God trying to talk to me.

The dream involves my two brothers’, my cousin and I.

Me and Both my brother's are saved and so is my younger male cousin. He's 20.

Saved in case some folks that don't know is that we have dedicated our lives to serving God, and spreading the word of God so that others can receive the gift of Salvation just like we did. We believe that Jesus died on the cross for our sins, and was raised from the dead so that we may have eternal life. That's just it in a nutshell.

Anyway the dream starts out where I ask my two brothers and my cousin to start praying with me. So they agree and we all form a square and we start praying. I have no idea why we create a square between the four of us, but that’s the formation we were in when we started to pray. Then one by one all of us started to pray. When it got to my turn I started to pray, but it was really EXTRA loud. It even surprised me as to why my voice was so much louder than everyone else. After we prayed, I had to send this information to everyone either in the world or that I knew I guess, electronically about what we just prayed about, but I forgot to emphasize that it was about Jesus. So I resent this “text message” or electronic message again but this time I made sure that Jesus Christ was bolded and in all caps. That’s the only part that stood out in the electronic text type message that I sent, “JESUS CHRIST” I have no idea exactly what I “sent”, but I know that it had Jesus Christ in the body copy of the message.

After I sent my message I went towards this building where I saw my mother coming down a really long white lit hallway running with the cordless phone to her ear.

My mom finally reaches the doorway where I stood and she tells me that the “war” is here. Then I say “already?” And I turn around and off in the distance I see the missiles and the bombs hitting hillsides. Then she says “yes, it’s already in L.A.” I look off in the distance again and I see the fireballs and missiles getting closer….

Then I woke up freaked out of my mind.

I wonder what it means.
Tags:

Apr. 28th, 2008

Weekend Fun!

OMG, I have like 545453446854 pictures to post. Like old ones all the way from Feb when I went to the Aquarium of the Pacific in Long Beach, and also pics from this past weekend when to dinner with my aunt at Twin Palms in Old town, and also from Universal Studios Hollywood. I was living it up all weekend. Goodtimes. I've already taken the first step by downloading them on my iMac. The next step is to crop them all and upload them to my Myspace and LJ. How see how lazy I feel once I get home :D.

Previous 50