Wicked * wicked witch

BAHHH

Update:

Since I didn't call back yesterday(to carol harris) they had already given the job away by the time I called this morning at 9AM. Talk about a bad way to start the day. Argh. It's frusterating that I couldn't do anything about it!!

Okay now I'm going back outside to read HP and get some final tanning in. :)

ps it's a beautiful day.

pps i have to make dinner so if anyone has some good ideas for dinners. send them to me. :)

love the new maroon 5 cd btw.
  • Current Music: maroon 5 won't go home without you
Hush Sound * people

DIGAME

hello summer!



how have you been? I've missed you so. My internship has been insane. It will calm down they say. I went to Beaver today and it was quite interesting. It makes a difference to meet with the families that are effected by Cystic Fibrosi. Quite a completely different experience than working in an office. It was fun. Free food = yay. Dropped off $18,000 back at the office. I felt important ;)



Went to Jen's Bday Thing and was SOOOOOOOO nice to see MY FRIENDS lol. I had a lot of fun.. we didn't even do anything special. Just hung out. I'm pretty sure me, ashlei, and chris stayed up until like 3:30 A.M. just talking about random shit. Like velosoraptors. A lot. Tasha I found someone else with an insane fear of velosoraptors ;)

Dígame: "speak to me"

that's for you wife!

I need a job. =\
  • Current Mood: creative headache
Ewan * what?!

(no subject)

Hi. I just wanted to let you know that we'll need some help with organizing items for walk weekend, and also with taking down some signage around our office from our walk last night so please dress very casual and wear comfortable shoes on Monday.

What does that mean?!?! ah. I'm freaking over nothing. But I bought all of these nice new clothes and now it's casual on my first day? lol. Confuzing. What do they consider "very casual"? To me that's like jeans. I think I'm going to stay away from jeans... but does comfortable shoes constitute tennis shoes? They probably would have said tennis shoes if they were tennis shoes. Grr.

Okay rant over.
  • Current Mood: confused confused
Photography = life

Life.

Never knew I could feel like this
Like I've never seen the sky before
Want to vanish inside your kiss
Everyday I love you more and more
Listen to my heart, can you hear it sings
Telling me to give you everything
Seasons may change winter to spring
But I love you until the end of time

Come what may, come what may
I will love you until my dying day

Suddenly the world seems such a perfect place
Suddenly it moves with such a perfect grace
Suddenly my life doesn't seem such a waste
It all revolves around you

And there's no mountain too high no river too wide
Sing out this song and I'll be there by your side
Storm clouds may gather and stars may collide
But I love you until the end of time


"Education is figuring out what you don't know."
-Dr. Pearcy (really smart man.)

My juinor year is over. (save for one more final.) But still. It went fast. It wasn't bad. Really. I realized over Christmas break how much I had changed while I was in France. It really has "life-changing experience" written all over it. That's what happened. I'm more independent, open to new things, and most of all, grateful. For my family. Cheezy, I know, but it's true. I missed them like nothing else ever. They are not only there for me for monetary support, but emotional too. I realize that I call my mom like every other day. It doesn't get any crazier than that. It doesn't get any crazier than me stepping out of my security bubble and surviving. I did it!

Past tense. My goal this semester was to do something at least remotely fun everyday... and I think I accomplished that goal. :)

I checked out my freshman year "finale" entry and it was all about my amazing new friends that I had made at SRU. That was a great year. I met this amazing boy. I met all these amazing, new, and quite interesting friends. But I was naive to think that I would keep the same friends all throughout college. College is very unlike high school in that way... even though some people seem to think that they are exactly alike. It's not through our heads yet. Oh well. I'm moving on.

This entry is going nowhere fast. I began it at like 4:30 and now it's 8:30. woohoo. I've been doing laundry, eating dinner, and doing this study guide for intercultural communication. woohoo. Now me and the wife are going for a walk because it's warm and I need a break from this computer. :) I like walks... and YOU!

I might add more to this later.
  • Current Mood: contemplative contemplative
OUAT * queen of hearts

yeah Dane. my brain is fantastical and about to explode.

NOT STUDYING! :) Okay I'm just updating because I want to. Not because I have anything interesting to say.

Internship starts next week! SO EXCITED. I already know that I am going to be passing out information at station square next weekend and going to Altoona for a Great Strides event which is like Relay For Life. But it's way far away. I don't care. So excited. There's like 3 or 4 other interns. I guess there is one intern for every program director. So we are like their #2's. We are in charge of all the volunteer groups and getting auction items and probably a shit load of stuff that I wouldn't get to do if I worked in a big corporate office. Needless to say I'm excited. ((AND NERVOUS))

Leaving on Thursday night. Gonna miss it naturally. The whole "having a roommate thing" is fun I think. I'm gonna miss that. I need summer though. Me and the rents are seeing Emo Spidey on Friday night on I-Max. How hott is that? I convinced them to take me and pay for me.

On Saturday I MIGHT come back up to SRU if it's nice and I can go to graduation. If it means I can see Jon then RIGHT ON ;) I'm with ya Kell on that whole summer thing. This will be our 3rd summer apart but it never gets any easier.

The men outside are being loud. My feet are itchy. I need to study. Leave comments so I can procrastinate more and read them and respond to them. :)
  • Current Music: inspirtational study music(not helping)
MCR * helena

MCR + MUSE CONCERT!!!!

yay omg the concert!! Well it all started with Me, Jon, Rick, Sara, and Jen. Jen was debating on coming because she wasn't feeling so hot. But she ended up coming anyway.

So we began our journey to State College, PA around 2PM. We stopped at an Arby's along the way. It was yummy. It was awesome driving into State College because their stadium is HUGE. anyway.

we get there (2 and a half hours later.) and almost hit these kids.. and then get out of the car then the kids(that we almost hit) were like .. "sorry guys but the concert is cancelled." and we're like BULLSHIT. We thought they were just pissed because we almost hit them.







and the concert was cancelled.


We were pissed. That's the understatement of the century. Sara, Rick, and Jen were overly pissed. Jen was pissed because she wasn't even going to come. Sara and Rick were SEVERELY pissed off because in October they went to see MCR in Allentown(5 hours away) and THAT show was cancelled too. What kind of luck is this crap? I've never had a concert cancelled on me.. EVER. it was just weird.


We got back around 7:30. I got a bunch of work done.. so the night was not lost I guess? It made me the most sad to see how upset Sara, Rick, and Jen were. I more upset for them than I was for the concert. Sure I'll see MCR another time .. but that's not the point. They have just had not so good luck. Yesterday was also me and Sara's 2 year marriage anniversary :) Too bad it wasn't a very good evening.

Anyways. This weekend was also Relay For Life. Fur real my legs hurt from walking on Saturday. Me and Jon woke up at 7:30 on Sunday morning and went to the service and it was nice. :) also, people are weird.

And this week is the last week of classes. Crazy madness. Juinor year = gone. Nice update right?
  • Current Music: hush sound where we went wrong
OUAT * queen of hearts

update more later. LJ FIEND = ME

Type your name with your:

nose: larimssa

elbow: .,szrtgfk dxds

tongue: larissa (oh the skillz.) ;)

chin: mnadfjkxssza

eyes closed and one finger: latissa

back of hand: mlkaddejusszZS

palm: larerejuazsaa

wrist: k,sazrgttklcvds

That was VERY difficult with my laptop keyboard.

OH THE BOREDOM ;)
  • Current Music: MADONNA THE POWER OF GOODBYE