?

Log in

[icon] i flunked my driving test and bombed a job interview all in one day.… - friendly neighborhood kontrabida
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.

Security:
Time:10:39 pm
i flunked my driving test and bombed a job interview all in one day.
flunked

in-n-out secret menu :)
i went to in-n-out and ordered wellies, animal style.

in-n-out french fries, well-done, with burger sauce, grilled onions, and cheese. you won't find it on the board, it's one of in-n-out's "secret" items. they don't have it on any of the signs but the cashier will know what you're talking about when you order it and it comes out on the receipt so you know you're not paranoid.
in-n-out secret menu :)
yes, i know what it looks like :P but it's really good. even if it smells like BO. my mom and
i ate it in the car on the way home from flunking my driving test and bombing a job interview all in ONE day. it's 10:30 now and the car still smells like bo.

at least my dress was cute.
flunked
(i didn't wear this to the interview, of course. i changed into "corporate attire" that i messed up when i dropped my eyeliner while retouching my makeup in the bathroom BEFORE the actual interview).

SOOOOOOOOO NOT MY DAY.
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry

jaylozada
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 06:04 am (UTC)
i want in & out burger!!
ang ganda mo da!
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:25 am (UTC)
love you, jay :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


headgearyears
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 06:12 am (UTC)
OMG, I want what you're eating.

Oooh your skin is glowing. You're worth it.
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:26 am (UTC)
conzace! hahaha!

oh gosh, i think one animal fries per year is my limit. good but baho talaga. if you're ever in vegas, we'll in-n-out ;)

hmm. that sounds suggestive.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


headgearyears
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:30 am (UTC)
unless you grow a dick before I get there, nothing is suggestive.

eek!

but omg - burgers from that place are majestic; mmmm...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

jaylozada
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 06:30 pm (UTC)
Conzace is it! I have Kiratosis Pilaris (KP or Kutis Pangit) on my arms and after taking Conzace my skin smoothen a bit. Loveliness talaga~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 06:50 pm (UTC)
yet another conzace success story :)
mabuhay ang unilab!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


whowantscandy
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 06:21 am (UTC)
Was the interview for the LV store in Caesar's Palace?
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:29 am (UTC)
nope... LV at caesars forum won't need new SA's until LV opens the 4th vegas store later this year yata.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

mosscake
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 06:33 am (UTC)
Big hug pls pat on the back for you
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:30 am (UTC)
thanks, jason :*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

walangpahinga
Subject:It's okay.
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 07:07 am (UTC)
We will always have our beauty and french fries to run to at times like this. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Subject:Re: It's okay.
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:31 am (UTC)
lol :) love you, ronan :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

ex_nada_o_ni545
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 08:46 am (UTC)
Oh wow those onions look disgustingly delicious.
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:33 am (UTC)
the car still sort of smelled like bumbay this morning.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


etsepwera
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 12:34 pm (UTC)
yo. i would've done the same thing..... *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:35 am (UTC)
thank you :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


lullleepop
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 01:10 pm (UTC)
I love in and out. I want their burger now.

Screw the interview. Consider it a "practice" one :-) I do love your dress.
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:36 am (UTC)
yeah, practice always makes perfect and i admit that i am a tad rusty :)
thank you :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


accidentprawn
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 02:04 pm (UTC)
and you'll get better at it. haha.

mygod, i can't imagine you not being able to talk your way out of anything. you'll do great on your next one darra. *hugs*

(btw i can't imagine why you would eat anything that smells like... aaaugh, happy thoughts, happy thoughts...)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 06:53 pm (UTC)
joelle i want to hug you :)
thank you so much :)

hahaha... the BO-smell kind of reminded me of the ulam-like smell common with the bumbays :P hahaha that's so bad... but i'm sure you know what i mean. hahaha kadiri talaga! sarap sana pero ayoko na kumain nyan!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

mariaslilgurl
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-21 04:42 pm (UTC)
Those are the best - and I'm sorry about your day! But I bet you felt better after you ate those fries, eh? :)
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 03:38 am (UTC)
not really :P but it was good practice. lol :)
thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


legally_bald
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 04:10 am (UTC)
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH ang sarap!!! i want now na.
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 05:42 pm (UTC)
jubessity! sige trade tayo... dayrit's for in-n-out!
visit me when you're here again.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


legally_bald
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 01:46 am (UTC)
oh yes i will!!!!

libre mo ako buffet sa bellagio... ;) hehehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


ibugyellow
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 04:35 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 05:42 pm (UTC)
hi sharon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


ibugyellow
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-24 02:21 pm (UTC)
Hello! uuwi ka pa ba dito?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


rxswitch
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 02:10 pm (UTC)
ang ganda ganda mo!!!! =)

magsisisi silang lahat bwahahaha =P love you!
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Subject:hahaha!
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-22 05:43 pm (UTC)
love you too, alvin!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


sugarchef
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-23 01:21 am (UTC)
When I saw "FF Well Animal" I was going "I HOPE YOU GOT THE BURGER TOO!" (Protein-style para kunwari diet hahaha!)

Awww :( pero hoy ang ganda mo naman ha! Kebs sa kanila!
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-24 04:57 pm (UTC)
next time yan ;) DAMI ng fries omg :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


_darra_
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-24 04:57 pm (UTC)
and THANKS!!! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


chuvaness
Subject:FF Well Animal
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-24 01:59 pm (UTC)
di ko na gets?
(Reply) (Thread)


_darra_
Subject:Re: FF Well Animal
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-06-24 05:00 pm (UTC)
french fries, well-done (extra-crisp!), animal-style (with grilled onions, burger sauce and chiz escudero)

it's part of in-n-out's "secret menu" ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] i flunked my driving test and bombed a job interview all in one day.… - friendly neighborhood kontrabida
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.