?

Log in

_chasethesun's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
_chasethesun

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

IMPORTANT UPDATE. [03 Aug 2004|10:46pm]
I don't use this journal anymore. Add this one: one__way.
rockstar ))

Piece of advice... [05 Jul 2004|10:35am]
[ mood | sunburnt ]

Don't get sunburnt... it hurts like hell.

(( 1 || rockstar ))

a little something i wrote... [30 Jun 2004|02:19am]
[ mood | excited ]

I never claimed to be a poet, but this is something I wrote. I'm thinking about sending it to the person it's about, but I'm not too sure yet. Opinions?

you stole a little piece of my heart that night and since then i haven't been the same.
but you're so far out of reach;
like those stars up in the sky.
i know that i'd never be able to reach high enough to hold onto you, but that doesn't stop me from trying.
and everytime i try and fail, a little piece of my heart falls to the ground.

(( 6 || rockstar ))

Acronym thingy. [22 Jun 2004|11:17pm]
RResponsible
EEnjoyable
NNormal
EEasy
EEarthy

Name / Username:


Name Acronym Generator
From Go-Quiz.com

HMMM. Yeah. HAHAHA.
(( 1 || rockstar ))

Just something kinda random. [19 Jun 2004|03:38am]
[ mood | tired ]

This would be why Tiffany's one of my best friends. I was sad and down... kinda feeling alone and she did this for me.

hold on to what you already let go of.

i would hold your hand if i could reach it. and i keep stretching, but it never seems to reach quite far enough for me to comfort you. i would sit beside you and laugh with you. i would smile if it was somehow possible. which might mean more than what we have through a simple telephone line. but even when i close my eyes it doesn't seem to be the same. i can paint it in my mind until the picture falls apart, but i just can't be there. i try my best to tell you it will be alright, but i know it would be so much better if i could stand with you and fight it out right by your side.

you're one of the best friends i've ever had and we somehow accumulated an amazing friendship through a box with a glass screen. and i peered into a cyber land and stared right into your soul. i see a part of me. i may not have seen you in person yet, but seemingly we have a friendship stronger than most of the nameless people who see each other day in and day out of every second of every day.

i know you are wanting so much more. and i know it's so hard to just hold on. i know sometimes letting go is the only option that seems to be attainable. but you can. and some day.. my hand will be there.. holding on with you. until then, i just want you to be strong, like i know you can be..


i love you, renee. i know it sucks sometimes. but someday it'll all make sense and it'll all come together. until then.. it still sucks. haha, and i don't know what i can ever do that would be enough. but just know that i'm here for you and i love you. <3



I better not catch any of you stealing that poem either. Just be jealous that Tiffany can write her ass off. I sure am.
(( 4 || rockstar ))

first post. [05 Jun 2004|01:25am]
[ mood | accomplished ]

So yeah... new journal. You know the deal. I guess this is my "summer" journal because I wanna keep all of my main happenings from summer in one place. And this summer - unlike most of my other summers - should be quite eventful. I'll be going to Arkansas from July 1st-July 9th. The 10th I'll be in Dallas, Texas to go see Jessica Simpson and Ryan Cabrera with Tiffany. The 11th, we'll all leave to come back here and bring Tiffany with us. The 16th David, Tiffany, and I leave to go to Salt Lake City for Warped. We'll get back the 17th. Then, the 24th we're gonna go see Fall Out Boy. Plus, while Tiffany's here, we have all kinds of other stuff planned. I can't wait. So yes... that's you have to look forward to.

(( 6 || rockstar ))

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]