?

Log in

No account? Create an account
La vie c'est épatant [entries|friends|calendar]
 daryl

[ website | darylspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[23 Apr 2009|03:42pm]
Also, this shit is so funny it deserves its own entry.



Shaq may be the only human alive who is gutsy enough to tell OPRAH that her capslock is on. lolforever.
attempt to tip the scales

[23 Apr 2009|03:35pm]
I called Dimensions yesterday at 2:00. Here was the conversation.
"Dimensions, how may I help you?"
"I need to schedule an appointment with Lane please."
"Ok, and what do you need done?"
"A lot of color. I tried to dye my hair blonde last night, and now it is yellow."
"Oh my. Can you hold for a second?"
"Sure."
...
"Can you be here at 3:30?"
"Today?!"
"Yes."
"ABSOLUTELY."

Lane is a hair magicianCollapse )
2 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[22 Apr 2009|05:44am]
So I tried to dye my hair blonde(r) tonight, and instead I got this.

When will I learn that DIY blonde is a bad idea?Collapse )
2 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[21 Apr 2009|02:33am]


Title of the book - Kids Nowadays: A guide for people who know what real goddamn music sounds like

superpoop.com
superpoop.com
attempt to tip the scales

[18 Mar 2009|03:12am]
And now I am 22. What an anticlimactic birthday.
attempt to tip the scales

so. cute. [28 Feb 2009|12:34am]
1 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[03 Feb 2009|06:09pm]
In an interview he gave to USA Weekend's Lorrie Lynch, Stephen King talked about influencing new mainstream authors.


Excerpt of relevance:
"People always say to me, 'Well, what about H.P. Lovecraft?' And the thing was, you read Lovecraft when you were a kid but I never felt that he was speaking my language. It was chillier than my heart was, and when Matheson started to write about ordinary people and stuff, that was something that I wanted to do. I said, 'This is the way to do it. He’s showing the way.' I think that I serve that purpose for some writers, and that’s a good thing. Both Rowling and Meyer, they’re speaking directly to young people. ... The real difference is that Jo Rowling is a terrific writer and Stephenie Meyer can’t write worth a darn. She’s not very good."



LOL You speak the truth, Stephen King.

http://community.livejournal.com/ontd/146194.html
attempt to tip the scales

[21 Jan 2009|12:37am]
OMG Someone messed with the vocals in this Beyonce performance, and I canNOT stop laughing. 2:07 is the best moment omg

attempt to tip the scales

[22 Dec 2008|01:16am]
http://sockandawe.com/ lol
attempt to tip the scales

[18 Dec 2008|03:26am]
A Chinese man was shocked to discover the dog he had raised from a pup was actually a rare Arctic fox
attempt to tip the scales

[08 Nov 2008|12:51am]
A LIVE FEED PUPPY CAM

They're Shiba Inus, I think. :D
2 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[06 Nov 2008|06:53pm]
Here are some awesome icons I found. If you decide to use one, please give credit to their creator. In the comments section type "by <*lj user="omgangiepants"*> and take out the *s.




More here
2 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[06 Nov 2008|04:00pm]
So, I'm browsing Facebook status updates, and I come across this gem:



O_o what? I can't wait until I get to move to some other state where people aren't quite so retarded.

Oh, and here is her Facebook pictureCollapse )
10 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[21 Oct 2008|12:10am]






lol mccaincomics.com is golden.
attempt to tip the scales

[13 Oct 2008|01:16pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

I'm just going to make this my "Poor pitiful me: school is hard and I'm doing bad" post.

bitching and moaningCollapse )

3 traded liquor for blood | attempt to tip the scales

[13 Oct 2008|03:17am]
omg. I have hated the "snap shots" that LJ has since the day they implemented them. If you have no idea what I mean, it's that little pop-up box that you see every time you hover over a damn link.

Well, if you hate them too, then have no fear. Here's how to get rid of them FOREVER.

http://spacecowb0y.livejournal.com/281574.html
attempt to tip the scales

[29 Sep 2008|10:32am]
I love my organic chem professor. Today he's wearing a white t-shirt that says "Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel has been turned off." It's hard to tell from my desk, but I'm pretty sure there is glow-in-the-dark stuff around the letters. lol thanks for the laughs, Auburn chemistry department.
attempt to tip the scales

[14 Sep 2008|02:28pm]
attempt to tip the scales

[13 Sep 2008|08:59pm]
My mom is in a philosophy class this semester, and they are studying Descartes. Her professor pronounces Descartes (dAY-cart) like dECK-art. dECK-art! 0_o

This .gif sums up my feelings:

attempt to tip the scales

the mccain campaign is so much fun [12 Sep 2008|03:53am]


attempt to tip the scales

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]